Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Man in White

by Johnny Cash


ISBN: 0062501321
ISBN-13: 9780062501325
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1986
Pages: 226

Publisher's Notes

Presents a fictionalized version of the life of St. Paul from his early opposition to Christianity to his conversion and missionary efforts.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553281003
Two from Galilee
by Marjorie Holmes

Here from Marjorie Holines, one of the most beloved authors of our day, is the extraordinary bestselling novel that tells the story of Mary and Joseph as it has never been told before--the greatest love story of all.This is the story of two real people whose lives were touched by God: two people chosen by God to provide an earthly home for His Son. Here are Mary and Joseph-a teenage girl and a young carpenter-alone, frightened, in love, faced with family conflict, a hostile world and an awesome responsibility. It is a story for young and old alike; for everyone who finds the Christmas tale a source of timeless beauty and wonder, a compassionate, emotional novel of divine love

0842375155
Fourth Dawn
by Brock Thoene

Drawn from eyewitness accounts, this powerful retelling of the Christmas story follows Joseph and his fiancTe Mary--a virgin teenager pregnant with the Son of God--as they prepare for the Messiah's birth while trying to escape the ever watchful eye of the evil Herod.

0375412018
Christ the Lord
by Anne Rice

Presents a new novel by the author of Interview with the Vampire, incorporating the latest New Testament scholarship to chronicle the life of Jesus Christ, from his early years, through his ministry, through his final days, crucifixion, resurrection, and ascent to heaven.

0842375104
Second Touch
by Brock Thoene

The sequel to First Light returns to the story of Peniel, the no-longer-blind beggar who still longs for the connection of hope and family, and introduces new characters such as Lily, Cantor, and Rabbie Ahava who hold onto hope in spite of their devastating affliction of leprosy. Original.

0842375120
Third Watch
by Brock Thoene



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0062501321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man in White (Written By the Man in Black)
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear; shelf label on DJ spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
$3.35
2) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

New York: HarperCollins, 1986 Ex-lib with usual stamps/markings. Shelfcocked. Flaps of the dustjacket protector glued to pastedowns. Shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$4.75
3) Man in White: A Novel
Cash, Johnny

Harper, 1986. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
4) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1986. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The white dj has light discoloring, edgewear; wrapped; unclipped; glued inside boards. Novel from the legendary singer/songwriter.. ISBN: 0062501321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$7.50
5) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 226 pp. Brown leatherette binding. Copyright page states 'first edition'; however, there is no price on the jacket flap. Jacket slightly rubbed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$9.00
6) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

SAN FRANCISCO: HARPER & ROW, 1986. Some slight wear and a tear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Poor. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
7) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 1986. A real nice 226 page hardcover book which states first edition with full number sequence. $13.95 cover price on dust jacket. After a pretty rough start in life Johnny Cash spent the last nine years writing about the Apostle Paul. Presents a fictionalized version of the life of St. Paul from his early opposition to Christianity to his conversion and missionary efforts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$13.50
8) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Harper & Row, 1986 Very-nice, clean copy. Stated First Edition - Full-page, color photo of Johnny Cash on back dustcover. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight wear and 1 very-small closed tear. Book is in Fine Condition. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 227 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Clean pages. From the Publisher Johnny Cash. The Apostle Paul. Passionate. Controversial. Fiery. Destructive. Redeemed. Two legendary men. Two thousand years apart-yet remarkably similar. Both struggled with a "thorn in the flesh." And both had powerful visions from God. Paul's encounter with the Man in White knocked him to the ground and struck him blind. It also turned him into one of the most influential men in history. Johnny Cash's vision was of another man entirely-his recently deceased father-a vision that helped spark his imagination to write this historical novel about the amazing life of the intriguing figure with whom Cash identified so deeply-the Apostle Paul. See Paul as you've never seen him before--through the creative imagination of one of the greatest singer-songwriters America has ever known. Subsequently see Johnny Cash, the man in Black, as you've never seen him before--as a passionist novelist consumed with the Man In White.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$14.00
9) MAN IN WHITE
JOHNNY CASH

SAN FRANCISCO: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS, 1986. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Back of dust cover has a color picture of Johnny Cash. Leaves are clean. Has a name written on front and back fly papers. Has 226 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
10) Man in White : A Novel
Cash, Johnny

Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0062501321 . 1st Edition, text clean & tight, soiled boards, bumped corners; 050175 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$15.00
11) Man in White
Johnny Cash

HarperCollins, 1986-09. Hardcover. New. cream colored hard back book New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
$15.99
12) Man In White
, Cashin

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.01
13) Man in White
CASH, JOHNNY

Cambridge Ma: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, DJ has mildzwear to edges. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$20.75
14) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0062501321 HARDCOVER TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. Minor wear on Dj extremities. Light tear 1/2 inch. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
$21.50
15) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently rubbed, lightly shelf worn, former owner's inscription and a date in ink on the inner front cover page, a tiny stain on the base of the outer page edges, overall a very crisp and clean, collectible first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 226 unmarked and uncreased, spiritual and historical pages! "A powerful first novel from lyricist Johnny Cash on the conversation of the Apostle Paul.". First Edition / First Printing. Yellow Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$23.75
16) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0062501321 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$24.68
17) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Harper & Row, 1986 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition - Full-page, color photo of Johnny Cash on back dustcover. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight wear and 2 very-small, closed tears. Book is in Fine Condition. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 227 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. From the Publisher Johnny Cash. The Apostle Paul. Passionate. Controversial. Fiery. Destructive. Redeemed. Two legendary men. Two thousand years apart-yet remarkably similar. Both struggled with a "thorn in the flesh." And both had powerful visions from God. Paul's encounter with the Man in White knocked him to the ground and struck him blind. It also turned him into one of the most influential men in history. Johnny Cash's vision was of another man entirely-his recently deceased father-a vision that helped spark his imagination to write this historical novel about the amazing life of the intriguing figure with whom Cash identified so deeply-the Apostle Paul. See Paul as you've never seen him before--through the creative imagination of one of the greatest singer-songwriters America has ever known. Subsequently see Johnny Cash, the man in Black, as you've never seen him before--as a passionist novelist consumed with the Man In White.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$24.99
18) Man in White: A Novel
CASH, Johnny

