Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Out of the Blue
Delight Comes into Our Lives
by Mark Victor Hansen ; Barbara Nichols ; Patty Hansen
ISBN: 0060928387
ISBN-13: 9780060928384
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Living in delight is possible every day, and this inspirational collection can help. Delight comes to us from out of the blue in the form of everyday magic and minor epiphanies, providing a moment of intuitive understanding that reaches our hearts and touches our souls. Explaining how the experience of delight opens us to compassion and spiritual awareness, and providing 52 "Delight Igniters"--ways to create happiness and share it with others, this book also includes stories by James Michener, Deepak Chopra, Wayne Dyer, and other celebrities who have brought delight to the world.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Naked Soul of Iceberg Slim
by Beck Robert

Small Craft Warnings
by Kate Braverman
The indigo skies and lush vegetation of the contemporary West Coast belie the damaged souls and desperate alienation that lurk behind fading stucco walls and off the endless highways. The lives of women on the edge and beyond the margins have seldom been explored with as much power or insight as in these brilliant stories by award-winning novelist and poet Kate Braverman. In a world without succor, Braverman's characters grope for meaning and solutions to their dilemmas. "Our Lady of the 43 Sorrows" must meet the bizarre needs of her severely brain-damaged mother as her own career as a soap-opera actress declines. The protagonist of "Pagan Night" waits with her unnamed and unwanted infant in a-shabby zoo in Idaho while her partner buys dope and makes plans to reconstitute their failed rock band. And the precocious, awkward adolescent narrator of the title story watches as her elegant grandmother confronts the illness that will soon end the colorful life she has enjoyed so avidly. Abandonment, in these wrenching stories, comes in many forms, and freedom is elusive and sometimes fraught with pain and terror.

Acts of Worship
by Yukio Mishima

Hockey Sweater and Other Stories
by Roch Carrier
The inspiration for the National Film Board animated feature. The title story, about the Quebec boy who is shipped a Toronto Maple Leafs sweater by mistake, has become a Christmas favourite. Includes 19 other tales of a childhood in a Quebec village.

The Height and Depth of Everything
by Katharine Haake
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060928387 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Mark Victor Hansen
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Mark Victor Hansen, Barbara Nichols, Patty Hansen
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928387 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Editor-Barbara Nichols; Editor-Patty Hansen; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen
Harper Perennial, 1997-10. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Moe Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead
Many: HarperPerennial, 1998. X-Library with normal flaws...The very cover has light shelf wear ..Remainder mark.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Out of the Blue; Delight Comes Into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor & Nichols, Barbara
NY: HarperPerennial, 1997. 310 pp. Outstanding stories by James Michener, Deepak Chopra, Mary Lou Retton, Brian Boitano, Marianne Williamson, Wally Amos and many more. The authors show that living in delight is possible every day. Edges sl. worn.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives [Paperback] by Nichols, Barbara
Editor-Barbara Nichols; Editor-Patty Hansen; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen
Harper Perennial, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. Softcover, First Cliff Street Books/HarperPerennial Edition, 1997. An inspirational collection with outstanding stories by Deepak Chopra, James Michener, Cathy Lee Corsby, Brian Boitano, Wally Amos, Wayne Dyer, Marianne Williamson, and many more. The stories explain how the experience of delight opens us to compassion and spiritual awareness! Includes 52 "Delight Igniters" - ways to create happiness and share it with others. Clean and unmarked pages slightly tanned. NOTE: Black mark at bottom page edges. Book is in stock and ready to ship. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Out of the Blue : Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997 This book is in Very Good condition, some light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes Into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor; Nichols, Barbara; Hansen, Patty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: PERENNIAL, 1997. Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
out of the blue - delight comes into our lives
hansen, mark victor
Trade Paperback. HarperPerennial Cliff Street Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Out of the Blue Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Out of the Blue Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor; Nichols, Barbara; Hansen, Patty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1997. 312 pages, wear to edges, cover scuffed. ISBN: 0060928387. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
18)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor; Nichols, Barbara; Hansen, Patty
Perennial, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.52
($9.90)
|
|
19)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. (Pbk). 0060928387 GREAT COPY. . Fine. 1997. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928387 First Edition AND First Printing; gift inscription inside; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor; Nichols
Harper Perennial, 1997. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date of Publication: October 1997 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good Description: 0-06-092838-7. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives (Qty: 3)
Hansen, Mark Victor
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928387 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|