Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0061052647
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Distress

A Novel

by Greg Egan


ISBN: 0061052647
ISBN-13: 9780061052644
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the near future journalist Andrew Worth covers the violent clash between a group of anti-scientists, known as Anthrocosmologists, and a Nobel laureate named Violet Mosala, who has developed a Theory of Everything that could change the structure of the universe.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Challenging, well informed, and iconoclastic...an impressive first hardcover...."

   -- Kirkus

"...a dizzying intellectual adventure...."    -- Gerald Jonas

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...an unusually inventive story of intrigue and clashing paradigms in the mid-21st century."    -- Gregory Feeley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"One gets the idea at times not of reading a novel, but of witnessing an extended conversation Egan is having with himself on subjects ranging from biotechnology to particle physics to social theory. It's a little messy and it makes for a dense, chewy, sometimes difficult read, but it works. Egan knows his material, has a keen talent for extrapolation, a vivid imagination and a passion for intellectual banter."    -- Daniel Marcus

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 342

Publisher's Notes

Greg Egan's audacious voice and literary scope create a fragmented futuristic world where technology and bio-engineering threaten humanity's very existence.It is the year 2055 and the battle of the sexes has seven combatants rather than two. "The illusion of empathy" has been dispensed with, and a few idealistic souls try to create a Utopia with pirated technology. But a wired journalist, Andrew Worth, doesn't want any part of the pop-'Frankenscience' regularly dished out to the masses. To get the real sbacksy, he goes to Stateless to cover the Einstein Centenary Conference where academic science is ready to reveal the ultimate breakthrough.Unfortunately Academia's facade of civility is dangerously cracked with a seething maelstrom of plotting, assassination attempts, and rebellion -- and Worth is dragged down into the nightmare. The world's only hope for survival lies in Violet Mosasa's development of a final Theory of Everything -- but whether it will lead to the total destruction of Life As We Know It or the complete re-making of the Universe may be a risk too dangerous to take. "Hot new writer Greg Egan is on his way with considerable velocity." --Gardner Dozois

Other Editions

Similar books


0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

05531065210
The Rise of Endymion
by Dan Simmons

In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons brings to a triumphant conclusion one of the most celebrated, compelling, and dramatic science fiction sagas of our time. Brilliant, provocative, unfailingly inventive, the odyssey began with the Hugo Award-winning Hyperion, continued through the critically acclaimed The Fall of Hyperion and Endymion, and now ascends to its greatest heights yet....The final chapter of this magnificent saga begins with two momentous events: the death and resurrection of Pope Julius XV and the coming-of-age of the new messiah. Her name is Aenea and she is the only person who can counter the pope and his plan to unleash the Pax Fleet, the Churchs military wing, on a final genocidal Crusade to gain total dominion over the universe. The Church is allied with the infamous AI Core, which has offered immortality to humankind--or at least to those faithful who pledge total obedience to the Church--but at what terrible price? The Core has its own dark motives and secrets, and only Aenea knows what they are.Aenea, too, has an ally. Her protector, Raul Endymion, onetime shepherd and convicted murderer, finds her in exile undergoing a strange apprenticeship on Old Earth. Here she has gained access to an information matrix created by the Others--the same mysterious Others who moved Old Earth to save it from the Core. But who are these Others? What has Aenea learned from them? And why has Old Earth been turned into a stage upon which cybrids from the past--from John Keats to Frank Lloyd Wright--repeat historical dramas of human genius for purposes known only to the Others?The answers to these questions must wait. Together with the android A. Bettik, Endymion and his beloved Aenea embark on a final mission to find and comprehend the underlying fabric of the universe. The surprising nature of this medium and Aenea's ability to instruct her growing army of disciples in its discovery and use could provide the one weapon powerful enough to thwart their enemies while liberating humanity. Meanwhile, the enigmatic Shrike--monster, angel, killing machine--has followed them on their intergalactic sojourn and now stands ready to complete its own mission, revealing at last the long-held secret of its origin and purpose.In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons masterfully weaves together the complex strands of this extraordinary series. He answers all of the unsolved mysteries posed in the earlier volumes and brings the story full circle to the planet Hyperion, where it all began. A work of unparalleled power and vision, The Rise of Endymion is a masterpiece of the imagination by one of our most gifted writers.