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of head & tail of spine dent. Otherwise as new. Slick dust jacket with edge & corner rubs & tiny corner tears. First novel by Johnny Cash on the conversion of the Apostle Paul. Picture of author on back. "An imaginative portrait of a complex man, Man in White covers Saul's early obsession with destroying the Christian movement, describes his extraordinary conversion on the road to Damascus, and charts the beginnings of his missionary work with the gentiles." 256pp. Extremely clean, tight, crisp book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$25.00
19) Man In White: A Novel
Cash,Johnny

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Half Cloth. Good +/Good. Numberline counts from "10" to "1," denoting a first printing. Johnny Cash was inducted into more music "halls of fame" than any other artist. He is now the stuff of legend, an integral part of what the United States was and should hope to be. He was contradiction embodied in life and exalted in death. He was also a novelist, a feat few know about. This is Cash's novel, about the life of St. Paul. The jacket is worn, with chipping at the head and rubbing at the base of the spine. The jacket is unclipped and the book itself is free of any internal marks. The top and bottom of the spine also shows signs of wear. An interesting novel by an American legend. Full side photo of Cash on the back jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$25.00
20) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

San Francisco, CA: Harper and Row Publishers, 1986. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and square. DJ is clean and whole with some edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
$25.00
21) Man in white : a novel / Johnny Cash
Cash, Johnny

San Francisco : Harper & Row, 1986. 1st Edition. Subjects: Paul, the Apostle, Saint--Fiction. Bible. N.T.--History of Biblical events--Fiction. Church history--Primitive and early church, ca. 30-600--Fiction. Christian saints--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80
22) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 clean text tight book slight to minor edgewear to dust jacket (inclding a tiny rip). First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/ good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
$30.25
23) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1986 From this Internationally acclaimed entertainer comes a novel based upon the life of St. Paul. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected and shows just a hint of shelfwear. Lovely photo of Mr. Cash on the back panel. Gift quality condition and a fine read. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
$34.95
24) Man in White: A Novel
Cash, Johnny

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. Text is clean and tight. White cloth with gold lettering over yellow papered boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed on is edgse with a couple small tears, largest is 1/4".. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
$50.00
25) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING,Complete number line present on copyright page: NOT a BCE, BOMC, X-Library or a Remainder. Dust jacket NOT priced clipped! $13.95 publishers price on DJ: Digital Photos of book, dustjacket and copyright page upon request. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$55.00
26) Man in White
Cash,Johnny

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ with NO defects (13.95). A novel Grason Minneapolis 1986 1st edition. hardcover. 226 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. I assume this was published before the Harper & Row editin,but books are identical. Just different publisher's (?) (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$65.00
27) Man in White by Cash, Johnny
Johnny Cash

HarperCollins, 1986-09. Hardcover. Like New. Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing (Full 10 number line). Minor shelfwear on dj, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$88.88
28) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Copyright 1986 White cover with Gold and Black lettering.Stated First Edition Full #line 10-1. SIGNED BY JOHNNY CASH ON TITLE PAGE. Text and hard boards in excellent condition, DJ has a small tear on the top and bottom front and a small tear on top back . Protected in mylar cover.Email me for questions. (more information)

Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
$130.00
29) Man In White
Cash, Johnny

San Francisco: Harper & Row. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by Cash on the title page. A notation on the facing page that it was purchased at the state fair in 1986.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages . (more information)

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (United States)
$150.00
30) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

CA: Harper & Row, 1986 1st printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, JOHNNY CASH, on title page. Light wear to book cover. Heavier wear, chipping and creasing to DJ along edges.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (United States)
$150.00
31) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 $$$$ Signed on the Title Page by Johnny Cash $$$ FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING,Complete number line present on copyright page: NOT a BCE, BOMC, X-Library or a Remainder. Dust jacket NOT priced clipped! . Digital Photos of book, signature, dustjacket and copyright page upon request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$275.00
32) Man in White
Cash, Johnny

Bx329: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0062501321 . Hardcover. 8vo. Harper Collins. 1986. 226 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by Johnny Cash on the half-title page. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx329 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; <P>Music legend Johnny Cash's only novel is a portrait of six pivotal years in the life of St. Paul. Cash, who struggled with his own demons and publicly testified to the power of God's healing grace, identified with Paul's experience of salvation. In <i>Man in White</i> he weaves a fascinating story of the apostle's single-minded, zealous persecution of the early Christians and his dramatic conversion on the road to Damascus.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
$350.00
33) Man in White
Johnny Cash

Harper & Row, 1986 Fine copy in a near fine lightly rubbed jacket.Light wear to back top panel.$13.95 on flap. First Edition Full Numberline.Rare Presentation Copy."To Bob, Best Wishes Johnny Cash." Excellent Copy.Rare Signed. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$395.00