Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0062505017
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Two-Part Invention

The Story of a Marriage

by Madeleine L'Engle


ISBN: 0062505017
ISBN-13: 9780062505019
Format: Paperback

Summary

Madeleine L’Engle, best known for her children’s classic A WRINKLE IN TIME, has penned a tender, introspective book about her marriage after the death of her husband. Along with detailing her own personal history and her husband’s, L’Engle shares her thoughts on love and faith. TWO-PART INVENTION is the final book in Madeleine L’Engle’s quartet of memoirs, the Crosswicks Journals.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"L'Engle does not shrink from describing the difficult trials as well as the joys of a married life...[An] honest account [that] honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband."    -- Dan Wakefield

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits--a brilliant writer's tribute to lasting love. "A vivid and touching chronicle."--Chicago Tribune

Other Editions

Similar books


0345447158
Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor

Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

0312124120
Passionate Lives
by John Tytell

These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

0375500723
The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou

In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

1581820240
A Hemingway Odyssey
by H. Lea Lawrence

A must-read for Hemingway enthusiasts in the centennial year of his birth, A Hemingway Odyssey contains never-before-published interviews with people who knew him and observations of the special places he frequented, thus revealing how powerfully the waters Hemingway loved influenced his writing from his earliest days to his last novels. This unique approach to Hemingway's life sets it apart from the work of other biographers. Beginning with Hemingway's initiation into the outdoors at his family's cabin in Lake Walloon in Upper Michigan, the book recreates his experiences in Europe, Key West, Cuba and the Caribbean, and the American West. Numerous photographs put readers in touch with his life, particularly with the waters where he loved to fish, from rushing trout streams to the Gulf Stream.

1883011418
Gertrude Stein
by Gertrude Stein

The second in a two-volume set furnishes Stein's later literary masterpieces, including Stanzas in Meditation, Lectures in America, and The Geographical History of America, and details her relationship with Picasso and the public figures that inspired her works.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0062505017 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.90
3) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper San Francisco, 1989 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 232 pgs in gd condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear and numbers written on back. An honest account that honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
$2.69
4) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harperone, 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Crosswicks Journal, 4. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$2.89
5) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harperone, 1989 New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Crosswicks Journal, 4. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.99
6) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle Madeleine

HarperSanFrancisco, 10/18/1989. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light soiling on cover, small tear on cover.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
7) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, some sunning at spine.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
8) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. 231 p. Spine is smooth; edges of cover are slightly curled. Text is unmarked but has age discoloration around the edges.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
$3.25
9) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$3.72
10) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco, California: Harper & Row Publishers Inc., 1988. Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name is written on inside of front cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
11) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco, California: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
12) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperOne, 1989. TPB. G+. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.00
13) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
14) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY: HarperSan Francisco, 1988. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1988 Trade Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid, uncreased; Pages lightly tanning; Glossy wraps colorful, edgeworn, lightly curled; Spine square, uncreased, sunned; Ex-library (stickers, stamps) but otherwise no writing, no highlighting, no remainder mark; Notes, Bibliography; 110 pp.; A beautifully written story of a 40-year marriage, a chronicle of both joyous times and difficult passages, and a profound spiritual experience. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$4.50
15) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

HarperSanFrancisco, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$4.50
16) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

1989, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good+. Very Good+. 0062505017 Trade paperback, VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
$4.80
17) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 B404/Creases on or near spine/Light edge wear with bumped corners/5th printing 1991/Different cover image. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$4.95
18) two part invention - the story of a marriage
lengle, madeleine

Trade Paperback. Harper and Row 1988. Yellowing. Spine Sun Faded. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.99
19) TWO-PART INVENTION : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$5.00
20) two part invention - the story of a marriage
lengle, madeleine

Trade Paperback. Harper and Row 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.00
21) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper, 1988. Type of binding: pb Details: Good; faded spine. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
22) TWO-PART INVENTION: THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$5.79
23) TWO-PART INVENTION : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.00
24) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
25) TWO-PART INVENTION -- THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HarperSanFrancisco/HarperCollins, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. THE CROSSWICKS JOURNAL BOOK FOUR. VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Clean, tight, unmarked, untorn book. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$7.00
26) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. VG, pb, 232pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$7.50
27) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper San Francisco, 1989. Soft Cover. Like New. Mint Condition--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $7.89 ($7.76)
28) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. VG+, pb, 232pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$8.00
29) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New /No dust jacket; softcover (Grade A),. No owner's names, 230pp, Gift Quality. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$8.50
30) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperCollins, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Literary memoir. By the author of A Wrinkle in Time. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.93
31) Two Part Invention
L'ENGLE; L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper San Francisco, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Children stickers on back cover, free front page.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
32) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (Qty: 33)
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperSanFrancisco. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.90
33) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
34) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 16)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
35) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 6)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
36) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 14)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
37) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
MADELEINE LENGLE

HarperOne, 1989 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$13.00
38) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne. Paperback. 0062505017 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 10/18/1989. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$14.95
39) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$14.95
40) Two-Part Invention - The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1989. 1st Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$19.20
41) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95
42) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55
43) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$150.00