Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lakota Woman
by Richard Erdoes ; Mary Brave Bird
ISBN: 0060973897
ISBN-13: 9780060973896
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this autobiography, Mary Crow Dog, a Lakota Sioux, tells of her youth, when her heritage was discouraged by her mother, and of her later education into Indian ways under the tutelage of Leonard Crow Dog, a Sioux medicine man. Active in the Indian civil rights movement, Mary Crow Dog was at the Wounded Knee incident, and her autobiography contains much about the traditional practices of her people.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...an honest, historic and unforgettable autobiography." -- Yolanda Montijo
-- Whole Earth Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perennial Published date: 1994 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 263
Publisher's Notes
A unique autobiography unparalleled in American Indian literature, and a deeply moving account of a woman's triumphant struggle to survive in a hostile world.
Similar books

Prison Writings
by Harvey Arden
The most anticipated prison memoir of a generation--the anguished, yet hugely courageous, autobiographical testament by America's most controversial political prisoner.

Diana Mosley
by Anne De Courcy
Diana Mosley is the riveting tell-all biography of one of the most intriguing, enigmatic and controversial women of the twentieth century, written with her exclusive cooperation and based upon hundreds of hours of taped interviews and unprecedented access to her private papers, letters and diaries. Lady Mosley's only stipulation was that the book not be published until after her death. Society darling Diana Mosley, born June 10, 1910, was by general consent the most beautiful and the cleverest of the six Mitford sisters. She was eighteen when she married Bryan Guinness, of the brewing dynasty, with whom she had two sons.After four years, she left him for the leader of the British Union of Fascists, Sir Oswald Mosley, an admirer of Mussolini and a notorious womanizer. It was a course of action that horrified her family and scandalized society. In 1933 Diana took her sister Unity to Germany, where both met the new German leader, Adolf Hitler. Diana became so close to him that when she and Mosley married in 1936, the ceremony took place in the Goebbels' drawing room with Hitler as the guest of honor. She would continue to visit Hitler until a month before the outbreak of World War II, and afterwards she refused to believe in the horrors of the Holocaust. During the war the Mosleys' association with Hitler led them to be arrested and detained for three and a half years. After, they rebuilt their lives in exile, entertaining and being entertained by pre-war friends and new associates, including the Windsors. Attempts by Oswald Mosley to enter mainstream politics failed abjectly; for him at least, the message of the real world finally got through. His death devastated Diana, after their almost fifty years together. Her loyalty to him remained unquestioning, his political beliefs as sacred in death as in life. Anne de Courcy's gripping biography reveals the mesmerizing life of a woman whose fateful choices shocked her family, friends and fellow countrymen while she remained unbowed. This is a unique window on a world and a life that are no more but are still gripping fifty years later.

Women and American Judaism
by

Somebody's Someone
by Regina Louise
A foster-care child recounts her abandonment to the state by her parents, her victimization at the hands of more than thirty abusive foster caretakers, her rediscovery at the age of ten of her dysfunctional birth parents, and her ongoing quest to find love and acceptance.

