Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060977744
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Crazy Ladies

by Michael Lee West


ISBN: 0060977744
ISBN-13: 9780060977740
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

From the author of She Flew the Coop and American Pie comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption.

Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375705252
Machine Dreams
by Jayne Anne Phillips

A succession of voices, evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, capture the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy.

0385319436
Lucid Stars
by Andrea Barrett

From the 1996 National Book Award-winning author of "Ship Fever and Other Stories". What begins as a classic boy-meets-girl tale in 1955 becomes something far different when marriage and two children do not bring a family closer together. "Lucid Stars" is the moving story of how one family learns to survive by becoming a planetary system that just happens to be missing its sun.

1568954816
Mrs. Hornstien
by Fredrica Wagman

A novel about family, love, loss, renewal, and changing generations follows a young woman's first encounter with her prospective mother-in-law, Mrs. Hornstien, and her realization years later, as she meets her son's fiancee, that she has become that samewoman.

0140111816
Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor



0312195419
Bitter Grounds
by Sandra Benitez

Spanning the years between 1932 and 1977, this beautifully told epic is set in the heart of El Salvador, where coffee plantations are the center of life for rich and poor alike. Following three generations of the Prieto clan and the wealthy family they work for, this is the story of mothers and daughters who live, love, and die for their passions.Epic in scope, richly steeped in history, Benitez's poetic yet unsentimental novel takes you into another time, another place, and into the lives of characters so real they cannot be forgotten.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060977744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. Trade PaperBack. 0060977744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Avon A Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Avon A. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Avon A. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. Trade PaperBack. 0060977744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Avon A Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.24
5) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

Harper, 1990. Trade. Very good. slightly warped. one page creased. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$1.80
6) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

Harper Perennial, 2000 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.30
7) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.71
8) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2005-06-28. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$2.78
9) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael L

Perennial, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$2.99
10) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-06-28. Paperback. Good. Spots on back cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$3.00
11) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

Harpercollins, 2000. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.15
12) crazy ladies
west, michael lee

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1999. soiling on back cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$3.99
13) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

Perennial, 1999-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.99
14) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Avon A, 2005-06-28. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
15) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Avon A, 2005-06-28. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
16) Crazy Ladies : A Novel
West, Michael Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
17) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

Harper Perennial, 2000. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear, light cover curling Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
18) Crazy Ladies: A Novel [Paperback]
West, Michael Lee

trade paperbcak. HarperPerennila 1st ed, 1999. appears unread/gently read. slight handling wear. not a reiander. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
$5.17
19) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

New York: Harper Perennial. Very Good-;. 2000. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 400 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Closed page edges with stain not extending to margins. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$5.20
20) CRAZY LADIES
West, Michael Lee

Perennial, 2000 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$6.00
21) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-06-28. Paperback. Good. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
22) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2000 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, felt marker on bottom edge of book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
23) Crazy Ladies
No Illustration, West

New York: Harperperennial, 1990. 11th Printing 2000. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.41
24) Crazy Ladies
No Illustritions, West

New York: Harperperennial, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.75
25) Crazy Ladies
No Illustration, West

New York: Harper, 1990. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.84
26) Crazy Ladies
West, Michael Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial. 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$6.99
27) Crazy Ladies : A Novel
West, Michael Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000 USED - Standard.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$6.99
28) Crazy Ladies : A Novel
West, Michael Lee

HarperCollins, 2000. Trade PB, 1st printing. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0060977744. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$7.00
29) crazy ladies
west, michael lee

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.00
30) Crazy Ladies : A Novel
West, Michael Lee

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$7.25
31) Crazy Ladies (Qty: 15)
West, Michael Lee

Harper Perennial. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.90
32) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 4)
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
33) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 8)
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
34) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 4)
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
35) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 3)
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
36) Crazy Ladies (Qty: 25)
Michael Lee West

Perennial, 2000. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. From the author of -- She Flew the Coop -- and -- American Pie -- comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption. -- Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$12.92
37) Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Michael Lee West

Harper Paperbacks, 2005. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$13.95
38) Crazy Ladies A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Avon A. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Paperback. 1.1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
39) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Michael Lee West

Avon A, 2005-06-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55
40) Crazy Ladies: A Novel (Qty: 3)
West, Michael Lee

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060977744 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$100.00