Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0070110689
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Western Experience

To the Eighteenth Century

by Mortimer Chambers ; David Herlihy ; Theodore K. Rabb ; Isser Woloch ; Raymond Grew


ISBN: 0070110689
ISBN-13: 9780070110687
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Published date: 1999
Edition: 6th edition
Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds

Similar books


0618162275
Sources of the Western Tradition
by Theodore H. Von Laue

This successful two-volume primary source reader emphasizes the history of ideas. Each of its 300 sources is accompanied by an introductory essay and review questions. "How to Read Sources" prologue helps students read and interpret primary sources. The author uses the example of Holocaust deniers for this prologue, showing students the danger of improper analysis and use of documents. Approximately one-third of the documents are new to the Fifth Edition.

00601924710
Human Accomplishment
by Charles A. Murray

A panoramic survey of human excellence. "At irregular times and in scattered settings, human beings have achieved great things....Human Accomplishment is about those great things, falling in the domains known as the arts and sciences, and the people who did them." So begins Charles Murray's unique account ofhuman excellence, from the age of Homer to our own time. Employing techniques that historians have developed over the last century but that rarelyhave been applied to books written for the general public, Murray compiles inventories of the people who have beenessential to the stories of literature, music, art, philosophy, and the sciences -- a total of 4,002 men and women from around the world, ranked according to their eminence. The heart of Human Accomplishment is a series of enthralling descriptive chapters: on the giants in the arts and what sets them apart from the merely great; on the differences between great achievement in the arts and in the sciences; on the meta-inventions, 14 crucial leaps in human capacity to create great art and science; and on the patterns and trajectories of accomplishment across time and geography. Straightforwardly and undogmatically, Charles Murray takes on some controversial questions: Why has accomplishment been so concentrated in Europe? Among men? Since 1400? He presents evidence that the rate of great accomplishment has been declining in the last century, asks what it means, and offers a rich framework for thinking about the conditions under which the human spirit has expressed itself most gloriously. Eye-opening, humbling, and fascinating, Human Accomplishment is a brilliant work that describes what humans at their best can achieve, provides tools for exploring its wellsprings, and celebrates the continuing common quest of humans everywhere to discover truths, create beauty, and apprehend the good.

06183019510
A History of World Socities
by John P. McKay

This comprehensive, mainstream text takes a social approach to history, using political history as its basic framework. It is known for its readability, its attention to recent scholarship, and its new historical interpretations. Material on the Middle Ages has been consolidated to allow more room for non-Western coverage. Two-page "Global Trade" boxed features investigate a variety of important products and commodities, including pottery, tea, slaves, and oil. The feature presents historical background on the commodity, traces its trade throughout the world, and shows its impact on other cultures. About one-third of the maps, illustrations, "Listening to the Past" primary source features, and "Individuals in Society" biographical features in this edition are new.

0130124591
The Heritage of World Civilizations Combined
by Donald Kagan



0618473874
Sources of Western Tradition
by Joseph R. Peden



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0070110689 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew, David Herlihy, Theodore K. Rabb, Isser Woloch

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew, David Herlihy, Theodore K. Rabb, Isser Woloch

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) THE WESTERN EXPERIENCE
Chambers, Mortimer; Grew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; And Woloch, Isser

New York: Mcgraw Hill Inc., 1995. This 8"x10" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is sonme highlighting within the book. The book is illustrated with many color illustrations all throughout . A book of the history of the cultures, countries and people of the world. 604 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$8.80
6) The Western Experience Vol. 1 : To the Eighteenth Century
Chambers, Mortimer; Crew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994. Excellent, very tight, very clean,unused, new copy with undamaged pages and covers. Unread tight spine, pages and covers.604 pages, illustrated.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8" By 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$11.95
7) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Chambers, Mortimer; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser; Grew, Raymond

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1999. New copy still in the unopen, original wrapper with undamaged pages and covers, never used.. Soft Cover. New. 8" By 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$11.95
8) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century [Paperback] by Grew, Raymond
Raymond Grew; David Herlihy; Theodore K. Rabb; Isser Woloch; Editor-Mortimer Chambers

Mcgraw-Hill College, 1994-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in almost like new condition. Cover has a hinge crease & inside cover there is number stamped. Otherwise, the cover is clean, spine has no crease. Pages are clean & binding is tight. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
$11.95
9) The Western Experience Vol. 1 : To the Eighteenth Century
Chambers, Mortimer; Crew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994. New copy, no marks inside or out. Complete as published. No damage to the pages or covers. Very tight spine, pages and covers.604 pages, illustrated. Professional Examination Copy. Soft Cover. New. 8" By 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$12.95
10) The Western Experience - Volume I To The Eighteenth Century - Sixth Edition
Chambers, Mortimer & Grew, Raymond & Herlihy, David & Rabb, Theodore K & Woloch, Isser

New York NY: A McGraw-Hill Inc Publication, 1994. The nearly pristine textblock of this very good-looking studied and backpacked large softcover sixth edition is extremely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only several corrected cornerfolds, mild handling sign and minor corner-fanning. The colorful pictorial covers are very clean, bright and show only minimal finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping, modest covercurl and a short superficial crease to the upper fore-edge corner of the rear cover.. Sixth Edition. Large Quarto Softcover. Very Good/Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 8" x 10". 604 Numbered Pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
$14.95
11) Western Experience: To the 18th Century (Chapters 1-17) v. 1
Chambers, Mortimer; Herlihy, David

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0070110689 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
€18.71 ($29.35)
12) The Western Experience - Volume 1 To The Eighteenth Century
Chambers, Mortimer - Grew, Raymond - Herilihy, David - Rabb, Theodore K - Woloch, Isser

McGraw Hill , 1995 . 6th edition. . Large format paperback, VG. xxxii+604pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, index, a nice fine copy. Complete history of the Western World from the ealiest civilizations of the Middle East to the beginings of the Industrial Age. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
13) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew; David Herlihy; Theodore K. Rabb; Isser Woloch; Editor-Mortimer Chambers

Mcgraw-Hill College, 1994-11-01. 6th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. *** 6th Ed. Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
$39.95
14) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century (Qty: 7)
Chambers, Mortimer,Crew, Raymond,Herlihy, David,Rabb, Theodore K.,Woloch, Isser,

Mcgraw-Hill, 1994. 6th. Paperback. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
$65.00
15) The Western Experience Vol. 1/One/I : To the Eighteenth/18th Century, Sixth/6th Edition [Civilization, Western history Textbook]
Chambers, Mortimer; Crew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994. Pictorial soft cover. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Great source for study used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations.. ISBN: 0070110689. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. ATW. CIVILIZATION WESTERN HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
$68.00
16) The Western Experience Vol. 1/One/I : To the Eighteenth/18th Century, Sixth/6th Edition [Civilization, Western history Textbook]
Chambers, Mortimer; Crew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994. ATW Pictorial soft cover. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Great source for study used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations.. ISBN: 0070110689. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. CIVILIZATION WESTERN HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
$88.00
17) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century (Qty: 3)
Grew, Raymond; Herlihy, David; Rabb, Theodore K.; Woloch, Isser

Mcgraw-Hill College. PAPERBACK. 0070110689 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00