Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060964316
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Short History of Reconstruction, 1863-1877

by Eric Foner


ISBN: 0060964316
ISBN-13: 9780060964313
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 297

Publisher's Notes

An abridged version of Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, the definitive study of the aftermath of the Civil War, winner of the Bancroft Prize, Avery O. Craven Prize, Los Angeles TimesBook Award, Francis Parkman Prize, and Lionel Trilling Prize. "Masterful."--The New Republic

Similar books


00609145310
Reconstruction
by Eric Foner

Winner of more than five prestigious awards, including the Los Angeles TimesBook Award. "This generation's defining interpretation of this most misunderstood passage in the nation's history."--Wall Street Journal

0807126330
Union League Movement in the Deep South
by Michael W. Fitzgerald



0394743989
Been in the Storm So Long
by Leon F. Litwack

Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award Based on hitherto unexamined sources: interviews with ex-slaves, diaries and accounts by former slaveholders, this "rich and admirably written book" (Eugene Genovese, The New York Times Book Review ) aims to show how, during the Civil War and after Emancipation, blacks and whites interacted in ways that dramatized not only their mutual dependency, but the ambiguities and tensions that had always been latent in "the peculiar institution." Contents 1. "The Faithful Slave" 2. Black Liberators 3. Kingdom Comin' 4. Slaves No More 5. How Free is Free? 6. The Feel of Freedom: Moving About 7. Back to Work: The Old Compulsions 8. Back to Work: The New Dependency 9. The Gospel and the Primer 10. Becoming a People

0195074068
Freedom's Lawmakers
by Eric Foner

The Reconstruction period was one of great changes in American political and social life. Within a few years of the end of the Civil War and the demise of slavery, large numbers of black Americans appeared in public office. Their appearance marked a dramatic break with the nation's traditions and aroused bitter hostility from the opponents of Reconstruction. Freedom's Lawmakers is the first comprehensive directory of America's first generation of black public officials - those who held office during the Reconstruction era that followed the Civil War. The nearly 1,500 officials listed here - from congressmen to justices of the peace to constables - offer a panorama of the black community in all its diversity - freeborn and slave, Northern and Southern, rich and poor. Eric Foner draws on primary resources as well as the literature on Reconstruction that has appeared in the past generation to provide information about the antebellum status, occupation, property ownership, military service, and other attributes of black officeholders. Concise biographies trace the life histories of these previously unknown individuals who played a major role in America's first experiment in interracial democracy. Abundantly illustrated with more than 100 photographs, Freedom's Lawmakers illuminates an important period in American History and will be an important reference for students and scholars of American history and African-American studies.

0195018052
Strange Career of Jim Crow
by Comer Vann Woodward

This third revised edition of Woodward's classic study of the history of the Jim Crow laws and of American race relations in general includes a new chapter on events that have occurred since 1965, including the Watts riots, the murder of Martin Luther King, white backlash encouraged by black activism, and the shift in national mood resulting from the election of Richard Nixon into the White House.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060964316 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

Harper Perennial, 1990-01-10. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER, Tight binding, no spine creases, R2 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
2) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
3) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 1/10/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
4) A Short History of Reconstruction
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial, 1990-01-10. Trade Paperback. Good. trade paperback. USED sticker spine bottom. Moderate general wear, moderate cover wear, minimal highlighting. Vague inside page tanning. Pages otherwise tight, straight....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
5) A Short History of Reconstruction
Foner, Eric, Professor

New York: Harper Perennial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First edition. Abridged. Illustrated. Trade paperback. 0060964316 . Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight crimp to one corner; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
6) A Short History of Reconstruction, 1863-1877
Foner, Eric

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: HarperCollins, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0060964316 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) A Short History of Reconstruction, 1863-1877
Foner, Eric

Perennial, 1990. Pages unmarked. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0060964316. Trade Paperback. Very Good. RECONSTRUCTION HISTORY UNITED STATES CIVIL. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
8) A Short History of Reconstruction (Qty: 7)
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060964316 remainder mark . New. 1/10/1990. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
9) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

Harper Perennial, 1990. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. tanned but clean pages.,shelf worn cover.Solid spine.Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) A Short History of Reconstruction
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964316 Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Page 4 has underlining. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) A Short History Of Reconstruction 1863-1877 - First Edition
Foner, Eric

New York NY: A Perennial Library Publication By Harper & Row Publishers Inc, 1990. The textblock of this acclaimed carefully studied and backpacked trade paperback first edition/first printing is clean, tight, square, carries primarily light pencil underlining throughout, and shows only mild age-toning. The burgundy pictorial covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, and mild edge and corner bumping.. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 5 1/2" x 8". 297 Numbered Pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

Harper Perennial, 1990-01-10. Paperback. New. as pictured and described, softbound no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
13) A Short History of Reconstruction: 1863-1877
Foner, Eric

New York: Harper and Row, 1990.

Author, a prominent historians and author of many books concerning American history, describes the African-American experience during the U.S. Civil War and its aftermath during Reconstruction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) A Short History of Reconstruction, 1863-1877
Foner, Eric

New York, New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1989 All pages clean.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
15) A Short History of Reconstruction
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0060964316 . Very good condition. Minimal sign of shelf wear. First Edition.; 0.85 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 320 pages; Very good condition. Minimal sign of shelf wear. First Edition. . (more information)

Offered by Discount Text Direct (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
16) A Short History of Reconstruction (Qty: 5)
Eric Foner

Harper Perennial, 1990-01-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
17) A Short History of Reconstruction
Eric Foner

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
18) A Short History of Reconstruction
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964316 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.94
Add to cart 
19) A Short History of Reconstruction (Qty: 3)
Foner, Eric

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964316 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart