Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
State of Fear
by Michael Crichton
ISBN: 0066214130
ISBN-13: 9780066214139
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded with a controversial message. A highly organized group of environmental extremists are linked to the bizarre deaths of a graduate student in wave mechanics and a man who leases submarines, as well as the mysterious disappearance of a wealthy donor to environmental causes. Their plan is to raise awareness of global warming by artificially precipitating natural disasters that will reap a high cost in human lives. Crichton uses his fiction to address some very real concerns of his, citing actual scientific research to contend that global warming is probably a nonexistent threat, and that no one is doing anything effective to determine and solve genuine environmental problems. He further suggests that most environmentalists ignore or twist the research of scientists whose evidence contradicts their agenda, that the people running environmental groups are motivated by greed, and that the activists supporting the groups are motivated by ignorance. Some may dismiss the novel as a right-wing polemic; others may find it a chillingly possible vision of things to come.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"If Crichton is right [about global warming and environmentalism]...then his extraordinary new thriller may in time be viewed as a landmark publication....[T]his take-no-prisoners consideration of environmentalism wrapped in extravagantly enjoyable pages is one of the most memorable novels of the year and is bound to be a #1 bestseller."
-- Publishers Weekly Annex
"[T]he book is half a rip-roaring roller coaster of a read...and half didactic tract. It is a testament to Crichton's skill as a novelist that he pulls it off....[The characters'] adventures unfold at a breakneck pace that keeps you turning the page....[E]xhilarating." -- Iain Murray
-- national review online
"Perhaps his most serious and important book yet." -- Kristine Huntley
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 603
Publisher's Notes
The undisputed master of the techno-thriller has written his most riveting -- and entertaining -- book yet.Once again Michael Crichton gives us his trademark combination of page-turning suspense, cutting-edge technology, and extraordinary research. State of Fear is a superb blend of edge-of-your-seat suspense and thought provoking commentary on how information is manipulated in the modern world.From the streets of Paris, to the glaciers of Antarctica to the exotic and dangerous Solomon Islands, State of Fear takes the reader on a rollercoaster thrill ride, all the while keeping the brain in high gear.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Inside Ring
by Michael Lawson
General Andy Banks, the Secretary of Homeland Security, is nursing a guilty conscience. Only days before an assassin’s bullet winged the president and took the life of the president's longtime best friend, Banks had received a note with a dire warning: “Eagle One is in danger. Cancel Chattooga River. The inside ring has been compromised. This is not a joke.” The message–on Secret Service stationery–was signed, “An agent in the wrong place.” Banks immediately passed the note on to Secret Service Director Patrick Donnelly, who proceeded to ignore it. Even after the supposed assassin is found dead, Banks is determined to dig a little deeper. He turns to Speaker of the House John Fitzgerald Mahoney. Mahoney has the perfect under-the-radar, go-to guy: Joe DeMarco, an honest lawyer with a sordid family past who owes his career to the Speaker. After one meeting with Banks, DeMarco realizes he’s in way over his head. But Mahoney finds the prospect of taking down Donnelly irresistible, and sets DeMarco on a trail that twists through the Secret Service, the FBI, and the Department of Homeland Security, and snakes all the way back to one of the more enduring mysteries of the 20th century. Brimming with unparalleled authenticity–the kind that only a true insider can deliver–THE INSIDE RING marks the debut of a major new talent, and introduces a complex, intriguing character with many more cases ahead.

The Romanov Prophecy
by Steve Berry
After the fall of Communism and a vote on the part of the Russian people to bring back the Tsar, to be chosen from the distant relatives of Nicholas II, Atlanta attorney Miles Lord heads for Moscow with the assignment to perform a background check on one of the candidates, but his assignment soon turns unexpectedly dangerous. (Suspense)

