Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0066619890
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Why the Best Man for the Job Is a Woman

The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership

by Esther Wachs Book


ISBN: 0066619890
ISBN-13: 9780066619897
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Playing With The Big Boys -- And Beating Them At Their Own Game!

From Meg Whitman of eBay to Marcy Carsey of Carsey-Warner and Oxygen Media, today's leading businesswomen show how to make it in the notorious boys' club of corporate America.

Gone are the days when men called the shots. More and more women have replaced men or excelled over rivals in male-dominated industries because they possess the qualities of leadership that top firms are seeking today. Esther Wachs Book introduces the new Female Leader and reveals the seven key, and uniquely female, qualities of leadership that are turning the world around -- and allowing more women to achieve success.

Filled with compelling insights gleaned from the country's highest-ranking businesswomen, Why the Best Man for the Job Is a Woman reveals how these exceptional women have soared to the top and captures their strategies for success.

Similar books


0070132674
Leadership When the Heats on
by Danny Cox

Danny Cox is a master of motivation. He has received the National Speakers Association's Council of Peers Award for Excellence, a distinction that places him in the company of such giants as Norman Vincent Peale ane Zig Ziglar. He's brought innovative and imaginative leadership concepts to hundreds of companies around the world-and this book brilliantly distills his unique, inspirational wisdom. Cox writes for achievement-oriented managers faced with the responsibilities of leadership in the shake-out driven world of the nineties. He shows how to survive and thrive by cultivating seven simple management skills, based on abilities that readers will find to be reassuringly familiar.

0805423753
The Performance Factor
by Pat Macmillan



0805070001
Stronger in the Broken Places
by James Morgan

From the former director of FEMA, how to prepare for challenge, change, and potential disaster

1591396174
Your Leadership Legacy
by Robert M Galford



0060753943
Winning
by Jack Welch

Winning is destined to become the bible of business for generations to come. It clearly and succinctly lays out the answers to the most difficult, important questions people face both on and off the job. Welch's objective is to speak to people at every level of the organization, in companies large and small. His audience is everyone from line workers to college students and MBAs, from project managers to senior executives. He describes his core business principles and devotes most of Winning to the real "stuff" of work -- how to lead, hire, get ahead, even write a budget.Welch's optimistic, no excuses, get-it-done mind set is riveting. His goal is to help anyone and everyone who has a passion for success.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0066619890 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Collins Business. PAPERBACK. 0066619890 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.12
Add to cart 
2) Why the Best Man for the Job is a Woman
Esther Wachs Book

Very good/softcover 2001, HarperBusiness, very good condition and appears barely read.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
3) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Collins Business, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Collins Business, 2001-09-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Why the Best Man for the Job Is a Woman
Wachs-Book, Esther

Harper Collins, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Collins, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins Business. Very Good 2001. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages; 6 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) why the best man for the job is a woman - the unique female qualities of leadership
book, esther wachs

Trade Paperback. Harper 2001. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Why the Best Man for the Job is a Woman: The Unique Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. Trade paperback, 270p. Fine condition. "Filled with compelling insights gleaned from the country's highest-ranking businesswomen, Why the Best Man for the Job Is a Woman reveals how these exceptional women have soared to the top and captures th eir strategies for success." (more information)

Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins Business. As New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages; 6 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins Business. New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages; 6 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
BOOK, ESTHER

Collins, 2001 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) NEW - Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership (Qty: 2)
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins, 2001. Paperback. New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Book, a business journalist who has written for Forbes and Working Woman, believes that today's most successful female corporate executives succeed for three reasons they are extremely self-confident, they possess a keen sense of customer demands, and they tap into their feminine side to lead. To support her thesis, Book profiles the working styles of 14 executive women, including Meg Whitman, Ogilvy & Mather's Shelly Lazarus, Ingram Industries' Martha Ingram and Bain & Company's chairman, Orit Gadiesh. Among the most interesting is Gadiesh, an Israeli-born woman who stayed with Bain after the founder had nearly bankrupted the consulting firm. Gadiesh puts in long hours with her employees, seeing herself as a team member, always building toward her vision of the company. Once, she even gave a present Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
14) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership (Qty: 5)
Wachs Book, Esther

Collins, 01-Sep-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929180504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
15) Why the Best Man for the Job Is a Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

2001. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €9.36 ($12.64)
Add to cart 
16) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.93
Add to cart 
17) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.93
Add to cart 
18) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.93
Add to cart 
19) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.93
Add to cart 
20) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Book, Esther Wachs

Collins Business. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.69 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
21) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman : The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Collins Business. PAPERBACK. 0066619890 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.06
Add to cart