Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eat More, Weigh Less
Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
by Dean Ornish
ISBN: 0060925450
ISBN-13: 9780060925451
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Venerable food maven Dean Ornish demonstrates that, in the healthy weight-loss game, quantity of food isn't nearly as important as type of food. On his diet plan, dieters are never hungry because they fill up on low-cal favorites in any amount. Ornish shows why his diet principles are soundly based and healthy, and includes 250 recipes that deliciously illustrate them.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A byproduct of Dr. Ornish's revolutionary diet and lifestyle program that reversed the effects of heart disease, this scientifically proven weight reduction plan includes 250 healthy, gourmet recipes created by some of America's most celebrated chefs.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
by Robert C. Atkins
Safe. Effective. Atkins: The #1 bestseller in a brand new edition offering essential, up to the minute information! Spending over four years on the New York Times bestseller list, Dr. Atkins's nutritional approach has taken America by storm. Now, Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution offers not just weight loss, but total wellness. With results starting to show in just 14 days, find out how you can: Re-energize yourself Reach your ideal weight . . . and stay there! Eat the delicious meals you love. Never count calories. Reduce the risk factors associated with major health problems, including chronic fatigue, diabetes, and high blood pressure. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution also provides tips on how to jumpstart the program, delicious recipes, case studies, new information on how to do Atkins, and studies that support the safety and efficacy of the Atkins Nutritional Approach. Everyone knows someone who has lost weight with Atkins. Now you can be that someone!

The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to Losing Weight
by Johanna C. Burani
A companion to "The New Glucose Revolution" offers a guide to weight loss using the glycemic index and includes tips for controlling appetite and recipes for low-GI meals.

The Low GI Diet Revolution
by Jennie Brand-Miller
The authors of The New Glucose Revolution introduce the glycemic index as well as a new "smart carb" diet for losing weight and keeping it off--all based on sound science and proven experience. Original.

Dr. Atkins New Diet Revolution
by Robert C. Atkins
Weight loss, weight maintenance, good health and disease prevention through the Atkins nutritional approach. Dr. Atkins' original Diet Revolution helped millions lose weight and maintain their weight loss for life. His sensational follow-up, Dr Atkins' New Diet Revolution, concentrated on total wellness in addition to weight loss -- and spent more than four years on the New York Times bestseller list. Now the world's #1 diet and complementary medicine expert has updated his proven program for a new century-offering essential new information based on scientifically supported controlled carbohydrate principles that helps people re-energize their life by re-balancing their nutrition so that they look good, feel good, lose weight and keep it off. The new updated diet revolution includes: All you need to know to jump-start your weight loss and lifetime of well-being New controlled carbohydrate recipes for delicious breakfasts, lunches, dinners and desserts Brand-new case studies Detailed information in the Atkins Nutritional Principles and the solid foundation of medical and scientific research to support them With Dr Atkins' New Diet Revolution, you can eat the delicious meals you love-from cheeseburgers to mouth-watering gourmet entrees (recipes included)-- and kick-start your metabolism so that you burn fat for energy. You can reduce the risk factors associated with certain major health problems, including chronic fatigue, diabetes and high blood pressure. And, you can increase your energy level, improve your overall health and well-being and apply the knowledge and tools you need to truly achieve and sustain permanent weight loss.

Cliff Sheats' Lean Bodies
by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson
The author of The Lean Bodies Cookbook puts an end once and for all to the insanity of low-calorie and starvation diets--with a scientifically-proven, healthy eating program on which anyone can eat up to 3,500 calories a day and still lose weight. Includes 100 recipes for five meals a day, shopping advice and a list of restaurants that participate in the program.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060925450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Eat More Weigh Less
Dean Ornish
New York: harperCollins, 1993. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-092545-0 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Eat More Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
Ornish, Dean; Dean, M.D. Ornish
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060925450 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Eat More Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
Ornish, Dean; Dean, M.D. Ornish
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060925450 Hole punched in back cover, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Eat More Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
Ornish, Dean; Dean, M.D. Ornish
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060925450 A few small holes in front cover, text has age tone, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Eat More Weigh Less
Ornish, Dean, M.D
Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Health & Fitness Nutrition Synopsis: 425 pages. Eat more, weigh less? How is this possible? Because as this groundbreaking work clearly shows, it's not just how much you eat, it's prim... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Eat More Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
Dean Ornish
Harper Perennial, Aug-94. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES WITH UNDERLINING IN TEXT. Amazon: Ingeniously disguised as a weight-loss manual, this bestselling guide to preventing--and in some cases, reversing--heart disease through diet, exercise, and soul nourishing comes from renowned cardiologist Dr. Dean Ornish, the first doctor to prove that there are alternatives to surgery for clearing clogged arteries--namely, diet, exercise, and stress management. Citing his own published research findings, Ornish concludes that eating a vegetarian diet with only 10 percent of the total daily calories from fat is the first step to healthier, happier living. The other key elements--moderate exercise, fostering social support, and reconnecting with the self--take more time and care. For these, Ornish offers about 75 pages of encouraging words, again backed by numerous research findings and his personal experiences. About 250 gourmet recipes from two dozen famous chefs help ease the blow to those who view becoming vegetarian as a dramatic lifestyle change. The good news is, entrées like Polenta Alla Veneziana and Tofu Gumbo will surely tickle the taste buds; the bad news is, the sheer number of ingredients and lengthy prep time required for most recipes could send readers running back to their favorite fast-food joints. Plenty of cooking methods, tips, and food descriptions help demystify the recipes; Ornish also provides a comprehensive nutritional analysis of common foods as well as for each dish. But the great strength of Eat More, Weigh Less is in Ornish's opening sections, where he builds a solid case for curbing fat, tossing out the meat and dairy, and fostering mental and emotional happiness. --Liane Thomas. ""Description: Eat more, weigh less? How is this possible? Because as this groundbreaking work clearly shows, it's not just how much you eat, it's primarily what you eat.\n\nMost diets rely on small portion sizes to reduce calories sufficiently. You feel hungry and deprived. Dr. Ornish's revolutionary program takes a new approach, one scientifically based on the type of food rather than the amount of food. Abundance rather than hunger and deprivation. So you can eat more frequently, eat a greater quantity of food--and still lose weight and keep it off. Simply. Safely. Easily. With 250 delicious low-fat recipes by some of the country's most celebrated chefs.\n\nDr. Ornish's program is a medically proven approach that can help you improve your health and well-being, not just lose weight. It's also about learning how to begin healing emotional pain, loneliness, and isolation in your fife, providing nourishment not only for your body but also for your soul. His program has given millions of people new hope and new choices."" ISBN: 0060925450. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Eat More Weigh Less
Ornish, Dean M.D
New York: Harper. 1993. Trade Paperbac. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG Owner's name on first page. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Eat More, Weigh Less
Ornish, Dean
New York: Harper Collins. Fair. 1991. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Eat More Weigh Less
Dean, M.D. Ornish
Perennial. 1994. 0060925450 Paperback, good.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|