Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060969105
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Passion for Potatoes

by Lydie Marshall


ISBN: 0060969105
ISBN-13: 9780060969103
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 8 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

200 recipes--from appetizers to desserts--for this nutritious and increasingly popular vegetable. Potatoes are the worlds best food. You can boil them, bake them, fry them, sauté them, grill, braise, roast, and microwave them. Potatoes are irresistible, and Lydie Marshalls recipes for them are sublime. The book is an international compendium of tempting and varied dishes by one of America's most talented cooks.

Other Editions

Similar books


0600604055
The Humble Spud
by



0890879478
The Totally Potato Cookbook
by Helene Siegel



1579545289
5 A Day
by Elizabeth Pivonka

A revolutionary cookbook, drawn from the popular program for improving health by consuming five servings of fruits and vegetables each day, provides 150 simple recipes, a handy seven-day menu plan, seven "power menus" that pack five fruits and vegetables into one meal, preparation tips and techniques, and fascinating facts about the healing powers of fruits and vegetables.

1570716196
The Farmers' Market Guide to Vegetables
by Bridget Jones



1558322140
The Wild Vegetarian Cookbook
by Steve Brill

Builds on the author's first guide, Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plans in Wild (and Not So Wild) Places, providing more than 500 seasonal recipes for transforming natural foods into nutritional vegetarian meals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060969105 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Passion for Potatoes
Lydie Marshall

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Passion for Potatoes
Lydie Marshall

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Passion for Potatoes
Lydie Marshall

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie, and Trillin, Calvin (Designer)

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1992. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.49
5) A Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
6) A Passion for Potatoes: 200 Recipes for Appetizers, Entrees, Side Dishes, Even Desserts
Marshall, Lydie

New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. 0060969105 Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has remainder mark to lower page edge, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$4.00
7) A Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

HarperPerennial, 1992. 0060969105 Softcover in Very Good condition with clean pages, tight binding and is NOT an ex-library book. 200 recipes for appetizers, entrees, side dishes, even desserts. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$4.00
8) A Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tighly bound. There are no creases.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$5.95
9) Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

Morrow Cookbooks. 0060969105. 0060969105 Soft cover - VG+. Soft Cover . 1992. 1st ed.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$6.00
10) Passion for Potatoes: 200 Recipes for Appetizers, Entrees, Side Dishes, Even Desserts
Marshall, Lydie

New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. 248pp.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$7.00
11) A Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

Harper Perennial, 1992 Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0060969105. Small spot on foreedge, possibley overstock mark, light foxing on top edge.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$7.50
12) A Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

New York: HarperPerennial, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing at corners and edges with very faint bumping to a couple corners. ISBN: 0-06-096910-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.50
13) A PASSION FOR POTATOES
MARSHALL, Lydie

NY: HarperPerennial, 1992 Square 8vo, illus wraps, xxiv, 248pp, index. A few B&W illus. 200 recipes for appetizers, entrees, Side dishes and even desserts based on the potato. Foreword by Calvin Trillin who says: " I come to this subject as someone so fond of the simple spud that he has been occasionally referred to by his own children as Mr Potato Head". Crease to cover, VG. (1.7 FO 34/2). First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$8.70
14) Passion for Potatoes
Lydie Marshall

Harper Perennial. As New with no dust jacket. 1992. Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.77 x 7.97 x 7.97 Inches; 248 pages; 200 recipes--from appetizers to desserts--for this nutritious and increasingly popular vegetable. Potatoes are the world's best food. You can boil them, bake them, fry them, saute; them, grill, braise, roast, and microwave them. Potatoes are irresistible, and Lydie Marshall's recipes for them are sublime. The book is an international compendium of tempting and varied dishes by one of America's most talented cooks. . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
$9.00
15) A Passion for Potatoes: 200 Recipes for Appetizers, Entrees, Side Dishes, Even Desserts
Marshall, Lydie

New York: HarperPerennial, 1992. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Light creases front corners . Wide Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$9.00
16) A Passion for Potatoes : 200 Recipes for Appetizers, Entrees, Side Dishes, Even Desserts FREE SHIPPING
Marshall, Lydie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. FIRST EDITION STATED. NO LIBRARY ATTACHMENTS. ONLY THREE STAMPS, ONE IN FRONT AND ONE IN BACK ALONG WITH ONE ACROSS TOP PAGE EDGE OF BOOK. FRONT SPINE DESIGNATION. ALL EDGES HAVE APPLIED REINFORCING TAPE NO MARKINGS OTHER THAN TWO STAMPS OF LIBRARY NAME AND ADDRESS. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$10.00
17) A passion for potatoes
MARSHALL, Lydie

NY: Harper Perennial, 1992. 1st ed.(pbk). VG paperback. ISBN: 0060969105. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£5.75 ($11.49)
18) Passion for Potatoes
Marshall, Lydie

New York: HarperTrade, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. 8"x8". ISBN:0060969105. This soft cover book has a white cover with brown and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A cookbook of 200 recipes for appetizers, entrees, side dshes and even desserts with the use of potatoes. 248 indexed pages.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
19) Passion for Potatoes (Qty: 2)
Marshall, Lydie

William Morrow Cookbooks. PAPERBACK. 0060969105 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.41
20) Passion for Potatoes (Qty: 5)
Lydie Marshall

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1992-02-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.39
21) Passion for Potatoes
Lydie Marshall

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$25.95
22) Passion for Potatoes (Qty: 4)
Lydie Marshall

William Morrow Cookbooks. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$43.12
23) Passion for Potatoes (Qty: 3)
Marshall, Lydie

William Morrow Cookbooks. PAPERBACK. 0060969105 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$100.00