Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0062514156
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Entering the Circle

The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist

by Olga Kharitidi


ISBN: 0062514156
ISBN-13: 9780062514158
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is Olga Kharitidi's personal account of her soul-altering journey into the mysterious realm of Siberian Shamanism. In the process she opens a treasure chest of spiritual wisdom and offers readers an ancient tradition's riches: powerful teachings on consciousness, life and death, and the true potential of the human mind.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"As with Castenada and Redfield, Kharitidi grounds the ancient spiritual teachings of the shamanic tradition as she encountered them. Firmly set within an intriguing, factual contemporary personal narrative, 'Entering the Circle' is one of the very few [such] narratives that provides true insight. It is one account that all true spiritual seekers will want to know."    -- Paula G. Allen

"This absorbing tale of mountain shamanism, radical physics, and practical psychotherapy offers an intriguing look at the world's most religious history."

   -- Utne Reader

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When the young Russian psychiatrist Olga Kharitidi set out on an impetuous journey into the snowbound Altai Mountains of Siberia, she never dreamed that her experience there would shatter and rebuild her view of reality. Among the wintry

Similar books


15671876510
When Santa Was a Shaman
by Tony Van Renterghem



1567183727
Jaguar Wisdom
by Kenneth Johnson

The Mayan people and their Sacred Calendar continue to be a subject of fascination. "Jaguar Wisdom" presents an accessible introduction to the spiritual teachings and practices of the ancient and contemporary Mayan people. Since the Sacred Calendar remains the foundation of the Mayan spiritual tradition, "Jaguar Wisdom" introduces its complete magical system including correspondences, ritual astrology, and divination. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, & index.

0892819138
Shamanism and Tantra in the Himalayas
by Christian Ratsch

The first comprehensive guide to the shamans and tantrikas of Nepal * 605 color and black-and-white illustrations, including 135 color thangkas. * Includes more than 20 psychoactives never before documented. * The result of 18 years of field research. The Himalayan kingdom of Nepal may be the only culture in the world where both shamanic and tantric techniques are still alive and in full practice today. The result of eighteen years of field research, Shamanism and Tantra in the Himalayas presents for the first time a comprehensive overview of shamanism that is based on the knowledge and experience of the different tribes from that region. Included are original statements from the various ethnic groups and 135 color thangkas, which act as visual guides to the specific practices of the tantric tradition. In addition to the thangkas, the book is lavishly illustrated with numerous photos of different shamanic healing ceremonies, ritual objects, and culturally significant plants that have never been published before. The book also contains a wealth of original recipes, smoking mixtures, scientific tables, charts, and descriptions of more than 20 plants whose psychoactive properties and uses by shamans have never before been researched or documented.

0892816597
The Flowers of Wiricuta
by Tom Soloway Pinkson



0939680785
The Golden Cauldron
by Nicki Scully



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0062514156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harper San Francisco Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered
a

EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER, FIRST EDITON, V.G. JACKET, SEPERATION (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.11
3) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

Harper San Francisco, 1996-09. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.66
4) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 Sticker on front of dj,. . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.75
5) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

Harper San Francisco, 1996-09. Very Good. Good condition overall. First Edition. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$2.89
6) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 APPEARS BRAND NEW! Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear/Price corner clipped. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! International Orders: Send by Global Priority Mail (Delivery in only 6 to 10 Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE SHIP FAST! Psst..... and..... Thanks! . Fine. 9/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
$2.89
7) Entering the Circle: the Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library with very few markings, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. A sort of autobiographical adventure, this book describes Kharitidi's mystical experiences in the Altai Mountains in Siberia. When a friend asked her to come along and observe a healing ceremony there, the perceptions of the Soviet-trained psychiatrist suddenly and drastically changed. New Age ISBN: 0062514156. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$3.85
8) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996. Unread appearance, clean and unmarked. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$3.89
9) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 B311/Edge wear/Crease lower corner front cover/Cover scratches/Corner two corners turned down/Penciled notes inside back cover . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$4.50
10) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. 1996. F First Edition Has Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Almost as New. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
11) ENTERING THE CIRCLE The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, M. D. , Olga

New York: Harper San Francisco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, gift inscription from previous owner, remainder mark on bottom page edge; Acknowledgments, Author's Note, Prologue, Epilogue, No. 7150 jcm ; 8vo; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
12) Entering The Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

0062514156 Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Non Fiction Harpersanfrancisco New York 1996 First Edition Hardbound Siberia Shamans Shamanism Mystics Paranormal 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
$5.40
13) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. PAPERBACK. 0062514156 . Good. (more information)

Offered by A Novel Idea Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
14) Entering the Circle: Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT SOILING TO THE PAGE EDGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
15) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

HarperSanFrancisco, 1996 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear; binidng is tight, pages unmarked and bright. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (United States)
$6.95
16) Entering the Circle : Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Toronto, ON, Canada: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996, 1996 ISBN:0062514156. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER.. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$7.00
17) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

