Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064400980
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown

by Lois Lenski ; Maud Hart Lovelace


ISBN: 0064400980
ISBN-13: 9780064400985
Format: Paperback

Summary

The further adventures of Betsy, Tacy, and Tib-three American girls growing up at the turn of the century. The girls-now 12 and old enough to travel into town without their parents-explore the public library, ride in a horseless carriage, and befriend Mrs. Poppy, a lonely woman whose husband manages a local theater. Illustrated with b&w spot drawings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 180

Synopses

The further adventures of 12-year-old Betsy, Tacy, and Tib as they explore the world beyond their neighborhood and discover the public library, see a real play, and make friends with the owners of the downtown hotel.

Publisher's Notes

Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are twelve--old enough to do lots of things...even go downtown on their own. There they see their first horseless carriage, discover the joys of the public library, and see a real play at the Opera House. They even find themselves acting in one! Best of all, they help a lonely new friend feel at home in Deep Valley--the most wonderful place in the world to grow up. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

Other Editions

Similar books


00602441610
Betsy Tacy and Tib
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy, Tacy and Tib were three little girls who were friends. They never quarreled. They had a lot of excitement when they tried to learn to fly - from the limb of a tree. And collecting pebbles for being bad was a lot of fun, too. Then there were always Betsy's stories to liven the day. No one told a story like Betsy! This is the story of three little girls whose childhood adventures are just as real today as when they happened around the turn of the century.

0060244151
Betsy-Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy and Tacy were two little five-year-olds, such inseparable friends that they were regarded almost as one. These stories of their friendship present a very real picture of young children living in the early 1900's. Each book features amusing illustrations by award-winning author/illustrator Lois Lenski.

0064400999
Betsy and Tacy Go over the Big Hill
by Maud H. Lovelace

Betsy, Tacy, and Tib can't wait to be ten. After all, getting two numbers in your age is the beginning of growing up--exciting things are bound to happen. And they do! The girls fall in love with the King of Spain, perform in the School Entertainment, and for the first time, go all the way over the Big Hill to Little Syria by themselves. There Betsy, Tacy, and Tib make new friends and learn a thing or two. They learn that new Americans are sometimes the best Americans. And they learn that they themselves wouldn't want to be anything else. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

0030546044
The Cay
by Theodore Taylor



0075536323
Anna Karenina
by Leo Tolstoy

Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Leonard J. Kent and Nina Berberova

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0064400980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Maud Hart Lovelace

HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 some yellowing . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
3) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart; Lenski, Lois

New York: HarperTrophy. New 2000. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Betsy-Tacy; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 240 pages; 3 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Betsy And Tacy Go Downtown (A Betsy-Tacy Book # 4)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

Harper Trophy, 1979-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. 2000. Paperback. Used - Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Press, 1979. VG. Paperback, illustrated by Lois Lenski, one corner of front cover bent.. ISBN: 0064400980. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
7) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy Ser.)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1979. Soft cover book has a little residue from a price label on front-overall is quite clean and in very good condition. Illustrated by Lois Lenski.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lenski, Lois (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
8) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York: Harper Trophy, 1979. Store stamp bottom edge, inside covers darkening. Slight edgewear. No writing.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Ill By Lois Lenski. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart; Lenski, Lois

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1993. Nice, unsold, unread reissued paperback of this Betsy and Tacy story, ages 8 and up.. Reissue. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart; illustrated by Lois Lenski

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Trophy, 1979. 171 pages. Clean, tight book with square uncreased spine; very light rubbing to edges and slight loss of "as-new" freshness to cover from handling and shelving wear. Contents are spotless with faintly toned page edges. Betsy, Tacy and Tib are old enough to venture into town on their own and visit the public library or go to the theatre. And as if it weren't enough to see a real play, they find themselves acting in one! Search the inventory of Shannon's Bookshelf to see out other Betsy-Tacy books.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 5 x 7.75 in. (12.5cm x 19.5 cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN (Qty: 3)
LOVELACE.,MAUD HART

HARPER TROPHY . 1979 printing. LENSKI.,LOIS. CHILDREN STORY: BETSY AND TACY SERIES. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
12) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Qty: 9)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy, 01-Jun-1979. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001174320G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
13) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy Ser.)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1979. light page browning. early edition.. 17th Printing. Paperback. G+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lenski, Lois (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 7)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
16) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 4)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
17) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart; Lenski, Lois

New York: Harpertrophy. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. Betsy-Tacy; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
18) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart; Lenski, Lois

New York: HarperTrophy. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. Betsy-Tacy; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
19) BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN FREE SHIPPING
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York NY: Scholastic. 1962. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0064400980 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 186 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart

VG. Paperback, illustrated by Lois Lenski, 1979 edition.. ISBN: 0064400980. Soft cover. LENSKI, LOIS ABE LIST. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart

VG. Paperback, illustrated by Lois Lenski, 1979 Harper Trophy edition.. ISBN: 0064400980. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

HarperTrophy, 2000-04. Paperback. Very Good. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, and there is some minor crease wear, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
23) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
Lovelace, Maud Hart

VG+. Paperback, illustrated by Lisl Weil, copyright 1943, 1962 Scholastic edition.. ISBN: 0064400980. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 5)
Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

HarperTrophy, 2000-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
25) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 11)
Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

HarperTrophy, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Fine-/No Dust jacket. OLDER COVER ART........some toning on page/wrap edge due to age, but a brand new (never sold) copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Maud Hart Lovelace, Lois Lenski

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
27) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.22
Add to cart 
28) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.97
Add to cart 
29) Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown (Betsy-Tacy) (Qty: 3)
Lovelace, Maud Hart

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064400980 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart