Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor

by Michael J. Rosen


ISBN: 0060953217
ISBN-13: 9780060953218

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Published date: 2000
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060953217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library with typical markings. Clean. Good+ condition. No spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Melrose Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060953217 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060953217 Great Item, Ready To Ship Fast... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ajani Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060953217 remainder mark, wear on corners or edges . Fine. 2/2/2000. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060953217 New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Mirth of a Nation
Rosen, Michael J. (editor)

HarperPerennial, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J. (editor)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperColins Publishers, 2000. BX2 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of some of the best cotemporary humor by 54 great literary American humorists and journalists. 619p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J. (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 2000. Wraps have slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2000 Thumbed with light curl to cover but tight. Covers shows light rubbing/soiling, minor edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks, 2000. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J. ed

Perennial, 2000. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks, 2000-03-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
17) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen

New York, New York: Perennial, 2000 The text has some marking, the last 785 or so pages have light waviness from a liquid spill. The cover has shelf wear.. Paperback. Used Fair to Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2000. very fine condition; . Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Mirth of a Nation
Rosen, Michael J. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial. 2000. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Mirth of a Nation
Rosen, Michael J. (editor)

U.S.: Perennial Library, 2000. 619 pages. Square tight copy with a 2.5" corner crease on back cover and covers show light wear. "140 shots from the loose canon of American humor." Includes; Dave Barry, P.J.O'Rourke, Fran Lebowitz, Garry Trudeau, John Updike and many others.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
22) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen

New York, New York: Perennial, 2000 The text appears clean, the cover has light soiling and a light front side outer edge curl.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen

New York, New York: Perennial, 2000 The text has light marks inside the front cover, The cover has light shelf wear with a sticker on the spine.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

New York: Perennial. Fine. 2000. Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. 0060953217 . Clean unmarked book with illustrated card covers; 623 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen

New York, New York: Perennial, 2000 The text appears clean, the cover has light soiling and light wear.. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. New. New. Mirth of a Nation is a collection of short humor pieces compiled by the Thurber House, which is a very dry way of describing a very funny book. Mirth is, at long last, a truly perfect humor-browser's read, for everything--everything--is presented with a wry wink.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
27) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
28) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harper Paperbacks, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
29) MIRTH OF A NATION
Rosen, Michael J (Ed)

New York: Perennial. Very Good-; Edgewear to cover. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Index, notes on contributors. "Best contemporary humor; 149 shots from the loose canon of American humor" Showcase of 54 great humorists. 520gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 620 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.00 ($18.76)
Add to cart 
30) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060953217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.97
Add to cart 
31) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor (Qty: 3)
Rosen, Michael J

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060953217 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart