Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0070251614
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Talent Solution

Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results

by Edward L. Gubman


ISBN: 0070251614
ISBN-13: 9780070251618
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

Today's workplace is facing a talent crisis. The economy is booming but companies are finding it harder to fill positions and keep good people. The Talent Solution holds the key to leveraging a company's most vital competitive advantage--its people. In this research-driven, ground-breaking book, Gubman shows top managers exactly how to boost performance by aligning strategy and employees. More than a quick fix, The Talent Solution will enable managers to transform their organization into a world-class competitor.

Similar books


0756610559
Tom Peters Essentials Leadership
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610567
Talent
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610575
Trends
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

1400051525
Profitable Growth Is Everyone's Business
by Ram Charan

The coauthor of the international bestseller Execution has created the how-to guide for solving today’s toughest business challenge: creating profitable growth that is organic, differentiated, and sustainable. For many, growth is about “home runs”—the big bold idea, the next new thing, the product that will revolutionize the marketplace. While obviously attractive and lucrative, home runs don’t happen every day and frequently come in cycles. Products like Kevlar, Teflon, and the Dell business model for selling personal computers may be once-in-a-decade phenomena. A surer and more consistent path to pro?table revenue growth is through “singles and doubles”—small day-to-day wins and adaptation to changes in the marketplace that build the foundation for substantially increasing revenues. The impact of singles and doubles can be huge. They are not only the basis for sustained revenue growth but, in fact, the foundation for home runs. Singles and doubles provide the discipline of execution, an absolute necessity for successfully bringing a breakthrough technology to market or implementing a new business model. Inherent in this way of thinking is the revolutionary idea that growth is everyone’s business—not solely the concern of the sales force or top management. Just as everyone participates in cost reduction, so must everyone be engaged in the growth agenda of the business. Every contact of each employee with a customer is an opportunity for revenue growth. That includes everyone from the people working in a company’s call center handling customer inquiries and complaints to the CEO. In this trailblazing book, Ram Charan provides the building blocks and tools that can put a business on the path to sustained, pro?table growth. For more than twenty-?ve years, Ram Charan has been working day in and day out with companies around the world. The ideas he has developed for solving the profitable revenue growth dilemma facing many businesses are based on personally seeing what works in real time. These are ideas that have been tested across industries and that deliver results, and they can be put to use starting Monday morning.

0324065841
Strategic Human Resource Management
by Jeffrey A. Mello

This strategic HR text is organized into two sections. The first section, Chapters 1-7, examines the context of strategic HR and develops a framework and conceptual model for the practice of strategic HR. The second section, Chapters 8-14, examines the actual practice and implementation of strategic HR through a discussion of strategic issues that need to be addressed while developing specific programs and policies related to the traditional functional areas of HR (staffing, training, performance management, etc.). The integrative framework that requires linkage between, consistency among these functional HR activities, and the approach toward writing about these traditional functional areas from a strategic perspective distinguish the text from what is currently on the market.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0070251614 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Edward L. Gubman

McGraw-Hill Trade, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$3.33
2) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Gubman, Edward L

McGraw-Hill Trade. Hardcover. 0070251614 Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
$5.95
3) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Edward L. Gubman

McGraw-Hill Trade, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Author signed title page. DJ has slight edge bumping & shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
$10.00
4) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Gubman, Edward L

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new -gift quality! Appears unread. DJ has faint shelfwear to edge. "holds the key to leveraging a company's most vital competitive advantage - its people." ISBN: 0070251614. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.66
5) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Gubman, Edward L

McGraw-Hill Trade. Hardcover. 0070251614 A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DJ. FINE LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by UTOPIAN D-LITES (United States)
$13.25
6) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results
Edward L. Gubman

McGraw-Hill Trade. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD. Nice cover, Clean text, Tight Binding. | Hardcover (more information)

Offered by MeMicky (United States)
$13.95
7) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results (Qty: 4)
Edward L. Gubman

McGraw-Hill Trade. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$45.95
8) The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results (Qty: 2)
Gubman, Edward L

McGraw-Hill Trade. Hardcover. 0070251614 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00