Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0070681694
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Technovision II

Every Executives Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet

by Charles B. Wang


ISBN: 0070681694
ISBN-13: 9780070681699
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 285

Publisher's Notes

This edition of the bestselling technology guide for executives-from one of the preeminent experts in the field-now expanded to cover all the new and exciting developments on the Internet. The book allows the reader to get inside the mind of industry leader Charles Wang, who shares his vision, a vision that sparked the creation of a $4-billion software development firm, Computer Associates International, Inc. Filled with new case studies, tips, and insights, this edition explores how the World Wide Web is transforming commerce and business. The result is a resource that prepares decision-makers to not only understand the cyber-revolution, but profit from it.

Similar books


1590790626
In Search Of Business Value
by William L. Simon



0306813785
Signor Marconi's Magic Box
by Gavin Weightman

The world at the turn of the twentieth century was in the throes of "Marconi-mania"-brought on by an incredible invention that no one could quite explain, and by a dapper and eccentric figure (who would one day win the newly minted Nobel Prize) at the center of it all. At a time when the telephone, telegraph, and electricity made the whole world wonder just what science would think of next, the startling answer had come in 1896 in the form of two mysterious wooden boxes containing a device Marconi had rigged up to transmit messages "through the ether." It was the birth of the radio, and no scientist in Europe or America, not even Marconi himself, could at first explain how it worked...it just did. Here is a rich portrait of the man and his era-a captivating tale of British blowhards, American con artists, and Marconi himself-a character par excellence, who eventually winds up a virtual prisoner of his worldwide fame and fortune.

1588293106
Protein Nanotechnology
by Tuan Vo-Dinh



1574445723
Microfluidic Lab-on-a-chip for Chemical And Biological Analysis And Discovery
by P. H. Li

Reflecting state-of-the-art developments, Microfluidic Lab-on-a-Chip for Chemical and Biological Analysis and Discovery reviews basic principles of micromachining as well as fluid flow and control, placing emphasis on analytical applications of microfluidic technology. This book covers micromachining methods, microfluidic operations, chemical separation, detection technology, and various chemical and biochemical analyses. The text is accessible for readers new to the field but also features various references for experienced researchers. It also adapts principles of operations on the chip, resulting in the miniaturization advantage and enhanced effects due to favorable scaling down.

08540466410
Nanochemistry
by Geoff Ozin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0070681694 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070681694 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070681694 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Technovision II: Every Executives Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. Very Good/name/Tight copy/light Underlining. 1997. Hardcover. 0070681694. Keywords: MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION, SYSTEMS, INTERNET, COMPUTERS. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill, 1997-09. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070681694 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. dust jacket VERY GOOD Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Technovision II: Every Executives Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Charles B. Wang

Mcgraw-Hill, 1997-09. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
12) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
13) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B. and Philip H. Howard

McGraw-Hill, 1997. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
14) Technovision II: Every Executives Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. 1997. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Technovision II: Every Executives Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-hill Book Company. 1997. New and Updated. H Hard Cover. As New. 285pp. As new, no markings or inscriptions. Every Executive;s guide to understanding and mastering technology and the internet. (more information)

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Techno Vision II: Executive's Survival Guide to Understanding and Managing

McGraw Hill, 1997. Used; Like New. 1997 McGraw Hill hardcover. Dj,Boards and pages like new. Posted from the UK. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($16.71)
Add to cart 
17) Techno Vision II
Wang, Charles B

NY/SF/DC/Auckland/Bogota/Caracas/Lisbon/London: McGraw-Hill Book, 1997 This book looks brand new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $17.46
Add to cart 
18) Technovision II: Every Executive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1997. "Let an entrepreneur, CEO, and technologist help you bridge the gulf between 'exec' and 'tech'....demystify the ongonig 'cyber-revolution....and enable you to become a more proactive technology decision maker. This new edition of Charles Wang's best-sellimg guide for executives takes you inside the mind of a software legend and shares the vision that sparked the creation of CFomputer Associates, the world leader in mission-critical business software." This book has 285 pages. The book contains a 'With Compliments' slip placed on the front endpaper, SIGNED by the author of the book, Charles B. Wang.. ISBN: 0-07-068169-4. Signed by Author. Second Printing. CD-ROM. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS INTERNET COMPUTERS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
19) Technovision II : Every Executive's Guide to Understanding & Mastering Technology & the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 1997. Very Good. 1997 MacGraw-Hill Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Jacket Lightly Bumped/Faint Wear - Tight, Clean Copy (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.31
Add to cart 
20) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet
Wang, Charles B

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070681694 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.51
Add to cart 
21) Techno Vision II: Every Exectuive's Guide to Understanding and Mastering Technology and the Internet (Qty: 3)
Wang, Charles B

Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070681694 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart