Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining/Parody
by Tom Connor ; Jim Downey
ISBN: 0060951710
ISBN-13: 9780060951719
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9.25 x 11 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 60
Publisher's Notes
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertainingdoes to Martha Stewart's books whatIs Martha Stuart Living?did to her magazine. Hopelessly irreverent, this hilarious new spoof of the uncontested queen of homemaking presents recipes, dinner party plans and home projects that only a crazed Stepford Wife on steroids could hope to accomplish. From garden parties to circumcisions, Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertainingprovides an unceasing barrage of clever and ludicrous tips to make any occasion unforgettable. Be constructive on your wedding morning and impress the guests with a freshly baked 10-tier cake (from scratch, of course). For Mother's Day, Martha has the perfect recipes and tips to show Mom how inadequate as a homemaker she really is. Revive the pioneer spirit and have a genuine Thanksgiving -- Martha shows you how to breed, feed, kill and prepare your own turkey. As a special treat, see Martha in action for Easter, as she welcomes the Pope to her home. (She even tries to teach His Holiness how to turn water into an '89 Petrus or a '93 White Bordeaux.) Only slightly more impossible than the Hospitality Guru's own projects, these instructions are guaranteed to have the legions of Martha fans (and their critics) roaring with delight.
Similar books

Mtv's Beavis and Butthead's Ensucklopedia
by Mike Judge
For the MTV generation which put Beavis and Butt-head's first book on the New York Times bestseller list comes a new compilation of unique humor. Beavis and Butt-head give us their view of the world from A to Z in their own version of an encyclopedia--just in time for Christmas. Illustrated.

Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing
by Patrick F. McManus
A seditious sampling of the laugh-out-loud musings of the bestselling humorist....Here he returns with tales about everything from using the kid next door for fishing boat ballast to the fast-disappearing opportunities for a good old-fashioned grouse hunt. From the uncertain joys of standing waist-deep in icy water, to the eternal verities of chicken-fried steak and strong coffee drunk by the campfire, Patrick McManus continues to delight his scores of fans with more wonderful tales from trout country.

The Official Politically Correct Dictionary And Handbook
by Henry Beard
Newly expanded and up-to-the-minute, a bestselling guide to survival in multicultural America in the sensitive 1990s. Includes even more real and satirical definitions to help keep thought cops away. Illustrated throughout.

Uncle Shelby's Abz Book
by Shel Silverstein

The Daria Diaries
by Anne D. Bernstein
Featuring the same smart writing and illustration that has made Daria an instant hit, "The Daria Diaries" reveals what goes on behind that inscrutable, bespectacled face.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060951710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody) (Qty: 13)
Tom Connor
Harper Paperbacks, 1996-05-08. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Tom Connor
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1996. SOFTCOVER. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Tom Connor
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Tom Connor
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You At Entertaining
Connor, Tom & Downey, Jim
Harper Perennial, 1996. 6th print. Book - Oversized Softcover. Very light shelf wear, penciled price to 1st page, remainder mark, otherwise In Excellent Condition! ( more information) Offered by Auddity Records (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MARTHA STUART'S BETTER THAN YOU AT ENTERTAINING
Connor, Tom
Harper Paperbacks, 1996 No spinal creasing.Corner creases. No store stamps/ An enormous success, a funny and sometimes cruel parody of Our Lady of Perpetual Perfection. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Connor, Tom
Harper Perennial, 1996-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining
Connor, Tom and Downey, Jim
Harper Paperbacks. As New. 1996. Paperback. 0060951710 . Spine is slightly bumped on bottom edge, otherwise it is clean and crisp. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.Humor ; A Parody; 0.2 x 10.6 x 8.8 Inches; 64 pages; <I>Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining</I> does to Martha Stewart's books what<I> Is Martha Stuart Living?</I> did to her magazine. Hopelessly irreverent, this hilarious new spoof of the uncontested queen of homemaking presents recipes, dinner party plans and home projects that only a crazed Stepford Wife on steroids could hope to accomplish. <P> From garden parties to circumcisions, <I>Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining</I> provides an unceasing barrage of clever and ludicrous tips to make any occasion unforgettable. Be constructive on your wedding morning and impress the guests with a freshly baked 10-tier cake (from scratch, of course). For Mother's Day, Martha has the perfect recipes and tips to show Mom how inadequate as a homemaker she really is. Revive the pioneer spirit and have a genuine Thanksgiving -- Martha shows you how to breed, feed, kill and prepare your own turkey. As a special treat, see Martha in action for Easter, as she welcomes the Pope to her home. (She even tries to teach His Holiness how to turn water into an '89 Petrus or a '93 White Bordeaux.) <P> Only slightly more impossible than the Hospitality Guru's own projects, these instructions are guaranteed to have the legions of Martha fans (and their critics) roaring with delight. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining
Connor, Tom;Downey, Jim
Harpercollins, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Name on front endpaper.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You At Entertaining (Parody)
Connor, Tom
New York: HarperPerennial, 1996 AN first edition with tight, straight spine. Pristine interior with no writing or markings. Gift quality!. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Tom Connor
Harper Paperbacks, 1996-05-08. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining/Parody
Connor, Tom; Downey, Jim
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good+. 1996. First Thus. Paperback. 4to 0060951710 Used. Keywords: HUMOR, Martha, Stuart, s, Better, Than, You, at, Entertaining/Parody. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (Parody)
Tom Connor and Jim Downey
Harper Collins, 1996, 1996. First Edition. A very good softcover. Name on cover at top. Pages clean and tight.. Soft cover. HUMOR 0060951710. ( more information) Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You At Entertaining
Connor, Tom and Jim Downey. Photographs by J. Barry O'Rourke
New York: Perennial Currents. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0060951710 . First edition. Third printing. This book has only mild wear to the cover. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. A hilarious parody of the Martha Stewart entertaining publications, with features such as a papal visit and luncheon at Easter, featuring communion wafers with caviar; homemade wine from water; puttanesca; loaves & fishes; and lamb de dieu. 64 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining/Parody
Connor, Tom; Downey, Jim
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996, 1996. Paperback. VG. 61pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining: (A Parody) (Qty: 8)
Connor, Tom
Harper Paperbacks, 08-May-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007131536G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You At Entertaining
Authors of "Is Martha Stuart Living?
Harper Perennial. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; Eighth Printing. Softcover. Riotous parody on the queen of perfection. Front cover shows her walking on water! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining
Connor, Tom
Harper Paperbacks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. A Parody; 0.2 x 10.6 x 8.8 Inches; 64 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Connor, Tom
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060951710 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (Qty: 16)
Jim Downey, Tom Connor
Harpercollins, 1996. 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 9.30 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertainingdoes to Martha Stewart's books whatIs Martha Stuart Living?did to her magazine. Hopelessly irreverent, this hilarious new spoof of the uncontested queen of homemaking presents recipes, dinner party plans and home projects that only a crazed Stepford Wife on steroids could hope to accomplish. From garden parties to circumcisions, Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertainingprovides an unceasing barrage of clever and ludicrous tips to make any occasion unforgettable. Be constructive on your wedding morning and impress the guests with a freshly baked 10-tier cake (from scratch, of course). For Mother's Day, Martha has the perfect recipes and tips to show Mom how inadequate as a homemaker she really is. Revive the pioneer spirit and have a genuine Thanksgiving -- Martha shows you how to breed, feed, kill and prepare your own turkey. As a special treat, see Martha in action for Easter, as she welcomes the Pope to her home. (She even tries to teach His Holiness how to turn water into an '89 Petrus or a '93 White Bordeaux.) Only slightly more impossible than the Hospitality Guru's own projects, these instructions are guaranteed to have the legions of Martha fans (and their critics) roaring with delight. -- The authors of Is Martha Stuart Living?, the bestselling lampoon of Martha Stewart's Living magazine, are back with a vengeance in this hilarious send-up of the Domestic Diva's exhausting entertainment books. Only slightly more impossible than the Hospitality Guru's own projects, this collection of recipes, dinner party plans, and home decorating ideas will keep legions of Martha fans roaring with delight. Color photos. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining (A Parody)
Connor, Tom
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060951710 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|