Under Fire
An American Story
by Oliver L. North
ISBN: 0061090565
ISBN-13: 9780061090561
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The man who was ordered by Reagan and his cronies to help conduct the covert pipeline of funds to the Nicaraguan contras presents his side of the story, recounting his youth, his service in Vietnam, and his trial. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

The United States Marines
by Edwin Howard Simmons

American Naval History
by Jack Sweetman
Provides a chronological treatment of United States Navy and Marine Corps activities from the Revolution to the attack on the USS Cole and the war in Afghanistan.

Utmost Savagery
by Joseph H., Col Alexander
The Bloody Conquest of Tarawa in November 1943 by the newly created Central Pacific Force was the first trial-by-fire of America's fledgling amphibious assault doctrine against a heavily fortified objective. Described by one of the survivors as "a time of utmost savagery", the incredibly violent battle lasted for three days and left 6,000 men dead in an area no bigger than the ground occupied by the Pentagon and its parking lots. This fresh account of the harrowing clash by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. A Marine combat veteran himself, Colonel Alexander presents a masterful overview of the brutal engagement and clarifies its significance. The book portrays the battle's full flavor: the decisions, miscalculations, extreme risks, lost opportunities, breakthroughs, and breakdowns. As the battle rages, much of the narrative comes from the troops themselves - Japanese and American - often fighting for the same miserable knob of sand and coral. The Battle of Tarawa was war at its worst and best, and Colonel Alexander's honest presentation of the events assures a balanced and complete understanding of this turning point in the Pacific campaign.

Rising Sun Sinking
by Jim Boan

Guadalcanal 1942
by Joseph N. Mueller
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0061090565 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
0.01
1992-06. Oliver L. North. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061090565 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 HarperCollins Publishers Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. Mass Market Pa. 0061090565 Politics & Government - General & Miscellaneous . 1992. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. signiture on inside page. ( more information) Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Under Fire
North, Oliver
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Creased spine. Edge and cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Under Fire
North, Oliver
USED PAPERBACK. 0061090565 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L.; Novak, William
HarperCollins Publishers. 1992. First Paperback. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition with nice tight binding, clean and unmarked pgs, very lite spine/edge wear. Books have pictures.This is a very nice paperback copy.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Pu, June 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers, June 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. GOOD mass marlet paperback, binding tight, shiny, spine crease, light surface creases, lays flat. Photos, autobiography, inside story of Iran-Nicaraguan Contra Affair. 544 pgs. Military, Politics, biography. BA706127. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 Very good condition paperback, 1st printing, full number line, 1 spine crease, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Under Fire : American Story
North, Oliver L. with William Novak
Harper, 1992. 1st Printing. Oliver L. North Autobiography. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Harper Paperbacks Printing. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Harper Paperbacks Printing. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. A very good plus paperback. 1st printing copyright 1992. . ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L. with William Novak
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991 States: Includes an all-new chapter. #1 Bestseller. Small crease on cover otherwise near fine condition.. 1st Paperback printing, 1992. paperback. Very Good+ Cond. ( more information) Offered by Grandma's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Under Fire : An American Story
North, Oliver; Novak, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPaperbacks, 1992. Light shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some creasing and wear to cover, outside pages lightly soiled. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket Not large Print. 10 Oz. Biography. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$--HARDCOVER--1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 19)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 p__NOT PAPERBACK !!--- HARDBACK version . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 19)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 P____not paperback __*** HARDBACK version *** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers, June 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers, June 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 2)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE.#ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 19)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 P____not paperback __*** HARDBACK version *** . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver, with Novak, William
good HarperPaperbacks New York 1992 First Paperbk First pocket paperbk, 544, wraps, illus., appendix, index, foxing to fore-edge. Includes a new chapter. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Under Fire: An American Story
NORTH, OLIVER
HarperPaperbacks, New York 1992. Softcover. Good condition. An uncommon portrait of a man and an astonishing look at power at the highest and most covert levels. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0061090565. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 19)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 p__NOT PAPERBACK !!--- HARDBACK version . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 6)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 R5_____NOT PAPERBACK !!--> BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET -LIKE NEW !!_FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 10)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 P______NOT PAPERBACK !! --> HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!!!! __FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 9)
North, Oliver L
HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 R27____ NOT PAPERBACK !! NEW BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Under Fire: an American Story
North, Oliver
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|