Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064471403
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Slot Machine

by Chris Lynch


ISBN: 0064471403
ISBN-13: 9780064471404
Format: Paperback

Summary

Elvin Bishop is horrified to learn that the summer program he's attending is nothing more than a glorified sports camp where each new student is fitted into an athletic "slot". Elvin considers himself a sports incompetent. As he tries sport after sport, he learns that knowing when NOT to play is his real strength.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 241

Synopses

When overweight thirteen-year-old Elvin Bishop is sent to camp at St. Paul's Seminary Retreat Center, he and his two best friends are forced to try out various sports in order to find out where they belong.

Publisher's Notes

The summer program Elvin Bishop is attending at Flagship Academy turns out to be a glorified sports camp, where each incoming freshman must find his athletic "slot". That's a problem when you're a wisecracking, overweight sports incompetent. But as Elvin bounces from sport to sport, he learns a surprising lesson--sometimes real strength comes from knowing when not to play the game. A 1996 ALA Best Book for Young Adults. A 1996 ALA Recommended Book for Reluctant Young Readers. A 1995 Bulletin Blue Ribbon Book.

Other Editions

Similar books


0590673890
Mallory and the Trouble With Twins
by Ann M. Martin

Mallory knows she's a good baby-sitter. She's been looking after her seven younger brothers and sisters for years. So when Kristy offers her a steady job baby-sitting for the Arnold twins, Mal thinks it'll be easy money. The twins are cute in their little matching outfits. But once Mrs. Arnold leaves, Marilyn and Carolyn turn into twin terrors!

04402285910
Holes
by Louis Sachar

Stanley Yelnats is sent away to a boys' detention center where the warden instructs the boys to "build character" by digging holes everyday, but it doesn't take long for Stanley to figure out that the warden is up to something, and he decides to figure out what it is. Newbery Medal Winner. Teacher's Guide available. Reissue.

0833519301
Molly Saves the Day
by Valerie Tripp

Molly conquers her fear of swimming underwater when she and the other campers at Camp Gowonagin divide into two teams to play Color War.

0613189833
My Life As a Smashed Burrito With Extra Hot Sauce
by Bill Myers

Twelve-year-old Wally, a computer whiz who is a "walking disaster area," ends up in a competition with the bully of Camp Whacka-Whacka, and when they find themselves fighting for their lives, Wally realizes that even his worst enemy needs God.

0316142921
Mountain Bike Mania
by Matt Christopher

Riding a bike is such a rush for Will Matthews. Soon after he joins a mountain biking club, he's hurtling down hills, pedaling over mud-churned trails and leaping over rocks and gullies. But he may be moving so fast that he's forgotten the friend he left behind.160 pp.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0064471403 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Some scratches and dents on front and back cover. Paper covering on top edge of spine is torn. A few pages have bent corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0064471403 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperTeen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

HarperTeen. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

HarperTeen. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTrophy, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen, 1996-09-30. Mass Market Paperback. Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
10) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

Harper Trophy, 1996-01-09. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Children's Books, 1996. Wraps show no wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) slot machine
lynch, chris

Mass Market. Harper Trophy 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

New York: HarperTrophy. Very Good: Some writing blacked out inside front cover. Spine uncreased. . Light wear.. 1996. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

Very Good; 1996. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Harper Trophy/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 241 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

HarperTrophy, 9/30/1996. Paperback. Very Good/ex library with a few markings. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
17) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. As New MINT condition, GIFT OR COLLECTOR'S QUALITY,. ISBN: 0064471403. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Unknown. CHILDREN S FICTION FRIENDSHIP BISHOP ELVIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
19) Slot Machine (Qty: 25)
Chris Lynch

Trophy Press, 1996. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.30 x 4.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 4.0 oz. The summer program Elvin Bishop is attending at Flagship Academy turns out to be a glorified sports camp, where each incoming freshman must find his athletic slot. That's a problem when you're a wisecracking, overweight sports incompetent. But as Elvin bounces from sport to sport, he learns a surprising lesson--sometimes real strength comes from knowing when not to play the game. A 1996 ALA Best Book for Young Adults. A 1996 ALA Recommended Book for Reluctant Young Readers. A 1995 Bulletin Blue Ribbon Book. Elvin Bishop is horrified to learn that the summer program he's attending is nothing more than a glorified sports camp where each new student is fitted into an athletic slot. Elvin considers himself a sports incompetent. As he tries sport after sport, he learns that knowing when NOT to play is his real strength. -- When overweight thirteen-year-old Elvin Bishop is sent to camp at St. Paul's Seminary Retreat Center, he and his two best friends are forced to try out various sports in order to find out where they belong. In its voice, setting, characters and action, this wry account of a Catholic boys' high school orientation camp is so different from Gypsy Davey, Lynch's grim chronicle of urban lowlife, that at first glance it hardly seems to be by the same author. But for all the gallows humor and guys-at-camp mayhem, there is a similar, uplifting theme about maintaining one's selfhood and convictions despite a dehumanizing environment. From the moment he's herded aboard the bus taking him and best friends Mike and Frank off for ``Twenty-One Nights with the Knights,'' the resilient narrator, Elvin Bishop (no reference to the musician of the same name), knows he's the ``fat guy'' whom everyone is going to pick on. Being disinterested in sports as well as physically inept, he fails conspicuously at various sports before he finds his ``slot'' something that everyone must have, according to the militaristic head priest. Although he would like to fit in somewhere, Elvin refuses to compromise himself just to be accepted by others. Ironically, he as well as athletic Mike find some happiness with the misfits in the scorned Arts Sectors, while handsome, popular Frank endures a humiliating, brutal hazing to become one of the campus elite. Wise, thought-provoking and strong-hearted. Ages 12-up. (Oct.) -- Bernstein -- Gr 7-10 Elvin is off, with his two best friends, to a three-week summer camp/orientation for incoming freshmen at an all-male Catholic high school. Unlike Mikie, who is good at whatever he tries, and Frankie, who is Mr. Cool, Elvin is fat, lazy, and self-conscious. Camp proves as dreadful as he has envisioned, as the macho Brothers who serve as coaches and counselors try to make an athlete out of him. Dictating that every young man must find his ``slot,'' i.e., his sport, Elvin fails miserably at football, baseball, and finally wrestling. He finds some kindred spirits in the lowly Arts Sector, a group that is treated harshly by everyone else. Frankie hooks up with the party crowd, even though he is subjected to hazing rituals that include excessive drinking. Described through Elvin's eyes and his sarcastic (and outrageously funny) letters to his mother, the camp is reminiscent of the military high school in Adam Rapp's Missing the Piano (Viking, 1994). Lynch has a knack for writing in a style (and in the raunchy vernacular) that rings true with YAs. While not as gripping as Shadow Boxer (HarperCollins, 1993), this book is filled with drama, humor, and pathos. Elvin grows as he sorts out what's important in life, and the issues he faces, such as peer pressure and conformity, will not be foreign to teen readers. Tom S. Hurlburt, La Crosse Public Library, WI -- Lopate. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $11.74
Add to cart 
20) Slot Machine (Qty: 5)
Chris Lynch

HarperTeen, 1996-09-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
21) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

Harperteen. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
22) Slot Machine (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.79
Add to cart 
23) Slot Machine
Chris Lynch

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
24) Slot Machine
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.72
Add to cart 
25) Slot Machine (Qty: 3)
Lynch, Chris

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064471403 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart