The Truth Shall Set You Free
A Memoir
by Sally Lowe Whitehead
ISBN: 0062513931
ISBN-13: 9780062513939
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 261
Publisher's Notes
Sally Lowe Whitehead offers the riveting tale of her lifelong search for a spiritual home--and her discovery of a secret that broke and remade her family, her life, and her vision of faith. Sally Lowe Whitehead and her husband were spiritual seekers, Cradle Catholic and cradle Episcopalian, they became born-again southern Baptists, joined home churches and repressive religious sects--all in a restless search for a faith that felt real, a God that seemed true. But after 21 years of marriage, after the birth of six sons, and in the midst of their journey into Christian fundamentalism, Whitehead learned a shocking truth: Michael, her husband, was gay. "The Truth Shall Set You Free" is Whitehead's fascinating chronicle of her struggle to accept the truth about her husband--and to free herself from fundamentalism and embrace a joyous new vision of God and family. In this honest and lucid memoir, Whitehead tells the story of her marriage, her husband's secret life, their roving quest after God--and the unexpected truths of acceptance, forgiveness, and love that they discovered at that quest's end.
Other Editions
Similar books

Infidelity
by Ann Pearlman
It is estimated that an alarming four out of five married couples experience infidelity. Growing up with a mother and grandmother who painfully accepted the existence of their respective husbands’ mistresses, Ann Pearlman set out to beat the odds. She embarked on a career as a therapist who helped hundreds of unhappily married patients build new lives. She also found a husband with whom she felt secure. But after thirty years of rewarding marriage and parenthood, she discovered that her husband was having an affair with one of his art students. Infidelity is the moving account of her shattered trust, and the women in her family who endured similar wounds in the radically different climate of America before 1960. Written in precisely drawn, vivid scenes, Infidelity traces Pearlman’s first understanding of unfaithfulness through her father. A gifted and intelligent man, he took the time to explain Freud’s theories to her during dinner, a meal often served late because of his after-work trysts. Falling in love with Ty, an African American football player and artist, she basked in a strong marriage that even shrugged off interracial bias and inspired her to write a book on how to foster vitality in a marriage. Yet as her own unraveled, she arrived at a turning point that would test everything she had taught and believed. Compelling reading for men and women alike, Infidelity is an eye-opening testament to commitments made and broken, and the experience of matrimony across three very different yet strikingly connected lifetimes.

A Treasury of Victorian Murder
by

Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert
The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

Social Reflections on Work
by Frederic Will

Home Town
by Tracy Kidder
The best-selling author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning The Soul of a New Machine explores what life is really like in contemporary small-town America, focusing on the people of Northampton, Massachusetts, to assess how individuals in a community transform a place into a home. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0062513931 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe
Harperone, 1997 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe
Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG- in cloth and boards (minor rubbing to corners; remainder mark to lower edge)/ VG- DJ has slight soiling but is now in new mylar. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
FREE SHIPPING
Sally Lowe Whitehead
Harper San Francisco, 1997-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed copy. First printing. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free : A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally
HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, remainder, dustjacket with mild shelfwear, faint soiling. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free : A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. Signed by Author. After twenty-one years of married life and the birth of six sons, and in the midst of that foray deep into Christian fundamentalism, Whitehead learned a shocking truth: Michael, her husband, was gay.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir (Qty: 4)
Sally Lowe Whitehead
Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir (Qty: 3)
Whitehead, Sally Lowe
Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|