Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060987464
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Long Hard Road Out of Hell

by Neil Strauss ; Marilyn Manson


ISBN: 0060987464
ISBN-13: 9780060987466
Format: Paperback

Summary

Hard rock's favorite whipping boy's tell-all autobiography is a surprisingly candid and well-written confessional of Marilyn Manson's deprived youth, his depraved teenage years, and how, much like Alice Cooper a generation before him, he turned a variety of childhood traumas to his advantage in constructing a rock & roll persona that audiences could either hate with abandon or adopt as one of their own. Backstage tour descriptions are all you'd expect, from sado-masochistic set-pieces with fans to copious drug use and voodoo dabblings, but there are also the more mundane rituals of battles with the record label to get band-approved songs on the album. Our hero gets himself into some pretty shady moral and ethical situations with fans and friends along the way, leading one to ruminate that while Alice Cooper was detached enough from his persona to spend his days off playing rounds of golf, Manson may have disturbingly swallowed his own nihilistic, against God, religion, and whatever-else-you've-got philosophy hook, line, and sinker. Great fun for teens into their first phase of devil-worship, THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL still carries enough venom to scare the wits out of their parents. Which may well be the point.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Regan Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

From the world's most controversial rock star comes his shocking, confessional and revealing life story. In The Long Hard Road Out of Hell, Marilyn Manson candidly and vividly recounts his metamorphosis from a frightened Christian schoolboy into the most feared and revered celebrity in America.

Other Editions

Similar books


0028647297
Angels Dance and Angels Die
by Patricia Butler

Angels Dance and Angels Die is the true story of the turbulent and ultimately ill fated romance of legendary Doors frontman Jim Morrison and Pamela Courson Morrison, the beautiful and volatile redhead Morrison referred to as his "cosmic mate". Although there have been other books on Jim Morrison and The Doors, none has delved so deeply into Morrison's personal life, in which his relationship with Pamela was one of the few constants. Angels Dance and Angels Die is a feast for fans, examining the lives of Courson and Morrison, from their surprisingly parallel early lives to their fateful meeting in 1966, chronicling their roller coaster life together until Morrison's death in 1971, and describing Courson's struggle to go on without Morrison (including her fight to claim his estate) - until her mysterious death from a heroin overdose in 1974. Patricia Butler interviewed family, friends, and business associates of both Pamela and Jim to tell the true story of their relationship. Neither condemning nor praising, the author gives a balanced portrait of the stormy life and times of these two lovers. Along the way, she shatters many myths about Jim Morrison's life, including providing new information about the circumstances surrounding his death in Paris. She has also uncovered new information about Morrison's formative years, illuminating the many conflicting inner drives that led him to become one of the enduring legends of rock.

0879516119
X-Ray/the Unauthorized Autobiography
by Ray Davies

This subversively brilliant, one-of-a-kind rock autobiography ingeniously styled as a biography, is written by a nameless, faceless writer hired by an Orwellian entity called "the Corporation" to capture the essence of Ray Davies, lead singer and song writer of The Kinks and one of the greatest rock and rollers of all time.

0452275628
Behind Blue Eyes
by Geoffrey Giuliano

He was the brains behind the innovative and phenomenally popular band The Who. He invented the rock opera with Tommy, and his new version of that show was a long-running Broadway smash. He is an outstanding guitarist whose career has flourished over more than three decades. Pete Townshend has lived a fascinating, often troubled life, but strangely, he has never been the subject of a biography—until now. Rock authority Geoffrey Giuliano, who has known Townshend intimately for almost twenty years, provides a complete look at Townshend’s turbulent and eventful life. Giuliano details Townshend’s stellar career with impressive insight, candor, and compassion. Giuliano also delves into the sensational aspects of Townshend’s much-talked-about personal life, including his devastating addiction to heroin and alcohol, his volatile and sometimes violent relationships with fellow band members, and his recent admission of his bisexuality. • Appendices feature a complete discography of Townshend’s recordings over the last three decades and an exhaustive chronology of events. Relying on countless interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians (including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards), as well as with Townshend himself, Giuliano draws an enlightening and entertaining portrait of rock’s often contradictory and all-too-human elder statesman.

