Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0061032212
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sleepyhead

by Mark Billingham


ISBN: 0061032212
ISBN-13: 9780061032219
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Avon Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 3.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Detective Inspector Tom Thorne now knows that three murdered young women were a killer's mistakes -- and that Alison was his triumph. And unless Thorne can enter the mind of a brilliant madman -- a frighteningly elusive fiend who enjoys toying with the police as much as he savors his sick obsession -- Alison Willetts will not be the last victim consigned forever to a hideous waking hell.

Already an international bestseller, Mark Billingham's Sleepyhead is a chilling masterwork of crime fiction -- a boldly original experiment in terror that will beget dark dreams and sleepless nights.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345452550
A Cold Heart
by Jonathan Kellerman

Jonathan Kellerman is a master at creating psychologically nuanced novels of suspense—an author whose name is synonymous with unrelenting action, intriguing plot twists, and penetrating insight into the criminal mind. Now he ventures into bold, new territory with his biggest and best novel yet. A Cold Heart features Kellerman’s brilliant signature style—but in this tour-de-force he mines even deeper the emotional landscape of his characters: psychologist-sleuth Alex Delaware, LAPD homicide detective Milo Sturgis, Milo’s colleague Petra Connor, and Alex’s ex-lover, Robin Castagna—bringing them all vividly to life as never before. “I’ve got a weird one, so naturally I thought of you,” says Milo Sturgis, summoning his friend Alex to the trendy gallery where a promising young artist has been brutally garroted on the night of her first major showing. What makes it “a weird one” is the lack of any obvious motive, and the luridly careful staging of the murder scene—which immediately suggests to Alex not an impulsive crime of passion . . . but the meticulous and taunting modus operandi of a serial killer. Delaware’s suspicion is borne out when he compares notes with Milo’s associate, Petra Connor, and her new partner, a strange, taciturn detective with a past of his own named Eric Stahl. The Hollywood cops are investigating the vicious death of Baby Boy Lee, a noted blues guitarist, fatally stabbed after a late-night set at a local club. What links Baby Boy’s murder with that of painter Juliet Kipper is the shadowy presence of an abrasive fanzine writer. This alias-shrouded critic’s love-the-art/disdain-the-artist philosophy and his morbid fascination with the murders leads Alex and the detectives to suspect they’re facing a new breed of celebrity stalker: one with a fetish for snuffing out rising stars. Tracking down the killer proves to be maddening, with the twisting trail leading from halfway houses to palatial mansions and from a college campus to the last place Alex ever expected: the doorstep of his ex-lover Robin Castagna, whose business association with two of the victims casts her as an unavoidable player in the unfolding case. As more and more killings are discovered, unraveling the maddening puzzle assumes a chilling new importance—stopping a vicious psychopath who’s made cold-blood murder his chosen art form.

0060560851
Lazy Bones
by Mark Billingham

Thorne knew when he was looking at something out of the ordinary. This was a significant murder scene. This was the work of a killer driven by something special, something spectacular ... He looked at the dead man on the bed -- the position of him, as if he were praying ... Thorne guessed that at the end, he probably had been. The body is found in the grubbiest of North London hotel rooms. Kneeling, naked on a bare mattress, the head is hooded and the hands tied tight with a brown leather belt. And then there's the oddest detail of all: the call from the florist to check arrangements about the wreath ... It's been only ten days since convicted rapist Douglas Remfry was released from prison. Someone knew he was coming out. Someone wanted to hand out some punishment of his own. When a second sex offender is discovered dead, the police believe they have a vicious, calculating vigilante on their hands. But how does the killer lure his victims to their deaths? Who do the victims think they are going to meet in these hotel rooms? And then the police find the letters ... Detective Inspector Tom Thorne always works best when his emotions are involved in the case, when his anger flares him into action -- but he's having trouble finding any sympathy for the dead. It is only as his investigation continues that Thorne finally discovers a victim worth fighting for, a victim whose identity becomes crucial to cracking this most twisted of cases ... From its chilling opening to its shocking climax, Lazybones confirms Mark Billingham's place as one of today's master storytellers and is certain to be one of the most thrilling and talked-about suspense novels of the year.

0316693707
Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson

As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

0553106333
Ashes to Ashes
by Tami Hoag

Hoag has "set a standard in suspense" ("Atlanta Journal") with five bestsellers in just 20 months. Now she delivers her most gripping page-turner yet, as a city is stalked by a predator born with a taste for murder.

0316686565
Violets Are Blue
by James Patterson

Alex Cross joins forces with a female San Francisco detective to investigate a pattern of murders occurring across the country that draws him into the bizarre subculture of ritual role-playing and vampirism. (Suspense)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0061032212 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sleepyhead
Mark Billingham

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Avon Pub Date: 5/1/2003 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) Sleepyhead
Mark Billingham

Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
3) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032212 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Sleepyhead (Qty: 6)
Billingham, Mark

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032212 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
9) Sleepyhead
Mark Billingham

Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Harpercollins. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0061032212 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Harpercollins. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
11) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
12) Sleepyhead
Mark Billingham

Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: First printing (complete # line). Paperback, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
13) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Avon, 2003 never read - minor shelf wear - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €3.60 ($4.85)
Add to cart 
15) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Avon. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: D.I. Tom Thorne (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Sleepyhead (Qty: 3)
Billingham, Mark

Avon, 01-May-2003. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013005929G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) SLEEPYHEAD
Billingham, Mark

Avon, 2003. SIGNED, spine slant, cover crimps, otherwise a very good paperback book. A chilling serial killer tale. Alison Willetts is unlucky to be alive because she has survived a deliberately provoked stroke. She can see, hear, and feel, but cannot move or communicate. The person who did this to her made his first mistake, the police feel. That is until Detective inspector Tom Thorne finds out the terrible truth: Alison is the deranged person's first success; the other three he killed before her were his mistakes! Moves along!. ISBN: 0061032212. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft cover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Sleepyhead (Qty: 3)
Billingham, Mark

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032212 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
19) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032212 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
20) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

London, UK: Little Brown & Company, 2001. VERY GOOD softcover, SIGNED by author on title page; no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Sleepyhead (Qty: 5)
Mark Billingham

Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.68
Add to cart 
22) Sleepyhead
Billingham, Mark

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032212 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.00
Add to cart