All the Available Light
by
In honor of the fortieth anniversary of Marilyn Monroe's death, a provocative collection of essays--by such notable authors as Gloria Steinem, Joyce Carol Oates, Clare Boothe Luce, and Molly Haskell--sheds new light on the legendary movie actress and her lasting impact on American culture and imagination.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060973897 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lakota Woman
Mary Crow Dog
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial, 1991. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear and some minor underlining. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lakota Woman
Mary Crow Dog
Harper Perennial, 1991-05-08. Paperback. Good. Exact ISBN/item pictured. Minor wear to cover. Clean pages show gentle use and extremely light aging to edges of pages; a few dings to top edge has caused light bend to some pages and several pages with tiny tears at top edge; NO writing; one small creased page corner. Tight binding; NO spine creases. ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow; Erdoes, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1994. "Her searing autobiography is courageous, impassioned, poetic, and inspirational." - Publishers Weekly . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
Crow Dog, Mary; Erdoes, Richard
New York: Harper Perennial, 1991. 263pp. Photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
CROW DOG, MARY/ ERDOES, RICHARD
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow with Erdoes, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.2: Harper Perennial, 1991. 263 Pages. A hint of age-tanning at top of pages. Mary Brave Bird grew up fatherless in a one-room cabin, without running water or electricity, on a South Dakota reservaiton. Rebelling against the aimless drinking, punishing missionary school, narrow strictures for women, and violence and hopoelessness of reservation life, she joined the new movement of tribal pride sweeping Native Maerican communities in the sixties and seventies and eventually married Leonard Crow Dog, the movement''s chief medicine man, who revived the sacred but outlawed ghost Dance. Lakota Mowmn is a unique document unparallaled in American Indian liteerture, a story of death, of determination against all odds, and of the cruelties perpetrated against American Indians during the last several decades. It is also a deeply moving asccount of woman's triumphant struggle to survie ina hostile world. Contetns in 16 Chapters: A Woman from He-Dog, Invisible Fathers, Civilize Them with a Stick, Drinking and Fighting, Aimlessness, We Aim Not to Please, Crying for a Dream, CankpeOpi Wakpala, The Siege, The Ghosts Return, Birth Giving, Sioux and Elephants Never Forget, Two Cut-ff Hands, CanteIshta, The Eagle Cages, and My Voice You Shall Hear plus Epilogue. . 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5" x 8". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
Crow Dog, Mary
New York, NY.: HarperTrade. Good. 1994. Trade Paperback. 0060973897 . Edgewear, cornertip curl, previous owner inscription, tight.; 014539; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Perennial (HarperCollins), 1991-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lakota Woman
Crow Dog, Mary
Harper Perennial, 1991, 1991-05-08. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Fine. No Jacket. by Crow Dog, Mary. Harper Perennial, 1991. Fine trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
CROW DOG, MARY/ ERDOES, RICHARD
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lakota Woman
Crow Dog, Mary
NY USA: Harper, 1991 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Cover Creased. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lakota Woman
Brave Bird, Mary; Erdoes, Richard; Dog, Mary Crow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Black marks over price on back. The autobiography of Mary Brave Bird who grew up on a South Dakota reservation and her struggle to triumph in a hostile world.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lakota Woman
MARY CROW DOG with Richard Erdoes
N.Y.: Harper Perennial, 1991 Later Printing. Paperback. FINE CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lakota Woman
Brave Bird, Mary; Erdoes, Richard;Dog, Mary Crow
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lakota Woman
Crow Dog, Mary
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WEST U S INDIAN WOMEN SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ISBN: 0060973897. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WEST U S INDIAN WOMEN SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow with Richard Erdoes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1991. As newwith slightest of corner-wear.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Lakota Woman [Paperback]
Mary Crow Dog
1990 softcover copy as pictured (Harper Perennial), 263 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Minor cover edge wear. SB2 ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 B399/1st Edition 1991/Very light edge and corner wear, otherwise in near new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
DOG, MARY CROW
Toronto, ON, Canada: HARPER, 1991 CREAM AND BLACK COVERS. 263 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
CROW DOG, MARY
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 190. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lakota Woman
Erdoes, Richard; Brave Bird, Mary; Dog, Mary Crow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 FIRST TRADE EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. This copy is in absolutely LOVELY condition. It does have a small sticker at the bottom extremity of the spine that says "USED"...additionally, there is a tiny red dot on the bottom of the book, perhaps the previous owner's way of identifying certain types of books. It does not appear to be the traditional "remainder" mark. All pages intact and binding is tight, without slant. No writing or highlighting although there is an extremely faint "ghost" of some pencil marks at the top of the first page...may have been pricing or inventory info. MICRO amount of edgewear to covers, right corners of covers have the slightest "bump" ever, but they are mentioned due to the anal retentive neurosis of the bookseller. They are TRULY tiny. NOT book club. No reading crease along spine. Collectible. Amazing photographs of events surrounding Wounded Knee and of the author's experiences during the 60's. This is a classic in terms of Native American history and imho should be read by every student in the U.S. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, accurate descriptions, and meticulous packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . FIRST TRADE EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Fine/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW- but I guess you could say that there is just a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog
New York, New York: Perennial, 1994 All pages clean. Minimal shelf wear.. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lakota Woman
Mary Crow Dog
Harper Perennial, 1991-05-08. Paperback. Good. Publisher: Harper Perennial, NY, 1991, PB, 263 pages, shelf rub to the edges, water mark top of back cover, crease on back cover corner. Handful of pages have pink or yellow highlighting, otherwise interior pages are clean, bright and tight. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 3)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 3)
Dog Mary Crow
Very Good. Fast Shipping from Ohio! ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Lakota Woman Tie In (Qty: 29)
Crow, Dog Mary
Harper Perennial, 08-May-1991. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 7)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 3)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 24)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN: Mary Crow Dog
Crow Dog, Mary
New. ISBN: 0060973897. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Lakota Woman
Crow Dog, Mary with Richard Erdoes
HarperPerennial 1991. Soft cover. Near fine. ISBN:0060973897. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 6)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 6)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Lakota Woman
Brave Bird, Mary; Erdoes, Richard; Dog, Mary Crow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 1st Harperperennial Edition . Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 5)
Mary Crow Dog
Harper Perennial, 1991-05-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
LAKOTA WOMAN
CROW-DOG, MARY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 C-0000;C-0262. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. PAPERBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Lakota Woman
Erdoes, Richard; Brave Bird, Mary; Dog, Mary Crow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 C-0000; BOX C-00262; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARY BRAVE BIRD; A UNIQUE DOCUMENT UNPARALLED IN AMERICAN INDIAN LITERATURE;263 PAGES;;PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS;;EPILOGUE. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog Mary Crow
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Lakota Woman
Brave Bird, Mary; Erdoes, Richard; Dog, Mary Crow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. Give it a try.. NIS. 2: Paperback, Illust. Cover. B: Book: Very Good. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Lakota Woman (Qty: 3)
Dog, Mary Crow
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060973897 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|