Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Valkyries
An Encounter With Angels
by Paulo Coelho
ISBN: 0062512919
ISBN-13: 9780062512918
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist, and his wife make a pilgrimage into the Mojave Desert on behalf of a wealthy businessman in search of his guardian angel. They find eight women on motorcycles led by Valhalla, who becomes the couple's new mystic guide.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"How often do you find a book that delights, fascinates, frightens, and enlightens all at once?...Smooth writing, well-paced storytelling, and sharply defined characters make this a delightful read that leaves you pondering eternal truths long after you put it down."
-- NAPRA ReView
"Among Latin American writers, only Colombia's Gabriel Garcia Marquez is more widely read than Brazil's Paulo Coelho." -- Staff
-- Economist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 245
Synopses
"In this autobiographical tale, we follow Coelho and his wife Chris on a 40-day spiritual journey through the Mojave Desert in search of the eternal feminine. Translation has an uncertain feel and suffers from too much editing, pruning, and rearranging of the original as well as occasional misreading"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58.
Publisher's Notes
Travel into the searing heat of the desert, discover fabulous spiritual mysteries, and witness a fateful meeting with guardian angels in this thrilling adventure and international bestseller from the beloved author of The Alchemist.
Other Editions
Similar books

Angels
by Silver Ravenwolf
The sequel to the enormously popular To Ride a Silver Broomstick: New Generation Witchcraft, this upbeat and down-to-earth guide provides explanations, techniques, exercises, anecdotes, and guidance on traditional and modern aspects of the Craft, both as a science and a religion. Illustrations.

Rising Darkness
by D. Brian Shafer

Unholy Empire
by D. Brian Shafer

The Hadassah Covenant
by Tommy Tenney
Leah, the young queen's candidate Esther wrote to in Hadassah, is delegated to the "rejected" category--virtually a prisoner for life in the king's palace, with no hope and no future--when the successor to Xerxes, who has no love for the Jews, discovers her wearing a Star of David medallion.

The Pattern of Her Heart
by Tracie Peterson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0062512919 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Valkyries An Encounter With Angels
Coelho, Paulo
Harpercollins. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0062512919 . Dj has some scuff marks, in good condition. Boards are lightly bumped, pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.25 Inches; 256 pages; Travel into the searing heat of the desert, discover fabulous spiritual mysteries, and witness a fateful meeting with guardian angels in this thrilling adventure and international bestseller from the beloved author of <I>The Alchemist.</I> . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels
Paulo Coelho
Harpercollins, 1995-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Valkyries
Coelho, Paulo
Harper San Francisco. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction *, new age, 0-06-251291-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
valkyries
coelho, paulo
Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1992. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE VALKYRIES, AN ENCOUNTER WITH ANGELS
Coelho, Paulo
Harper San Francisco. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. No creases or wear; no marks or writing. First US Edition, First Printing. True story about the author and his guardian angel. ; 245 pages . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE VALKYRIES: AN ENCOUNTER WITH ANGELS
Coelho, Paulo
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/VG+, some bending of dust jacket front flap. small 8vo. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels
Coelho, Paulo
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062512919 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|