Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Inner Reaches of Outer Space

Metaphor As Myth and As Religion

by Joseph Campbell


ISBN: 0060963530
ISBN-13: 9780060963538
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In our generation the mythographer who has had the fullest command of the huge scholarly literature, the analytic ability, the lucid prose, and the needed staying power has been Joseph Campbell."

   -- Commentary

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper & Row
Published date: 1988
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 155

Other Editions

Similar books


1576071464
Encyclopedia of Irish Spirituality
by Lionel Rothkrug

Looks at ways the Irish have adapted, revived, and reinterpreted their religious past to create a uniquely Irish spirituality.

0195156692
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
by David Adams Leeming

The role of mythology in history is explored in this comprehensive volume that consists of nearly two thousand A-Z entries covering all aspects of mythology, including the traditions of ancient Greece and Rome, Native American, Indian, Japanese, Sumerian, and Egyptian, as well as archtypal mythological figures and stories.

0253201888
The Rise of Modern Mythology, 1680-1860
by Robert D. Richardson

Presents literary excerpts and readings which analyze and debate the origin, interpretation and validity of mythological theories.

0028614216
Gods and Goddesses
by

"Gods and Goddesses" presents a treasury of more than 130 deities, arranged by their functions and spheres of influence and drawn from religious traditions throughout the world, including: Shiva, the destroyer and creator god of Hinduism; Dionysos, Greek god of fertility, wine, and orgiastic revelries; Bastet, ancient Egypt's cat goddess of pleasure and sensuality; The Dagda, the Celtic god of virility; Frey, the handsom Norse god of fertility; The Thunderbirds, North American creators of storms; Tezcatlipoca, sorcerer god of Central America; Amaterasu, sun goddess and divine ancestor of the Japanese imperial family; Kuan Yin, China's goddess of motherhood; Unkulunkulu, the supreme god of the Zulu nation; and Maui, the trickster hero of Oceania

07674195710
Myth And Knowing
by Michael McClure

Myth and Knowing is a rich resource of myths and mythology through the

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060963530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Harper & Row, 1988 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
3) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060963530 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$3.18
4) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

NY: Harper & Row, 1988. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " This is one of the world-famous scholar's most popular books, delineating his basic understanding of mythology and religion. Focusing and drawing on the interplay between the universals and their localized expression in cultures throughout the world, Campbell leads readers on a search for a new mythology which encourages a oneness of humanity and all creation. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
$3.95
5) The Inner Reaches of Outer
Campbell Joseph

Perennial Library, 1988. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
6) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1988-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$4.49
7) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Boston: Harper & Row. VG in softcover (name inked on ffep). 1988. trade PB. Keywords: mythology, 0-06-096353-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.50
8) THE INNER REACHES OF OUTER SPACE Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Perennial Library/Harper & Row. Very Good. 1991. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060963530. Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and edgewear to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
$4.50
9) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1988 [S] Tail-corner wraps and leaves bumped and creased. Clean and unmarked interior. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
$4.98
10) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill;

Harper & Row, 1988 A very good very clean copy. First HarperPerrenial Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$5.00
11) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space, Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. Illus. by illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. star stamped on pg top edges; spine and cover edges reinforced w/clear tape. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
12) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph

Trade paperback. Price inked out on back cover, else light general wear. Mythology section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$5.25
13) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1988-11. Acceptable. Stain at edge. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$5.25
14) THE INNER REACHES OF OUTER SPACE: METAPHOR AS MYTH AND AS RELIGION
Campbell, Joseph [cover design by Jon Farhat]

New York: Perennial Library / Harper & Row Publishers [1988]. First edition thus. 155 pages, illustrated. Some top edge foxing mars an otherwise Near Fine copy.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$5.60
15) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space : Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. First Paper Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
16) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space : Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988 USED - Standard. This book has had the original prices inked over.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$6.99
17) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row, 1988 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$6.99
18) Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph (1904-1987)

NY. 1988. Very Good. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986]. [3]-155+[5]pp. 17 text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.95
19) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Harper & Row, 1988. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 154 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$8.00
20) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row, 1988 crsip tight paperback GIFT QUALITY . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$9.00
21) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space : Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. Name and address blacked out on top of half-title page, otherwise unmarked,. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Illus. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$9.16
22) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1988-11. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, a nice softbound clean text block last owners name top outside corner front free end paper otherwise no blemishes (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$9.98
23) THE INNER REACHES OF OUTER SPACE Metaphor as Myth and As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine. 1988. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Edition. Paperback. 0060963530 . B&W Illustrations; First Edition thus. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The chapters of this volume have been developed from lectures delivered in San Francisco, 1981-1984, to themes proposed by Barbara McClintock, Director of Public Programs at the C. G. Jung Institute in that city, and by Lynne Kaufman, Program Director, International Studies, at the University of California, Berkeley." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$10.00
24) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

New York and London: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1988 Systematic comparison of the themes that underlie the art, worship, and literature of the Classical West European World. Myth and the Body; Cosmology and the Mythic Image; Metaphor as Myth and Religion; and The Way of Art. VG+ black softcover illustrated with Milky Way starscape. Minor rubbing, scuffing, edge wear of covers. Binding tight and spine straight, pages clean and unmarked except for some yellow higlighting at front part of book, 155 pp. We also have Campbell's The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology available. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jon Farhat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
25) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space
Joseph Campbell

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
26) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060963530 B181 . New. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$15.99
27) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row 1988, c1986. 1st Perennial Library ed.. Trade pb. Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket. cover bumped and rubbed, text completely free of any markings. Later printing. (pbk. ): 155 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Originally published: New York: A. van der Marck Editions, c1986. Bibliography: p. 150-154.. (more information)

Offered by Grateful Read (United States)
$16.00
28) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Perennial, 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New Unread 155 p.; 0.48" x 9.19" x 6.19".. First edition. Perennial Libra. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
$16.95
29) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space : Metaphor As Myth & As Religion
Campbell, Joseph

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1988. A very clean unmarked copy. 155 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Triskelion Ltd. (Canada)
$18.00
30) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and As Religion
CAMPBELL, Joseph

New York:: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions,, 1986. 0060963530. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. First Printing.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
$65.00