0446519774
Masque
by F. Paul Wilson

Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

0671704273
Star Trek
by Michael Okuda

Mike Okuda and Rick Sternbach, the technical advisors to the smash TV hit, take readers into the incredible world they've created for the show. Filled with blueprints, sketches and line drawings, the Star Trek: The Next Generation Technical Manual explains the principles behind everything from the transporter to the holodeck--and takes an incredible look at the brand-new Enterprise. Black-and-white photographs.

0345420926
The First Immortal
by James L. Halperin

In his astonishing first novel, James L. Halperin wrote of humanitys epoch-making achievement of truth and justice at the dawn of the twenty-first century. Now Halperin takes his luminous vision a leap further into the future as he unfolds this magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself.At the age of sixty-three, Benjamin Smith, accomplished physician, loving father and grandfather, brilliantly original thinker, is in the prime of his life. He is too vital, too gifted, to die of the massive heart attack that overwhelms his system on a rain-soaked spring day in 1988.But Ben Smith will not die. A pioneering advocate of the infant science of cryonics, Ben has arranged to have his body frozen until the day when humanity will possess the knowledge, the technology, and the courage to revive him.That day arrives far more quickly--and far more strangely--than anyone could possibly imagine. For when Ben resumes life after a frozen interval of eighty-three years, the world is altered beyond recognition. Thanks to the cutting-edge science of nanotechnology, as practiced by Bens brilliant great-grandson, Trip Crane III, eternal youth, beauty, and good health are universally available. And the perfection of cloning gives humanity the godlike power to recreate living beings from a single cell.As one by one, Ben's mother, children, even a semblance of his beloved wife return to life in the mid-twenty-first century, the Smiths experience a complex reunion that reaches across and through generations. But as they marvel at the miracles of future science, Ben and his family will come to realize that the deepest ethical and emotional dilemmas of humankind--and of their own entangled lives--remain unsolved.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0061052647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Distress: A Novel
Greg Egan

A nice copy. Gently used. Some minor stains on first blank page and on the edge of pages. Dustjacket is slightly worn, and has some small tears. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Distress: A Novel
Greg Egan

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) HAMMERFALL
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Harper Collins (EOS), (2001.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in a good dust jacket. (some edgewear to dj.) . First book in a new series, The Gene Wars, by this Hugo-award winning author. Wraparound dust jacket art by Bob Eggleton. 390 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) DISTRESS : A Novel
Egan, Greg

NY: HarperPrism, 1997 342 pages to this tale of the world in 2055 where a reporter investigates a strange new malady and winds up with the secrets of the universe.... No noted flaws, not remaindered. DJ with light edgewear at spine tips. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) Distress: A Novel
Egan, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061052647 Fine . Fine. 1997. First U.S. Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Distress
Egan, Greg

New York: HarperPrism, 1997. A sci-fi thriller with a philosophical twist. First American Edition. First published in 1995 by Millenium/ Orion Books Ltd in Great Britain. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-06-105264-7. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.38)
Add to cart 
7) DISTRESS: A NOVEL
Egan, Greg

[New York]: HarperPrism [1997], 1997. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in light blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 342 pages. Promotional material laid in. Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
8) DISTRESS: A NOVEL
Egan, Greg

[New York]: HarperPrism [1997], 1997. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in light blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 342 pages. Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
9) DISTRESS
Egan, Greg

Harper, 1997. 1st edition. Fine/near fine condition, back of dustjacket slightly rubbed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) Distress
Egan, Greg

New York: HarperPrism, 1997. Novel about a deadly virus and quantum physics.. First US Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Distress: A Novel
Greg Egan

Harper Prism, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (tanning/yellowing on pages, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
12) Distress: A Novel
Egan, Greg

Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061052647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $146.11
Add to cart