The Templar Legacy
by Steve Berry

The Third Secret
by Steve Berry
Explosive in both its pace and its revelations, The Third Secret is a remarkable international thriller. Bestselling author Steve Berry tackles some of the most controversial ideas of our time in a breakneck journey through the history of the Church and the future of religion. Fatima, Portugal, 1917: The Virgin Mary appears to three peasant children, sharing with them three secrets, two of which are soon revealed to the world. The third secret is sealed away in the Vatican, read only by popes, and not disclosed until the year 2000. When revealed, its quizzical tone and anticlimactic nature leave many faithful wondering if the Church has truly unveiled all of the Virgin Mary’s words–or if a message far more important has been left in the shadows. Vatican City, present day: Papal secretary Father Colin Michener is concerned for the Pope. Night after restless night, Pope Clement XV enters the Vatican’s Riserva, the special archive open only to popes, where the Church’s most clandestine and controversial documents are stored. Though unsure of the details, Michener knows that the Pope’s distress stems from the revelations of Fatima. Equally concerned, but not out of any sense of compassion, is Alberto Cardinal Valendrea, the Vatican’s Secretary of State,. Valendrea desperately covets the papacy, having narrowly lost out to Clement at the last conclave. Now the Pope’s interest in Fatima threatens to uncover a shocking ancient truth that Valendrea has kept to himself for many years. When Pope Clement sends Michener to the Romanian highlands, then to a Bosnian holy site, in search of a priest–possibly one of the last people on Earth who knows Mary’s true message–a perilous set of events unfolds. Michener finds himself embroiled in murder, suspicion, suicide, deceit, and his forbidden passion for a beloved woman. In a desperate search for answers, he travels to Pope Clement’s birthplace in Germany, where he learns that the third secret of Fatima may dictate the very fate of the Church–a fate now lying in Michener’s own hands.

Liars & Thieves
by Stephen Coonts
In his first solo case, burglar-turned-CIA agent Tommy Carmellini investigates a massacre with links to the U.S. government, a situation that causes him to wonder whom he can trust. By the author of America and The Flight of the Intruder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0066214130 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
State of Fear (Qty: 3)
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 Hardcover - 2004 first edition first printing. harper collins. near fine book in near fine dj. [CRICHTON, MICHAEL] STATE OF FEAR . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 A good reading copy only. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
State of Fear by Crichton, Michael
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: HarperCollins Date of Publication: December 7, 2004 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condition Description: 0-06-621413-0 Book in good condition from non-smoking home ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 2004 Harper Collins hard cover. No DJ. Stated first edition, 1st printing. Mild reading wear. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Michael Crichton books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information) Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Harpercollins, 2004. Dust jacket has shelf wear and some scratches as well as small tears to the edges.. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear which may include small tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. May have previous owner's name or markings.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Harpercollins, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine kind of creased, minor edge wear, text is very clean and unmarked, a good copy. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Stamped in the inside cover page stamped on the last blank page. Very clean. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 603 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed. nice copy. 1st. book club edition . ISBN: 0066214130. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins, 2004. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
New York: Harpercollins, 2004 Pages are very clean and tightly bound. Light shelfwear. Very good used book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookwormss (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st Edition. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Sm. Tear On DJ Spine Corner, Corners Bumped, DJ Lightly Rubbed, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 Moderate bumps on spine ends. Lightly scuffed and soiled. DJ heavily bumped and chipped around edges. Lightly soiled and scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Like New. 2004. Hardcover. AD8-110254583; 2.2 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Like New. 2004. Hardcover. AG6-110254951; 2.2 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Like New. 2004. Hardcover. DG8-110255752; 2.15 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins. Like New. 2004. Hardcover. DG7-110255766; 2.2 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Good. Good condition, good dj. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066214130 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
STATE OF FEAR
Michael Crichton
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 603 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
STATE OF FEAR
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins. New in New dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 624 pages; The undisputed master of the techno-thri ller has written his most riveting -- and entertaining -- book yet. <P>Once again Michael Crichton gives us his trademark combination of page-turning suspense, cutting-edge technology, and extraordinary research. State of Fear is a superb blend of edge-of-your-seat suspense and thought provoking commentary on how information is manipulated in the modern world. From the streets of Paris, to the glaciers of Antarctica to the exotic and dangerous Solomon Islands, State of Fear takes the reader on a rollercoaster thrill ride, all the while keeping the brain in high gear. . ( more information) Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
STATE OF FEAR
Crichton, Michael
Harpercollins. VG+/VG+. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0066214130; 2004 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins,, 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins,, 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
State of Fear
Crichton, Michael
New York: Harper Collins, 2004 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling, light shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
State Of Fear - A Novel
Michael Crichton
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 603 pp. Book is flawless, dj is very clean.. FIRST EDITION!. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Editions!. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
State Of Fear
Crichton, Michael
HarperCollins, 2004 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
State of Fear
Michael Crichton
HarperCollins, 2004-12-07. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|