Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0061051756
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ford Taurus in Nascar

How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine

by Bill Center ; Michael Hembree


ISBN: 0061051756
ISBN-13: 9780061051753
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 10.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Pages: 125

Publisher's Notes

From street to roadway, NASCAR Ford Taurus showcases the incredible 250-day evolution of NASCAR's hotiest stock car, the Ford Taurus, along with Ford's rich racing history in the NASCAR Winston Cup Series. Fast-paced and twenty, the book goes behind the scenes to reveal the monumental efforts a Ford which lead to the highly successful debut of the Taurus. From the late-night creative sessions conducted by the technology team, to the nail-biting last runs. The return to the drawing boards, and the ultimate elation of the team with the tremendous success of the Taurus on the race track.

Similar books


0393040801
Car
by Mary Walton

A cross between "The Dilbert Principle" and "The Reckoning", this biting, insightful, and often funny account by a seasoned journalist follows the 1996 Taurus from its conception as a clay model in Detroit to its birth in an Atlanta assembly plant to its public debut in a New Jersey dealership.

1572438479
Then Junior Said to Jeff--
by David Poole

An intriguing collection of great stories about NASCAR drivers ranges from Cale Yarborough and Richard Petty to Dale Senior and Junior, from Daytona to the Brickyard, in one attractive and affordable volume that is sure to become a favorite of NASCAR fans everywhere.

0801986877
Chilton's Ford Taurus/Sable
by Christine L. Sheeky

The Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. This series offers do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each manual covers all makes format. Each manual covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated. :Based on actual teardowns :Simple step-by-step procedures for engine overhaul, chassis electrical drive train, suspension, steering and more :Trouble codes :Electronic engine controls

08019911710
Chiltons Ford
by

The Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. This series offers do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each manual covers all makes format. Each manual covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated. :Based on actual teardowns :Simple step-by-step procedures for engine overhaul, chassis electrical drive train, suspension, steering and more :Trouble codes :Electronic engine controls

1563922126
Ford Taurus & Mercury Sable Automotive Repair Manual
by John Harold Haynes

Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0061051756 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine (Qty: 5)
Michael Hembree

Harper Entertainment, 1999-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Michael Hembree; Bill Center

Harper Entertainment, 1999-11. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Michael Hembree; Bill Center

Harper Entertainment, 1999-11. Hardcover. New/New. New, Oversized Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Printed on acid-free paper. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers found. May show light shelf wear.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Michael Hembree; Bill Center

Harper Entertainment, 1999-11. Hardcover. New/New. New, Oversized Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Printed on acid-free paper. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers found. May show light shelf wear.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) Ford Taurus in Nascar How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Hembree, Michael & Bill Center

New York: Harper Entertainment. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 10.75 Inches; 125 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine (Qty: 27)
Hembree, Michael; Center, Bill

Harper Entertainment. Hardcover. 0061051756 Brand NEW LARGE Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, corners crisp, may have remainder dash, a NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.29
Add to cart 
7) Ford Taurus in Nascar How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Hembree, Michael & Bill Center

New York: Harper Entertainment. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 0.75 x 11.25 x 10.75 Inches; 125 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
8) Ford Taurus in Nascar: How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
Hembree, Michael; Center, Bill

Harper Entertainment. Hardcover. 0061051756 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.23
Add to cart