Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Little Princess
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
ISBN: 0064401871
ISBN-13: 9780064401876
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A LITTLE PRINCESS is the timeless classic about Sara Crewe, daughter of a wealthy father, who is brought from India to a boarding school in England. There, due to her father's wealth, she is treated like royalty-until her father suddenly dies, and she is left penniless. She is soon treated like a scullery maid, and forced to live in a cold garret. Keeping her courage and never bitter, Sara is rescued and reinstated in riches by a long-lost friend of her father's. With wonderful illustrations by Tasha Tudor.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1987 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
When she is orphaned, the star pupil of Miss Minchin's boarding school in London becomes a penniless, friendless ward of the cruel Miss Minchin.
Publisher's Notes
This is the beloved story of Sara Crewe, who falls into hard times, is ill-treated at her own boarding school, and is finally rescued and transformed from rags to riches by a rich Indian gentleman.
Other Editions
Similar books

Finding Hattie
by Sally Warner
First Hattie's father and mother die, and then she loses her adored little brother. So she is shipped off to an exclusive boarding school with her cousin, Sophie. Sophie has wealth, beauty, friends, and most of all, confidence--things Hattie has never had. Hattie is terrified. What if the other girls don't accept her? What if fickle Sophie turns on her?

The Chocolate War
by Robert Cormier
Reissued now in hardcover with a new introduction by the author, Cormier's chilling look at the insidious world of gang intimidation and the abuse of power in a boys' boarding school is no less relevant today than it was in 1974.

Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott
Chronicles the joys and sorrows of the four March sisters as they grow into young ladies in nineteenth-century New England.

The Austere Academy
by Lemony Snicket
Dear Reader, If you are looking for a story about cheerful youngsters spending a jolly time at boarding school, look elsewhere. Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire arc intelligent and resourceful children, and you might expect that they would do very well at school. Don't. For the Baudelaires, school turns out to be another miserable episode in their unlucky lives. Truth be told, within the chapters that make up this dreadful story, the children will face snapping crabs, strict punishments, dripping fungus, comprehensive exams, violin recitals, S.O.R.E., and the metric system. It is my solemn duty to stay up all night researching and writing the history of these three hapless youngsters, but you may be more comfortable getting a good night's sleep. In that case, you should probably choose some other book. With all due respect, Lemony Snicket

Skin I'm In
by Sharon G. Flake
Maleeka, uncomfortable because her skin is very dark, meets a new teacher with a birthmark on her face and makes some discoveries about how to love who she is and what she looks like.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0064401871 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064401871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064401871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1987 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperTrophy Pub Date: 12/20/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 3)
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1987. Good condition with some creasing and a small tear on the cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A LITTLE PRINCESS
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON/ TUDOR, TASHA (ILT)
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1987. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrophy. 1987. First Harper Trophy Edition. Paperback. Good ++. Ex-Library ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy 1987. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the author of The Secret Garden. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Harper Trophy, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Tudor, Tasha. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Handwriting inside front cover, otherwise a beautiful copy. "Generations of children have treasured the story of Sara Crewe, the little girl who imagines shes a princess in order to survive hard times at Miss Minchins London boarding school." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Trophy Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Name & short gift inscription inside front cover. Nice clean copy otherwise. Minor shelf wear to cover; spine is uncreased. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 BRAND NEW . New. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Harper Trophy, 1987-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
a Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Harper Trophy, 1987 Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Tudor, Tasha. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1987. Very good paperback. Some slight crayon marks on pages. 1987. First Harper Trophy Edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Sewell, Anna; Nesbit, Edith; Grahame, Kenneth; Carroll, Lewis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1987 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 81)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy, 20-Dec-1987. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006211739G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Little Princess
BURNETT, Frances Hodgson
New York: Harper Trophy Books. Trade paperback. Good+ condition with former owner's ink name. 1987. paperback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 4)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 5)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 3)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A LITTLE PRINCESS
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York, NY: HarperFestival/HarperCollins, 1987. BRAND NEW Copy. Moving story of Sara Crewe by Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849 - 1924 ) who also penned Little Lord Fauntleroy (1886) and The Secret Garden (1909). Little Sara was entrusted to the care of an English boarding school by her single, seafaring parent. The seven year-old Sara was not only well taken care at the school, but was indeed treated like a little princess ... that is, until her father died. Our brave young heroine learns one nevertheless can still be as noble as a princess inside.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Tasha Tudor (Author-Illustrator). ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 5)
Frances Hodgson Burnett; Illustrator-Tasha Tudor
HarperTrophy, 1987-12-20. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Tudor, Tasha
Harpertrophy. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1987. Paperback. 1 x 7.2 x 5.1 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett, Tasha Tudor
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Little Princess
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Little Princess (Qty: 3)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401871 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|