Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0061053333
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Love in Vein II

Eighteen More Tales of Vampiric Erotica


ISBN: 0061053333
ISBN-13: 9780061053337
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 375

Publisher's Notes

Following the success of 'Love in Vein,' Poppy Z. Brite returns with another collection of original tales of vampiric erotica. Not for the faint of heart, 'Love in Vein II' delves into the deepest corners of classic horror--and beyond--into a new genre of macabre that explores fear and its intimate relationship with our darkest hungers. Bestselling dark fantasy author Poppy Z. Brite has brought the work of the genre's most powerful and seductive authors together on a blood-curdling tour of the night. 'Love in Vein II' is a compendium of eighteen original stories of seduction, primal passion, and the macabre by some today's most popular and acclaimed dark fantasy authors, including Neil Gaimen, Randy Fox, Jean-Daniel Breque, Janet Berliner and George Guthridge. Contributing their own takes on eroticism and the vampire--in a collection more provocative and dangerously seductive than the first--these authors uncover a world few ever explore. 'Love in Vein II' revels in everything we fear and love about vampires, adventure, pain, sex, and the darkness of night.

Other Editions

Similar books


1891946005
The Darkest Thirst
by

Includes sixteen stories of the undead by such writers as Stirling Davenport, William R. Trotter, Paul McMahon, Michael J. Arruda, and Robert Devereaux.

0446517569
Lovedeath
by Dan Simmons

A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world. By the author of Carrion Comfort.

0345389409
Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice

In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

0345409272
Vampire Armand
by Anne Rice

In her latest installment of "The Vampire Chronicles, " Anne Rice brings readers the story of Armand--eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel--who first appeared in his dark glory in "Interview with the Vampire."

0440503531
The Ultimate Dracula
by David Keller

A collection of stories inspired by Bram Stoker's "Dracula" includes contributions by Janet Asimov, John Gregory Betancourt, Heather Graham, Mike Resnick, Tim Sullivan, and Anne Rice.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0061053333 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica

Harpercollins. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061053333 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Harpercollins Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.57
2) LOVE IN VEIN II Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampire Erotica
Brite, Poppy

New York: Harper Prism 1997 1st printing 375 pages, 6 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, fore edge curled & pages a little toned o/w good plus to very good condition NOTES - Stories from Neil Gaiman, Randy Fox, Pat Califia, Jean-Daniel Breque, Janet Berliner & George Guthridge, Lucy Taylor, Christopher Fowler, O'Neil De Noux, Thomas S. Roche, Stephen Mark Rainey, David J. Schow, Richard Laymon, Nicholas Royle, Roberta Lannes, David Niall Wilson, Brian Hodge, Th. Metzger, Caitlin R. Kiernan (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
$1.89
3) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z. (Editor)

Harpercollins. 1997. 0061053333 Paperback, very good.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$2.37
4) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite

Some shelf wear, cover creased at cornewrs, Black mark on bottom edge, green mark on top edge, binding tight, good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Rick's Books 'n Stuff (United States)
$2.49
5) LOVE IN VEIN II: EIGHTEEN MORE ORIGINAL TALES OF VAMPIRIC EROTICA
Brite, Poppy Z. (Ed.)

Harpercollins, 1997. Very Good . 18 original stories by acclaimed dark fantasy authors. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.50
6) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z

HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$5.00
7) Love in Vein II : 18 More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z

Unknown, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
8) DRAWING BLOOD II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)(Neil Gaiman; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Christopher Fowler; O'Neil De Noux; Lucy Taylor; th. Metzger; David Niall Wilson; Roberta Lannes; Janet Berliner & George Guthridge; Jean-Daniel Breque; Brian Hodge; Pat Califia; Nicholas Royle

NY: Harper Prism, 1997. 1st printing, Jan. 1997. . ISBN: 0061053333. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Horror. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$5.00
9) Love in Vein II : 18 More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper/Prism, 1997. No spine crease or other evident reading wear. Copy is bright, crisp and square. 375pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
$5.95
10) LOVE IN VEIN II Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z

Harpercollins. NF. Softcover. 1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 375 pp; 0061053333; 1997 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$6.50
11) LOVE IN VEIN II: EIGHTEEN MORE TALES OF VAMPIRIC EROTICA
Brite, Poppy Z. (edited by) [Neil Gaiman, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Christopher Fowler, O'Neil De Noux, Lucy Taylor, Thomas Metzger, David Niall Wilson, Roberta Lannes, Brian Hodge, Richard Laymon, Randy Fox, David J. Schow, Stephen Mark Rainey, et al]

[New York]: HarperPrism [1997], 1997. First edition. Pictorial [cover illustration by Mel Odom] wrappers. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
12) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Poppy Z Brite Editior

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperPrism, 1997. Trade quality paperback, 18 original Vampiric erotica by 18 different authors, soft cover, 375pp, gently bumped corners, in very good condition . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
$8.00
13) Love in Vein II
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: HarperPrism. Nr Fine book with small crease to bottom corner.. 1997. First Edition. Softbound. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$9.00
14) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1997. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$10.00
15) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Editor-Poppy Z. Brite

Harpercollins, 1997-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$10.66
16) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0061053333 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1977. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$13.00
17) Love in Vein II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)

HarperPrism 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
18) Love in Vein II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)

HarperPrism [0-06-105333-3] 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Vampires, Adult) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$17.99
19) LOVE IN VEIN - Book (2) (ii) Two: Snow Glass Apples; First Date; When Memory Fails; Bela's Plot; To Have You With Me; I'm Not Well but I'm Better; Stigmata; The I of the Eye of the Worm; Armies of the Heart; Ceilings and Sky; Whispers in Walled Tombs
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor) (Neil Gaiman; Richard Laymon; Roberta Lannes; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Randy Fox; Pat Califa; Jean-Daniel Breque; Janet Berliner; George Guthridge; Christopher Fowler; Lucy Taylor; O'Neil De Noux; Thomas S. Roche)

New York: Harper Prism, 1997. 375 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Snow Glass Apples by Neil Gaiman; First Date by Richard Laymon; When Memory Fails by Roberta Lannes; Bela's Plot by Caitlin R. Kiernan; To Have You With Me by Randy Fox; I'm Not Well but I'm Better by Pat Califa; Stigmata by Jean-Daniel Breque; The I of the Eye of the Worm by Janet Berliner and George Guthridge; Armies of the Heart by Christopher Fowler; Ceilings and Sky by Lucy Taylor; Whispers in Walled Tombs by O'Neil De Noux; The Privilege of the Dead by Thomas S. Roche; Bloodlight by Stephen Mark Rainey; Dusting the Flowers by David J. Schow; Kingyo No Fun by Nicholas Royle; The Subtle Ties That Bind by David Niall Wilson; The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins by Brian Hodge; and The Fly Room by Th. Metzger.. ISBN: 0061053333. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Odom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; erotica;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$20.00