0670880515
The Rolling Stones
by Rolling Stones

This is the Rolling Stones' official story of life on the road, their home away from home for over thirty years, created with the exclusive cooperation of the band, their management, and a select few of their closest colleagues. The Rolling Stones--Mick, Keith, Charlie, Ron, Bill--tell their story in an incredibly candid first-person account which is complemented by hundreds of rare photographs. For this major project, the Stones looked to Dora Loewenstein, the daughter of their business manager, Prince Rupert Loewenstein. Having virtually grown up with them, she enjoys their confidence and support and has been entrusted to present their touring history, from its beginning in 1962-63 at small, local gigs, to their infamous world tours, culminating with their 1997-98 Bridges to Babylon tour. In a vivid text, based on extensive interviews conducted by Jools Holland, the Stones reminisce and comment on their experiences, the music, and the relationships which give the band its unique and enduring personality. The Stones' sidemen, such as sax player Bobby Keys, and long-term associates also add their stories to the mix. The dazzling array of photographs are drawn from the Stones' own archives and from untapped collections throughout the world. The Rolling Stones: A Life on the Road is the story, quite simply, of the greatest rock-and-roll band in the world doing what they do best.

0306813475
Whores
by Brendan Mullen

The first biography of Jane's Addiction who became Godfathers of the Alternative Nation, originated the Lollapalooza festival, and captured the spirit of Los Angeles at its most decadent. Jane's Addiction's 1988 breakthrough album, Nothing's Shocking , had a seismic impact on the music scene of the late 80s. With a bracing combination of metal, punk, and psychedelica, coupled with lead singer Perry Farrell's banshee-in-a-windtunnel vocals, the arrival of Jane's Addiction put what would soon be co-opted as"alternative" on the map. Rising from the depths of Venice Beach's junkie-surfer demonade, Jane's Addiction freely mixed the decadent with the innocent, and paved the way for the mainstream success of bands like the Red Hot Chili Peppers and Nirvana. After Nothing's Shocking , Jane's Addiction released another classic album, Ritual de Lo Habitual (featuring the hit "Been Caught Stealing"), founded the Lollapalooza festival, and openly celebrated a bacchanalian lifestyle that blurred all lines of gender and sexuality. Drawn from original interviews with the band (including Farrell and guitarist Dave Navarro), their friends, and musical colleagues, Whores will take readers through the early days of the band to their drug-addled breakup and eventual triumphant reunion with the 2003 release of their album Strays. Along the way, providing a candid, sometimes disturbing glimpse into the dynamic alternative rock scene of Los Angeles in the '80s and '90s.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060987464 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell [Paperback]
Marilyn Manson; Neil Strauss

Light general wear. Entertainers section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$9.50
2) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 53)
Manson, Marilyn, and Lynch, David (Introduction by), and Strauss, Neil

ReganBooks. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$10.60
3) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson; Neil Strauss

HarperEntertainment, 1999-04-01. First Edition/First Printing. Softcover. Like New. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
$10.99
4) THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL
Manson, Marilyn

New York: Regan Books, 1999. Octavo, softcover, near fine in black pictorial wrappers. Giftable. Marilyn Manson, the controversial rock star associated with devil worship and anti-Christian lyrics, tells the story of growing up young and fearful, and reflects on his rise to celebrity status. Photographs include behind-the-scenes glimpses of Manson`s 269pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
5) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn and Neil Strauss

New York: Regan Books, 1999. Paperback First Printing Fine Fine paperback. Corners slightly bumped. Unread. Pages are clean. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
$12.50
6) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn with Neil Strauss

New York: Regan Books, an Imprint of HarperPerennial, a Division of HarperCollinsBooks (Harper Collins), 1999. 269 numbered pages.Colour photographic section to the centre of the book. B&W illustrations and photographs throughout. Light wear to the edges of the soft covers, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155 x 230mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
$12.95
7) THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL
MANSON, MARILYN with Neil Strauss

NY: Regan Books, 1999 First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$13.50
8) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 15)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
9) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 31)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
10) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 3)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
11) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 15)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
12) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn; Lynch, David; Strauss, Neil

HARPER COLLINS, 1999. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€10.70 ($16.96)
13) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 145)
Manson, Marilyn, and Lynch, David (Introduction by), and Strauss, Neil

ReganBooks, 1999. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£8.84 ($17.67)
14) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95
15) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 5)
Marilyn Manson; Neil Strauss

HarperEntertainment, 1999-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.52
16) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$24.43
17) A Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books. 1999. S Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
18) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 10)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 * not paperback !!-- ** COMPLETE HARDBACK ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$29.97
19) Marilyn Manson: The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson with Neil Strauss

New York, New York, USA: ReganBooks, 1999 An anecdotal personal history of the early life up to 1997 of shock-rocker musician Marilyn Manson in words and pictures. An X-rated no-holds barred auto-biographical account Not for the squeemish or faint of heart. But what else would your expect? As New softcover: black cover with white spectral head. Color photographs and other illustrations. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Cultice & P. R. Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
20) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 3)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$42.54
21) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 4)
Marilyn Manson

HarperEntertainment. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$55.15
22) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 2)
Marilyn Manson

HarperEntertainment. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$93.78
23) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell (Qty: 3)
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060987464 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$100.00