Miracle at Midway
by Donald M. Goldstein ; Gordon William Prange
ISBN: 0070506728
ISBN-13: 9780070506725
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 1982
Publisher's Notes
A close-up look at the battle of Midway Island analyzes this crucial naval victory, which marked the turning point for the American fleet in the Pacific theater of World War II.
Other Editions
Similar books

Shattered Sword
by Jonathan Parshall

The Price of Admiralty
by John Keegan
Keegan illuminates the history of naval combat by expertly dissecting four landmark sea battles, each featuring a different type of warship: The Battle of Trafalgar, the Battle of Jutland in World War I, the Battle of Midway in World War II, and the long and arduous Battle of the Atlantic.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0070506728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
McGraw - Hill. Hardcover. 0070506728 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 McGraw - Hill Hard Cover . Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Minor stains on some pages, text is still readable. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange
McGraw - Hill. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange
McGraw - Hill. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon William Prange~Donald M. Goldstein
McGraw - Hill. Used - Good. no jacket no jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
McGraw - Hill. Hardcover. 0070506728 small tear to dj, nice book . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William & Goldstein, Donald M. & Dillon, Katherine V
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 1982 REAL EDITION HARDCOVER. $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Moderate shelf wear on both jacket & book, front hinge loosening dramatically, substantial cover & dust jacket edge wear, pages toned minor markings on page ridges. "Seven months after blitzing Pearl Harbor, the Japanese commander, Admiral Yamamoto, prepared to finish his work. He targeted a smaller United States force commanded by Chester Nimitz, a junior admiral. Given the superiority of the Japanese fleet, Yamamoto had every reason to expect victory. But we had broken the Japanese code and Nimitz learned of Yamamoto's plans. He responded with tactics of beautiful flexibility. The Japanese, ablaze with confidence, suffered a crippling reverse. Midway put our navy back on its feet. Based on original archival research as well as exclusive interviews with survivors on both sides, this book is a majestic sequel to At Dawn We Slept, also by Gordon W. Prange." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange; Collaborator-Donald M. Goldstein; Collaborator-Katherine V. Dillon
McGraw - Hill, 1982-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MIRACLE AT MIDWAY
PRANGE, GORDON W
McGRAW HILL, 1982, FIRST PRINTING - NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket that has rubbing and slight edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. Clean, no markings, 469pp., illus. Prage's Midway work assembled after his death by Goldstein and Dillon.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William & Goldstein, Donald M. & Dillon, Katherine V
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor dust jacket edge wear, light shelf wear - otherwise a beautiful copy! Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Seven months after blitzing Pearl Harbor, the Japanese commander, Admiral Yamamoto, prepared to finish his work. He targeted a smaller United States force commanded by Chester Nimitz, a junior admiral. Given the superiority of the Japanese fleet, Yamamoto had every reason to expect victory. But we had broken the Japanese code and Nimitz learned of Yamamoto's plans. He responded with tactics of beautiful flexibility. The Japanese, ablaze with confidence, suffered a crippling reverse. Midway put our navy back on its feet. Based on original archival research as well as exclusive interviews with survivors on both sides, this book is a majestic sequel to At Dawn We Slept, also by Gordon W. Prange." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V
McGraw-Hill, 1982 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Red boards with navy-blue spine/silver lettering (clean - shows mild wear). 469 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Seven months after blitzing Pearl Harbor, the Japanese commander, Admiral Yamamoto, prepared to finish his work. He targeted a smaller United States force commanded by Chester Nimitz, a junior admiral. Given the superiority of the Japanese fleet, Yamamoto had every reason to expect victory. But we had broken the Japanese code and Nimitz learned of Yamamoto's plans. He responded with tactics of beautiful flexibility. The Japanese, ablaze with confidence, suffered a crippling reverse. Midway put our navy back on its feet. Based on original archival research as well as exclusive interviews with survivors on both sides, this book is a majestic sequel to AT DAWN WE SLEPT, also by Gordon W. Prange. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 1st printing. VG/VG. xx, 469 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
McGraw - Hill. Hardbound. 0070506728 Very Good/ Dust Jacket top corner missing o/w Very Good. . Very Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1982. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Clean and tight. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Beard Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M. (editor); Dillon, Katherine V. (editor)
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1982. The former owner's book plate is inside on the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 469 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The sequel to At Dawn We Slept.. BMCE. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. War. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange; Collaborator-Donald M. Goldstein; Collaborator-Katherine V. Dillon
McGraw - Hill, 1982-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange,Gordon with Donald Goldstein,Katherine Dillon
VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears.NOT price clipped (19.95) photos,maps. World War II McGraw-Hill 1982 1st edition. Hardcover. 469 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1982. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982. 469 pgs. Some aging to fore edge and dust jacket has very slight stretching along top and bottom with light scattered deglossing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982 "The Best-Selling Sequel to At Dawn We Slept." The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Some chipping to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
New York: Mc Graw-Hill Book Company, 1982. Books jacket has slight creases and old price sticker. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. World War II. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
MIRACLE AT MIDWAY
Prange, Gordon W. with Goldstein, Donald M. and Dillon, Katherine V
New York: McGraw Hill, 1982 Sequel to AT DAWN WE SLEPT.:THE UNTOLD STORY OF PEARL HARBOR. Accounts of the battle for Midway from interviews and from the archives. Exceptionally well researched book. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Price is clipped.. First Edition(Number Sequence). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William
McGraw-Hill, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W. With Goldstein, Donald M. And Dillon, Katherine V
McGraw-Hill. VG/No Jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0070506728 Rubs; silver on cloth spine with red boards; and page edges soiled WE HAVE OTHER COPIES OF THIS TITLE. ((84)) . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
MIRACLE AT MIDWAY
PRANGE, GORDON W. With DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION BOOK IN A GOOD JACKET. Red boards with deep navy spine, gilt lettering on spine. Tight and solid book. Pages clean and unmarked, untorn. Some spotting on lower edge of text block. On the lower edge of the front endpapers near the spine, there is a blue stain that appears to be from bleeding from the binding around the spine, Previous owner name label on loose endpaper. Jacket is clean and bright, slightly scruffy around spine edges; a small closed tear on the back upper edge. Mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1982. 469 pp. in this sequel to Prange's "At Dawn We Slept". Also written with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. Crisp and bright book club edition. Light wear to boards and clean interior. Minor spotting on page ends. Bright dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Also slight rubbing on folds and sunning on spine.. ISBN: 0070506728. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, PACIFIC IN THE PACIFIC, BATTLE OF MIDWAY, U.S. NAVY, NAVAL HISTORY, DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN, KATHERINE V. DILLON. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Crisp clean white text with b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Pictorial jacket has a small repaired (done on backside) tear at top back edge plus a faint blue, almost transparent, stain at back bottom edge. Clean and attractive in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-07-050672-8. First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDWAY BATTLE 1942 HISTORY MILITARY. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. (Book Club--unstated) Sequel to "At Dawn We Slept." Large, thicker book, dark blue cloth spine, red boards, silver lettering bright on spine top, two very tiny ink lines at bottom inside front cover, 469 pages with illustrations and maps. DJ has very tiny tear and crease with light wear at top front tip, tiny rubbed spots along bottom of long spine left edge, tiny tear at spine bottom right edge. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Miracle at Midway
Goldstein, Donald M.;Prange, Gordon William
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears or marks, clean, bright hard covers, no wear or corner bumps,very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Miracle at Midway (New Press Ser.)
Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M. (editor); Dillon, Katherine V. (editor)
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1982. Price clipped DJ is bumped and scuffed. Boards have light shelfwear with tiny dampstain line on front board. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Miracle at Midway (New Press Ser.)
Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M. (editor); Dillon, Katherine V. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1982. Dj is browning, soiled, and the top part of the spine is torn off. Cover is lightly soiled, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean, tight, and has edgewear. Signed and inscribed on the fep by the previous owner.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Miracle at Midway (Qty: 3)
Prange, G.W. with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. Hardcover xvii + 469pp, scattered photos, index, appendix, bibliography, DJ. Sequel to "At Dawn We Slept" covers the turning point for naval dominance in the Pacific Theater. Very good+. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Miracle at Midway. The sequel to 'At Dawn we Slept'
Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M. (editor); Dillon, Katherine V. (editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 469 pages with index, notes abbreviations, order of battle, chronology, sel. biblio, few b/w photos & maps; dj shelf wear to edges; former owner's name fr. fly. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0070506728. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDWAY BATTLE 1942 HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR II. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.09)
|
|
37)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
McGraw - Hill. Hardcover. 0070506728 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon W. Prange; Collaborator-Donald M. Goldstein; Collaborator-Katherine V. Dillon
McGraw - Hill, 1982-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears,Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Miracle at Midway
Gordon William Prange~Donald M. Goldstein
McGraw - Hill. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Miracle at Midway
PRANGE, GORDON W
New York: McGraw- Hill Book Co.,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070506728 . 469 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, fine. Edited by Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. The Battle of Midway Island was the turning point for naval dominance in the Pacific Theater. In June of 1942, seven months after the infamy at Pearl Harbor, Admiral Yamamoto prepared his large and powerful fleet to do battle with an inferior US force under the command of Admiral Chester Nimitz. There was no smokescreen of diplomatic contact to disguise either side's preparations for the most important sea battle of the Pacific War. And there was no apparent reason to believe, given the superiority of the Japanese forces, that the outcome would not be as crushing, it its way, as the loss of American forces at Pearl Harbor. The May 6 surrender of Jonathan Wainwright's gallant but doomed holding forces on Corregidor had been an even more recent reminder of Japanese might. But, bit by bit, the Japanese naval code was broken until every fourth or fifth code grouping could be read. That was enough for Commander Joseph Rochefort, Chief of Combat Intelligence, to discover where the Japanese planned to strike: not Alaska, not San Francisco, but Midway! With that, Nimitz flew to the island at once to review its defense -- and to set in motion the flexible and operational tactics by which an inferior US fleet faced an overwhelmingly superior Japanese Navy, whose leaders were ablaze with overconfidence, and plunged it into the sea. Based on exclusive interviews with surviving officers on both sides, as well as on every important archival source, this is a majestic sequel to "At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor" . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Miracle at Midway
PRANGE, GORDON W
New York: McGraw- Hill Book Co.,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070506728 . 469 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, fine. Edited by Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. The Battle of Midway Island was the turning point for naval dominance in the Pacific Theater. In June of 1942, seven months after the infamy at Pearl Harbor, Admiral Yamamoto prepared his large and powerful fleet to do battle with an inferior US force under the command of Admiral Chester Nimitz. There was no smokescreen of diplomatic contact to disguise either side's preparations for the most important sea battle of the Pacific War. And there was no apparent reason to believe, given the superiority of the Japanese forces, that the outcome would not be as crushing, it its way, as the loss of American forces at Pearl Harbor. The May 6 surrender of Jonathan Wainwright's gallant but doomed holding forces on Corregidor had been an even more recent reminder of Japanese might. But, bit by bit, the Japanese naval code was broken until every fourth or fifth code grouping could be read. That was enough for Commander Joseph Rochefort, Chief of Combat Intelligence, to discover where the Japanese planned to strike: not Alaska, not San Francisco, but Midway! With that, Nimitz flew to the island at once to review its defense -- and to set in motion the flexible and operational tactics by which an inferior US fleet faced an overwhelmingly superior Japanese Navy, whose leaders were ablaze with overconfidence, and plunged it into the sea. Based on exclusive interviews with surviving officers on both sides, as well as on every important archival source, this is a majestic sequel to "At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor" . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Miracle At Midway
FREE SHIPPING
Prange,Gordon W.,Goldstein,Donald M.and Dillon,Katherine V
New York: McGraw -Hill, 1982 Tight square solid copt that has the feel of a book that has never been opened. This copy has some foxing to top pagedges and some minor soil to all pagedges. DJ shows only some very minor rubbing. Nice copy for a book that is almopst 25 years old.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon, W
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1982. Text is clean and tight, original owner's blind stamp inside cover. Dust jacket is creased on its edges.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Miracle at Midway
Prange, Gordon W
McGraw - Hill. Hardcover. 0070506728 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|