Harper San Francisco, 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
18) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

Harper San Francisco, 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
19) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

Harper San Francisco, 1996-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition. This book is in Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
$7.98
20) Entering the Circle : Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996, 1996 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$8.00
21) Entering the Circle : Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-251415-6 "...an impetuous journey into the snow bound mountains of siberia....a trip to rebuild her view of reality.." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$8.00
22) Entering the Circle : Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-251415-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$8.00
23) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harpersanfrancisco. Fine in fine dust jacket. Both book and jacket in near mint condition. . Book has wee red mark on side page ends and jacket has a wee dot and a . couple of light indents on front cover. Very, very minor highlighting . towards back of book.. 1996. Hardcover. 0062514156 . Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. A sort of autobiographical adventure, this book describes Kharitidi's mystical experiences in the Altai Mountains in Siberia. When a friend asked her to come along and observe a healing ceremony there, the perceptions of the Soviet-trained psychiatrist suddenly and drastically changed. New Age. . (more information)

Offered by Peek-A-Book (United States)
$8.50
24) Entering the Circle, The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996 Stated First Edition. Clean and tight, light wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.92
25) Entering the Circle, Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. General wear to book and price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-251415-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
26) Entering the Circle, Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga, M.D

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. An account of the author's encounters with shamans and sages in the mountain regions of Siberia. Copy is as new but for 3 turned-down corners, no marks or writing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
$9.00
27) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 B523/First Edition, First Printing 1996/Hardback with dust jacket/Book plate on front free endpaper, otherwise book is in near new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$9.99
28) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
KHARITIDI, Olga

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with navy blue quarter spine with shiny, dark blue lettering on spine. Light corner bumps & mild shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, tiny chips, several light surface scratches & overall shelf scuff. Small picture & short paragraph about the author on back flap. "...shares Kharitidi's remarkable true story and the revelatory reachings she received during her sojourn with mysterious sages of Siberia. Guided through bizarre, magical, and often terrifying experiences by her shaman-teacher Umai -- and by a radical Soviet physicist whose studies challenged the very nature of reality -- Kharitidi unlocked a storehouse of spiritual learning that had lain hidden in inaccessible Siberia for centuries." 224 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $21.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$10.00
29) ENTERING THE CIRCLE
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco: Harper, 1996. (12)224pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$10.00
30) ENTERING THE CIRCLE
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco: Harper, 1996. (12)224pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$10.00
31) entering the circle - ancient secrets of siberian wisdom discovered by a russian psychiatrist
kharitidi, olga

Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$10.50
32) entering the circle - ancient secrets of siberian wisdom discovered by a russian psychiatrist
kharitidi, olga

Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$10.50
33) Entering The Circle. Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

HarperSanFrancisco, 1996.. Fine/Fine 1st edition. ISBN 0-06-251415-6. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$10.95
34) ENTERING THE CIRCLE - Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Spine lean and staining to top edges. Contents VG.. 3rd Printing. Good/Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
$12.00
35) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 224 pp. Spine bumped. Black remainder stripe on bottom edge. A young psychiatrist in a Russian State Hospital, Kharitidi joined a friend on a spur-of-the-moment trip to the Altai Mountains, where she was taken into apprenticeship by a native shaman. This is her story, and the revelation of the teachings she received while with the mysterious Siberian sages. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
$12.50
36) Entering the Circle: Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper Collins, 1996. Nice clean unmarked copy with author's signature on the title page.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$13.91
37) Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist (Qty: 5)
Kharitidi, Olga

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514156 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$15.26
38) Entering the Circle The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA: HarperCollins VG+/Near Fine NO bookplates, DJ not torn etc.. 1996. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 224pgs DJ lightly rubbed on covers & an ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0-06-251415-6. Keywords: Shamanism, Russia Federation, Siberia, Biography. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$17.00
39) Entering the Circle: Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered By a Russian Psychiatrist
Olga Kharitidi

New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1996 FIRST EDITION. The Tibetan/Hunza spirituality of today by a proponent of the New Age Movement. Born in Siberia, authoress explains the secrets of Belovodia, the Russian translation of Shambala, a fabled civilization of evolved humans of the Altai Mountain Region (Cental Asia near Tibet and the Himalayan Mountain Range). Teachings involve the sea of transcendent consciousness she calls "Spirit Lake" and the teacher/guide in every soul she calls the "Spirit Twin". AN/AN blue boards/blue backstrip with blue matallic lettering. DJ has blue-sky above mountains scene on front. 224 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Michael V. Propp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
40) Entering the Circle : Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Kharitidi, Olga

San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Black stripe on bottom edge of page block.. ISBN: 0062514156. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Remainder. SHAMANISM SHAMANS BODY MIND SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
$20.00