The Sun Came Down
by Percy Bullchild
ISBN: 0062501062
ISBN-13: 9780062501066
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1990 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A mysterious death and the desecration of a London Church leads Chief Inspector David Adams to a quietly influential group, its sinister "Chairman," and a nightmarish plot to improve an inhuman "New Order" on the world.
Similar books

The Old North Trail or
by Walter McClintock
In 1886 Walter McClintock went to northwestern Montana as a member of a U.S. Forest Service expedition. He was adopted as a son by Chief Mad Dog, the high priest of the Sun Dance, and spent the next four years living on the Blackfoot Reservation. The Old North Trail, originally published in 1910, is a record of his experiences among the Blackfeet.

Om-Kas-Toe
by Kenneth Thomasma
Three hundred years ago the Blackfeet tribe wandered the northern plains in search of the buffalo they needed for meat and hides. The braves hunted on foot, which made stalking and killing the large animals very dangerous. The women and children followed, using backpacks and dogs to carry their belongings. Young Om-kas-toe longs for the day when he can take his place as a brave. He doesn't have to wait long for adventure, however. While serving as lookouts he and his twin sister discover a strange animal that has never before been seen by the Blackfeet tribe. The animal is a horse; the tribe calls it an elkdog. Life in the tribe is never the same after the first elkdog is discovered and captured. For many years the story of the twins and the first elkdog is told around Blackfeet fires.

The Blackfoot
by Elizabeth Hahn
Describes the history, way of life, and current status of the Blackfoot Indians.

War Paint
by Arni Brownstone

Wings of Healing
by Alan Morris
When a flu epidemic strikes the small town of Fort Macleod, Reena is called to minister to the Blackfoot tribe, but chaos erupts as orders are given by the government to remove the Indians to a reservation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0062501062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Sun Came Down
Percy Bullchild
Harpercollins, 1990-01. Paperback. Good. Pages clean except name on inside front cover, some edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Night of the Wolf
Bryan, Christopher
NY: Harper, 1990. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOWER CORNERS VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Sun Came Down
Bullchild, Percy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Old price erased from front endpaper. Stray pen mark to front cover. Remainder mark to the bottom edge. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sun Came Down
Bullchild, Percy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Clean text tight book minor+wear to cover and a few pages are slightly warped.. Soft Cover. Good+/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Night Of The Wolf
, Bryan
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. First U S Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Night of the Wolf
Bryan, Christopher
New York: Harper and Row, 1983. Only flaw red "X" to top corner of title page.. ISBN: 0-06-250106-2. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sun Came Down
Bullchild, Percy
FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, SLIGHT SHELFWEAR TO THE JACKET, F-B ( more information) Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Sun Came Down: The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It
Percy Bullchild
San Francisco, California, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1994 Myths and legends of the Piegan Nation of the Great Plains North America, including Blackfeet, Kainais, etc. Includes tales of Earth's Beginnings, Napi Tales, Kut-toe-yis or Bloodclot Tales and HOnoring Creator Sun. Trade paperback in VG condition. Front cover design of blue sprocket and wheel design with yellow spots and red sun. Many Illustrations. Minor cover wear and soiling of cover . No agetoning or markingof pages. Page edges have minor soiling and black remainder stripe on bott0m. 390 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Greene; Percy Bullchild . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE SUN CAME DOWN (THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD AS MY BLACKFEET ELDERS TOLD IT)
PERCY BULLCHILD
SAN FRANCISCO: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISERS, 1990. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 390 page's.. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Sun Came Down
Bullchild, Percy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990 Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
NIGHT OF THE WOLF: A NOVEL
Bryan, Christopher
San Francisco: Harper & Row [1983], 1983. First US edition of the author's first novel [a Harper novel of suspense]. The author, in addition to signing and dating this copy, has by hand very significantly and extensively revised the text of this copy [even to including a sub-title, perhaps in expectation of a possible re-publication with these revisions?] 137 pages. Some dampstaining [mostly visible along the rear spine edge] else generally a Near Fine copy [but lacking Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|