Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0070433941
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Powers of Preservation

New Life for Urban Historic Places

by Arthur Cotton Moore


ISBN: 0070433941
ISBN-13: 9780070433946
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1998
Size: 9 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds
Pages: 229

Publisher's Notes

An inspirational new approach to urban preservaiton. Whether you

Similar books


0471550043
Architectural Contract Administration
by Edmond Pachner

Due to the complexity of building projects and the high cost of any errors, there is a real need for coordination between field and office. This work fulfills that need by anticipating problems and deficiencies in all phases of construction before they arise. Step-by-step methods of providing quality control in the preconstruction and construction process are thoroughly outlined along with 55 useful documents and forms including 18 from the AIA.

00608903810
Cool Homes in Hot Places
by Suzanne Trocme

A step-by-step reference to adapting a home or vacation site for hot climates covers everything from building materials and cooling systems to decorating with comfort-enhancing furniture and design elements. 12,000 first printing.

1590172272
Makers of Modern Architecture
by Martin Filler



4805308893
Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings
by Edward S. Morse



0300109121
Russian Architecture and the West
by Dmitry Shvidkovsky



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0070433941 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Arthur Cotton Moore

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.41
Add to cart 
2) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

McGraw-Hill, 1998. Hard. GOOD. 1998 HCw/DJ. X-library protected in mylar. Light library signage. Nice fresh pages. Solid. (more information)

Offered by Clevebookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1998, 1998 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (near fine) condition with light edge wear in a very good dustjacket with a 2 inch repaired tear at the back top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
4) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1998. Both book and dustjacket just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. 1998. F First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. 229pp. Inscribed on title page. Clean, in 'sunned' d.j. Signed: I Inscribed By Author (more information)

Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Arthur Cotton Moore

Mcgraw-Hill, 1998-09. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright/Very good Dust Jacket. Hardback/dust jacket - appears to be brand new/Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Grandma's Attic Full of Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070433941 New, Excellent Condition, Fast Ship, Ships from North Carolina, Delivery Confirmation . New. (more information)

Offered by Triangle Point Enterprises, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
8) The Powers of Preservations: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1998 Jacket has light edge wear, chipping, rubbing, and 1 small closed tear, protected in mylar. Boards have light shelf wear. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Nice solid copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
9) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070433941 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $80.69
Add to cart 
10) The Powers of Preservation: New Life for Urban Historic Places (Qty: 3)
Moore, Arthur Cotton

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070433941 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart