Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
by Alvin Schwartz
ISBN: 0064401707
ISBN-13: 9780064401708
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This immensely popular collection of scary stories is a perfect read-aloud for sleepovers. It includes traditional ghost stories as well as modern tales that end with goose-bump causing surprises. The illustrations by Stephen Gammell add a further dimension of scariness.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fine collection of short tales to chill the bones of young and old."
-- Children\'s Books 1981 (New York Public Library)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Trophy Pr Published date: 1986 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 111
Synopses
Stories of ghosts and witches, "jump" stories, scary songs, and modern-day scary stories.
Publisher's Notes
Whether read in a quiet room with no one else around, or shared aloud on a moonless night, this book of scary stories will keep readers on the edge of their seats. "(Includes) traditional ghost tales, contemporary folklore, and chilling stories with surprise endings. . . . Superb illustrations".--The Horn Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

More Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
by Alvin Schwartz
For fans of things that go bump in the night, here is a bewitching treat. "Not since Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark has there been a collection of horror stories as well suited for children".--School Library Journal

Scary Stories 3
by Alvin Schwartz
Ages 9 and up.A total of over eighty spooky, funny and fantastic tales, each one of them perfect for reading alone or for telling outloud in the dark. combined with the eerie, bone-chilling drawings of Stephen GammellI wonder, ""Are you brave enough to open this book?""

Moaning Bones
by Jim Haskins
Ghostly dancers waltz in a deserted mansion. A mysterious "thing" leads an orphan child to a jar of coins. A floating woman pleads, "Find my child". An empty rocking chair rocks slowly back and forth all through the night. This collection of traditional African-American ghost stories will send shivers up your spine.

Coraline
by Neil Gaiman
The day after they moved in, Coraline went exploring.... In Coraline's family's new flat are twenty-one windows and fourteen doors. Thirteen of the doors open and close. The fourteenth is locked, and on the other side is only a brick wall, until the day Coraline unlocks the door to find a passage to another flat in another house just like her own. Only it's different. At first, things seem marvelous in the other flat. The food is better. The toy box is filled with wind-up angels that flutter around the bedroom, books whose pictures writhe and crawl and shimmer, little dinosaur skulls that chatter their teeth. But there's another mother, and another father, and they want Coraline to stay with them and be their little girl. They want to change her and never let her go. Other children are trapped there as well, lost souls behind the mirrors. Coraline is their only hope of rescue. She will have to fight with all her wits and all the tools she can find if she is to save the lost children, her ordinary life, and herself. Critically acclaimed and award-winning author Neil Gaiman will delight readers with his first novel for all ages.

Patakin
by Nina Jaffe
Ten international myths about drums and drummers are accompanied by descriptions of the actual drums and drumming patterns of various regions of the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0064401707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 25th Anniversary Edition: Collected from American Folklore (Scary Stories)
Alvin Schwartz
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover is separating from binding. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
scary stories to tell in the dark
schwartz, alvin
Trade Paperback. HarperCollins 1981. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 25th Anniversary Edition: Collected from American Folklore (Scary Stories)
Schwartz, Alvin
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401707 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, 5 parts, notes, sources, bibliography, and a brief biography of the author.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6" x 9". 111 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 1986 Good Used Softcover clean . Scary Stories .. Soft Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Steven Gammel. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Widespread Bibliomania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Collected from
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 25th Anniversary Edition
paperback, cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear, tan but clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 104G ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK
Schwartz, Alvin
HarperCollins Children's Books, 1981 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight reader's crease. edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
Harper Trophy, 1986-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark: Collected from American Folklore
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, NY: HarperTrophy, 1986. Trade paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Gammell, Stephen (illustrator). Signed by previous owner. 128 pages. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
T
New York NY: A Harper Trophy Book/ Harper & Row Publishers, 1981 very worn and creased cover in spite of reinforcement, blacked out notations. Trade Paperback. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin (Collected from Folklore and retold) and Stephen Gammell (illustrator)
Harper Trophy Book/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1986 pb; VG; 0064401707;. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (A Trophy Book Ser.)
Schwartz, Alvin
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986 clean and tight. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin. Drawings by Stephen Gammell
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear. No marks to pages. 111pp. ISBN: 0-06-440170-7. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark : Collected from American Folklore
Schwartz, Alvin
HarperTrophy; Re. From AudioFile Whether recounting a spine-tingling tale or singing a ghoulish song or describing a morbid game to play in the dark with friends, master storyteller George S. Irving is obviously enjoying himself. Together with requisite eerie music, creaking sound effects and ghostly moans, Irving's insane laugh, hysterical scream and command of a wide range of voices make this haunting, humorous and most importantly scary. Irving uses dramatic pauses effectively in his mesmerizing baritone or his deep bass. Geared toward preteens, this excellent mixture of stories showcases Irving's finesse both as a living being and . . . as a dead one. J.H.B. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. -- Children's Books 1981 (NY Public Library). "A fine collection of short tales to chill the bones of young and old with interesting notes for folktale buffs." Book Description This spooky addition to Alvin Schwartz's popular books on American folklore is filled with tales of eerie horror and dark revenge that will make you jump with fright. There is a story here for everyone -- skeletons with torn and tangled flesh who roam the earth; a ghost who takes revenge on her murderer; and a haunted house where every night a bloody head falls down the chimney. Stephen Gammell's splendidly creepy drawings perfectly capture the mood of more than two dozen scary stories -- and even scary songs -- all just right for reading alone or for telling aloud in the dark. If You Dare!. Paperback. vg, no dj as issued. 0.34 x 9.04 x 6.08. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr. 1986. Oversized Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Alvin Schwartz
VG+. No spine crease, clean throughout, couple of cover creases. Juvenile Harper NY 1986 1st Trophy Softbound ( more information) Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
Harpercollins. 1981. Paper. Very Good. edgewear ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
Harper Collins, 1981. Children Trade Paperback. Collected from American Folklore by Alvin Schwartz. Drawings by Stephen Gammell. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Summary : Stories of ghosts and witches, jump stories, scary songs, and modern-day scary stories. Collected from American Folklore by Alvin Schwartz. Drawings by Stephen Gammell. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Summary : Stories of ghosts and witches, jump stories, scary songs, and modern-day scary stories. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark: Collected from American Folklore
Schwartz, Alvin
New. No dust jacket as issued. A Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ . condition. ; Paperback; Harpertrophy; 1986. Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Chilling stories based on American folklore and legends. ; 5998 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin; Gammell, Stephen
Harpercollins Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark : Collected from American Folklore
Schwartz, Alvin and Stephen Gammell (Illustrator)
New York: Harpertrophy. Very Good+. 1986. Softcover. 0064401707 . Minor cover wear. No previous owner's marks. Stories collected from American folklore.111 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK (81 EDITION)
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrophy, 1986. OOP ~ 1st HarperTrophy ED. ~ VERY GOOD ~ *FLAWS: Cover has VERY MINOR SHELVING wear. * Text pages are clean & crisp. Cover is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ Folklore : Ghost stories Horror stories : Children's fiction. ISBN: 0-06-440170-7. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Folklore : Ghost stories Horror stories : Children's fiction. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK
SCHWARTZ,Alvin
NY: Harper & Row PUb. VERY GOOD Condition. 1981,1986. 1st Trophy Ed. 5x7" Paper Covers 111ps Ghost & Other Scary Stories...Collected From Folklore & Retold.. . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
Gammell, Schwartz
New York: Harper, 1981. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
Gammell, Schwartz
New York: Harpertrophy, 1981. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
Gammell, Schwartz
New York: Harpertrophy, 1981. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
Gammell, Schwartz
New York: Harpertrophy, 1981. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1986. Good. No Jacket Not Large Print Juvenile. 8 Oz. Clean and bright pages, slight creases and wear to pictorial cover.. Stated First Harper Trophy Edition. Paperback NOT Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin
HarperTrophy 1986. Very Good Trade Paperback. Moderate wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A wonderful collection of tales about eerie horror and dark revenge collected from folklore and retold by Alvin Schwartz. Illustrated. Ages 9 and up. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark: Collected from American Folklore by Alvin Schwartz
Alvin Schwartz
HARPER Trophy Edition, 1986 Whether recounting a spine-tingling tale or singing a ghoulish song or describing a morbid game to play in the dark with friends, master storyteller George S. Irving is obviously enjoying himself. Together with requisite eerie music, creaking sound effects and ghostly moans, Irving's insane laugh, hysterical scream and command of a wide range of voices make this haunting, humorous and most importantly scary. Irving uses dramatic pauses effectively in his mesmerizing baritone or his deep bass. Geared toward preteens, this excellent mixture of stories showcases Irving's finesse both as a living being and . . . as a dead one.Pages are free from marks and are very CLEAN! Pages Crisp, Clean, Undamaged, Unmarked. Cover Strong, Stiff, With Light Shelfwear-Rub To Glossy Finish. Spine Uncreased/Uncracked/Unread. Valuable Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. All Media Hand-Sealed Prior To Shp. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf. ** Our Storefront For More Rare, Out-Of-Print Collectibles. dom Orders Over $50 Receive Automatic Upgrade To Priority. i. . 1st Edition. Paperback. New/Not Issued with Book. ( more information) Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Schwartz, Alvin, Collected from Folklore and Retold By
Harper Trophy, 1986. ISBN no. marked out on rear cover, 1/4" by 1/2" smudge on front cover on white area. 111 pages.. First Harper Trophy Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings By Stephen Gammell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|