Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Overspent American
Why We Want What We Don't Need
by Juliet Schor
ISBN: 0060977582
ISBN-13: 9780060977580
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 253
Publisher's Notes
The Overspent American explores why so many of us feel materially dissatisfied, why we work staggeringly long hours and yet walk around with ever-present mental "wish lists" of things to buy or get, and why Americans save less than virtually anyone in the world. Unlike many experts, Harvard economist Juliet B. Schor does not blame consumers' lack of self-discipline. Nor does she blame advertisers. Instead she analyzes the crisis of the American consumer in a culture where spending has become the ultimate social art. Juliet B. Schor, bestselling author of The Overworked American and senior lecturer and Director of Studies, Women's Studies, at Harvard University, writes and lectures widely on issues of work and consumption. She lives in Newton, Massachusetts, with her husband and two children.
Similar books

A Consumers' Republic
by Lizabeth Cohen
The three decades after World War II are often heralded as a “Golden Era” of American affluence. But as Lizabeth Cohen makes clear, the pursuit of prosperity defined much more than the nation’s economy; it also became a basic component of American citizenship. Consumers were encouraged to buy not just for themselves, but for the good of the nation. After a decade and a half of hard times resulting from the Great Depression and the war, the embrace of mass consumption, with its supposed far-reaching benefits—greater freedom, democracy, and equality—transformed American life. The extensive suburbanization of metropolitan areas (propelled by such government policies as the GI Bill), the shift from downtowns to shopping centers, and the advent of targeted marketing all fueled the consumer economy, but also sharpened divisions among Americans along gender, class, and racial lines. At the same time, mass consumption changed American politics, inspiring new forms of political activism through the civil rights and consumer movements and prompting politicians to apply the latest marketing strategies to their political campaigns. Cohen traces the legacy of the “Consumers’ Republic” into our time, demonstrating how it has reshaped our relationship to government itself, with Americans increasingly judging public services—as if one more purchased good—by the personal benefits they derive from them. Brilliantly researched and reasoned, A Consumers’ Republic is a starkly illuminating social and political history.

The Consumer Society Reader
by
"We live in what may be the most consumer-oriented society in history. . . .Once a purely utilitarian chore, shopping has been elevated to the status of a national passion."--Juliet B. Schor, The Overworked American . A unique and definitive reader on our "national passion"--buying stuff--and its consequences for American society. We are citizens, owners and workers, believers and heathens, but today more than anything else we are consumers. How this came to be and its consequences for us all is the subject of this pioneering reader on the rise--and continued rise--of consumerism. The Consumer Society Reader features a range of key works on the nature and evolution of consumer society. It includes classics such as the Frankfurt School writers Adorno, Horkheimer, and Marcuse on the Culture Industry; Thorstein Veblen's oft-cited writings on "conspicuous consumption"; Betty Friedan on the housewife's central role in consumer society; and John Kenneth Galbraith's influential analysis of the "affluent society." The book also includes much-discussed recent work by such leading critics as Pierre Bourdieu, Thomas Frank, bell hooks, Bill McKibben, and Janice Radway. A landmark in social criticism, The Consumer Society Reader is sure to become the standard book on the subject.

Enchanting a Disenchanted World
by George Ritzer
"Seductively readable, Enchanting a Disenchanted World is a discussion stimulator without peer. With its comprehensive bibliography and student-friendly use of Marx, Weber, and postmodern theory, it provokes hypotheses and paper topics left and right. This is a boon for undergraduate sociology and a worthy three-quel to The McDonaldization of Society and Expressing America. It is relevant, fact-filled, and provocative." -- Chris Prendergast, Illinois Wesleyan University In this essential guide to how we now consume, George Ritzer provides original and probing insights into the new forms and settings of consumer culture. Ranging from hyper-real Disney worlds to the local shopping mall, these studies of the new cathedrals of consumption will be compelling to anyone interested in the cultural and economic importance of consumption in our society. George Ritzer has established himself as the foremost observer of consumer culture. This is the most important book he has written since his classic work The McDonaldization of Society.

American Mania
by Peter C. Whybrow
An analysis of the American consumer culture cites modern statistics in obesity, depression, and panic disorders, drawing on detailed case studies to explain how today's greed-driven and comparatively affluent society is directly related to key social and medical issues. Reprint.

The McDonaldization Thesis
by George Ritzer
Few recent sociology books have succeeded in capturing the imagination more than George RitzerĘs The McDonaldization of Society, which has become an international bestseller and has been translated into eleven languages. The book stimulated thought and discussion throughout the sociological community. In this sequel, Ritzer moves on by examining how the thesis of McDonaldization should be adapted and extended. WeberĘs ideas provided the theoretical foundation for the thesis, but the ideas of Kurt Mannheim on rationalization are also useful and lead to some new perspectives on the process. The degree to which sociology and sociological theory have been McDonaldized are also assessed. In Part II, Ritzer discusses the process of McDonaldization. Areas scrutinized include the labor process and the degree to which it has been McDonaldized, the relationship between McDonaldization and processes such as globalization and Americanization, and the credit card. Part III presents the new means of consumption. These include fast-food restaurants, credit cards, shopping malls, and cybermalls. Ritzer introduces us to "McDisneyization," explaining the role of Disney in contemporary tourism. The modern universityłthe McUniversityłis also discussed as a new means of educational consumption. The book concludes with a reevaluation of the thesis and its future.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060977582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Overspent American : Why We Want What We Don't Need
Schor, Juliet
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside. ha*21.3.37. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Overspent American
Schor, Juliet B
Perennial, 1999-04-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need
Juliet B. Schor
Harper Paperbacks, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Like New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need
Juliet B. Schor
Harper Paperbacks, 1999-05-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ( more information) Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need (Qty: 25)
Schor, Juliet B
Harper Paperbacks, 01-May-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need [Paperback] by Schor
Juliet B. Schor
Harper Paperbacks, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition (pbk1998), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Schor, Juliet B
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060977582 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Schor, Juliet B
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060977582 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Overspent American: Why We Want What We Don't Need
Schor, Juliet B
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060977582 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|