Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Chalice and the Blade
Our History, Our Future
by Riane Eisler
ISBN: 0062502875
ISBN-13: 9780062502872
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This thought-provoking book looks to the origins of culture as a means of assessing the current state of civilization and the direction in which it is heading. Drawing from art, archaeology, religion, social science, and history, the author concerns himself with the cruelty and inequality that has been a mark of human civilization since the dawn of mankind.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Eisler gives us a revealing study of history and an offer of hope. She demonstrates that to be human can be to affirm life, not death, in one of the most compelling books of the year."
-- Minneapolis Star-Tribune
"A seminal work, destined to be debated and discussed for years to come....Required reading for anyone concerned about our destiny on earth." -- Ervin Laszlo
"Both scholarly and passionate...articulates and analyzes with great clarity the deepest level of the current change of paradigms....Essential reading for all those seriously interested in the emerging new vision of reality." -- Fritjof Capra
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Argues that there was a prehistoric shift in human society to patriarchy and at present society is beginning to shift away from patriarchy.
Other Editions
Similar books

Beyond Power
by Marilyn French
This examination of the nature and effects of power draws on the wide range of disciplines, including anthropology, history, political science, law, and theology--to investigate the sources of patriarchy.

In Search of the Lost Feminine
by Craig S. Barnes

The Household and the Making of History
by Mary S. Hartman

Historical Evolution of World-Systems
by

World-Systems Analysis
by Immanuel Maurice Wallerstein
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0062502875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Riane Eisler
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Riane Eisler
HarperCollins, 1987-05. Good. Good: cover light shelf wear, marked-out pos on inside cover, some highlighting here & there, otherwise all clean Some books are like revelations, they open the spirit to unimaginable possibilities. The Chalice and the Blade is one of those magnificent key books that can transform us and...initiate fundamental changes in the world. With the most passionate eloquence, Riane Eisler proves that the dream of peace is not an impossible utopia. -- Isabelle Allende, author of The House of the Spirits. Edition: 1st ed. 261pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987 Seventh Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 261 pp. Illustrated with maps, charts and tables. Includes extensive Notes and detailed Index. The front hinge is cracked, else near fine. The dust jacket is in fine condition. GOOD/FINE. Reading copy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Top corner of front endflap is clipped. 261 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE CHALICE AND THE BLADE: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus
San Francisco:: Harper & Row,. VG/VG 1987. Hardcover. Attractive copy hardbound book club edition. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very light. Bright dust jacket with only a touch of rubbing, hint of edgewear. Bibliography: p. [205]-239.; Includes index. Xxiii, 261 p. Maps 25 cm. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Chalice and the Blade, Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE CHALICE AND THE BLADE: OUR HISTORY, OUR FUTURE
Eisler, Riane
Scranton, PA: Harpercollins, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If yoyu are a lover of social sciences and history, then this book is for you. The book is a wonderful read. The last owners name is on the first front end page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Chalice and the Blade - Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Harper & Row, 1987, fifth Printing., 1987. A New interpretation of history, Eisler powerfully reconstructs the Goddess culture and the global shift to patriarchy, drawing evidence form literature, art sociology, archeology, prehistory, and his tory. Very good+, small damp stain at base of s pine. Near fine dj, mylar covered.. ISBN: 0062502875. Hardcover. NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Chalice & The Blade - Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Feminist scholarly work looking at prehistoric times, reconstructing the "Goddess" culture and the global shift to patriarchy.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Chalice and the Blade : Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane T
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1987. 261 pages indexed. Red boards with maroon cloth quarter spine and gold lettering. Bright red dust jacke with some shelf scuffs. This grand synthesis is an important new integration of history in the tradition of Spengler and Toynbee. Weaving together evidence from art, archaeology, religion, social science, history, and many other fields of inquiry into new patterns that more accurately fit the best available date, the author creates an accessible and convincing look into prehistoric times, those dimly lit Neolithic and Paleolithic ages when Goddess religions flourished. Perhaps the real story of the quest for the Holy Grail was Camelot's attempt to return to the Golden Age,the age of the Cauldron before the world was ruled by the blade. The author tells a new story of our cultural origins. It shows that war and the war of the sexes are neither divinely nor biologically ordained. And it provides verification that a better future is possible--and is in fact firmly rooted in the haunting drama of what actually happened in our past. The author is an internationally known scholar in peace and feminist issues, a futurist, a lecturer and an attorney. First Edition Second Printing Stated. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Harper & Row, 1987 261pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE CHALICE AND THE BLADE: OUR HISTORY, OUR FUTURE
Eisler, Riane [Dust Wrapper design by Brad Greene, photo by Scala / Art Resource, author photo by David Loye]
San Antonio: Harper & Row Publishers [1987], 1987. First edition. 261 pages, notes, figures, index. Owner's name else VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint browning. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight. 261 pages, notes, twelve figures & indexed. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. . Stated First Edition, Seventh Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE CHALICE AND THE BLADE; OUR HISTORY, OUR FUTURE
Eisler, Riane
Harper & Row, 1987. 261 pages, A daring attempt to pick up the pieces from the past, to reshape a world view adequate to the challenges we face: the breakup of the family, the population explosion, environmental damage, and nuclear holocaust.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Chalice and the Blade : Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Chalice & the Blade, The - Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
United States: Harper & Row, 1987. A real nice tight and square copy that has the previous owner's first name on the first interior page.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Riane Eisler
HarperCollins, 1987-05. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1987 First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
NY: Harpercollins. Sythesis of archeological discoveries and interpretations to show the Goddess religions and the shift to patriarchy small amount of highlighting Near Fine in a very good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 261 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Chalice and the Blade : Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.:: HarperSanFrancisco,, 1987.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. Signed by author on front flyleaf :"To Edna, a partner in the work of transformation, All Best, Riane Eisler". Some pencil notations by previous owner on front flyleaf. ( more information) Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Chalice & The Blade: Our History, Our Future - Inscribed and Autographed By Riane Eisler
Eisler, Riane
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. In this book Eisler reconstructs the Goddess Culture of the Neolithic and Paleolithic Ages and recounts the global shift to Patriarchy. This Hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket and is Inscribed & Autographed by the author, Riane Eisler.. Inscribed & Autographed By Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062502875 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|