Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Yogi

It Ain't over

by Tom Horton ; Berra


ISBN: 0070969477
ISBN-13: 9780070969476
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Packed with rousing anecdotes and vintage Yogi-isms, this first person account of a legendary baseball life provides insight into Berra's early days with the Yankees and the Mets and his encounters with DiMaggio, Mantle, Stengel, and other sport greats.

Other Editions

Similar books


0791043800
Cal Ripken, Jr.
by Jim Campbell

A biography of the Baltimore Orioles' shortstop who earned the nickname "Iron Man" in 1995 when he broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played.

0791021718
Pete Rose
by Thomas W. Gilbert

A biography of the batter who broke Ty Cobb's record for career base hits shows how his enthusiasm and determination earned him the nickname "Charlie Hustle," while his gambling led to his being banned from baseball.

0802783694
Deion Sanders
by Aaron Klein

Deion Sanders is the only professional athlete to have played in both the World Series and the Super Bowl. He has the competitive spirit, determination, and incredible physical ability required to achieve the nearly impossible feat of two--sport career.

0803263597
My Life in Baseball
by Ty Cobb



0816705496
Lou Gehrig, Pride of the Yankees
by Keith Brandt

Describes the life of the great baseball player, from his childhood as the only son of German immigrants to his triumph as star of the New York Yankees.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0070969477 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yogi: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070969477 Water stain on back of Dust Jacket and book cover but pages are in good shape. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Yogi: It Ain't over
Yogi Berra

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Yogi: It Ain't over
Yogi Berra

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Yogi: It Ain't over
Yogi Berra, Tom Horton

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070969477 Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi;Horton, Tom

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. Front end page has a tiny narrow grey shadow along spine and one or two tiny fox dots. Crisp clean white text . Basically clean edges (one or two tiny micro-specs to bottom edge. Clean blue cover with navy spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "Yogi is a first-person account of Yogi Berra's life and tumultuous times in major league baseball.". ISBN: 0-07-096947-7. First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BERRA YOGI 1925 BASEBALL BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989 Dust jacket has small hole on back. Book is great. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Yogi: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi, And Horton, Tom

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 241 p.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) Yogi: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SR512080.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
12) Yogi it Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi with Horton, Tom

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 241 pages. Interior has previous owner's sticker on front free page, otherwise clean and tight. Boards have extremely light signs of use. Dust jacket has very mild rubbing along top edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
13) Yogi, it aint over
Berra, Yogi & Tim Horton

McGraw-Hill Publ. co., 1989. From the man who appeared in a record 75 World Series games and won pennants for both the Mets and the Yankees, comes Yogi's own unique look at the world of baseball. Like new/. Hard Cover. Like new/Like new. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) Yogi. It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi with Tom Horton

1989 McGraw-Hill, NY; ISBN 0-07-096947-7.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. A nice copy of Yogi's autobiography. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
15) YOGI: IT AIN'T OVER
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1989 241 PAGES. THERE IS A TINY TEAR AT TOP FRONT OF JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. BLACK SPINE. APPEARS UNREAD. PHOTO SECTION.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi ; Horton, Tom

McGraw-Hill, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. light shelf wear to DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
17) Yogi, It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi /Horton, Tom

McGraw Hill, 1989. HB-Very Good; DJ scuffed from use. pictures;. Cloth. Fine+/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Yogi : It Ain't Over
Horton, Tom; Berra, Yogi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1989. 241 pages with b/w photos; former owner's taped over fr fly; dj sl. shelf wear.. ISBN: 0070969477. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. BERRA YOGI 1925 BASEBALL BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
19) Yogi It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi with Tom Horton

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 241pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0070969477 Keywords: Autobiography, Biography, Sports Biography, New York Yankees, New York Mets. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) Yogi it Ain't Over
Horton, Tom

N Y: McGraw Hill. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. 0070969477 Book Photos, 241pp. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989. This 6.5 x 9 hard cover book has the author's names and title in white and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and photo illustrated cover. Yogi is a first-person account of Yogi Berra's life and tumultous times in major league baseball. 241 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
22) Yogi: "It Ain't Over....."
Berra,Yogi with Tom Horton

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ. photos Baseball McGraw-Hill 1989 1st edition Hardcover 241 pages. C13 (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

New York, N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Yogi is a first-person account of Yogi Berra's life and tumultuous times in major league baseball. . 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
24) YOGI: IT AIN'T OVER
Berra, Yogi w/ Tom Horton

McGraw-Hill, 1989. Newspaper review of this book has been pasted onto front end papers. The unexpurgated Lawrence Peter. 241pp. Illustrated. (loc bb/1). Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Yogi: It Ain't Over...,
Berra, Yogi

New York, : McGraw-Hill, , 1989, . 1st, . HC,. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, binding tight, DJ, boards and pages fresh as new, autobiography, co-author Tom Horton, illus, 241 pages, Fine/Fine, (more information)

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Yogi: It Ain't over
Horton, Tom; Berra, Yogi

McGraw-Hill, 1989. Hard cover with DJ; first edtion; inscribed by Yogi: 'To Hank, Yogi Berra'; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (McGraw). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) YOGI IT AIN'T OVER
Berra, Yogi With Tom Horton

McGraw Hill, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover Hardcover: Signed and inscribed by Yogi Berra on the second free endpaper. Two-toned binding with title in gold on spine. Light soil to board edges. Text pages are lightly oxidized. Here is a first person account of Yogi Berra's life and tumultuous times in Baseball. Here is his own unique look at the baseball world. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color-Photo illustrated front cover is lightly creased. Small sticker residue on front cover. Light oxidation to rear cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0070969477. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Yogi: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi with Horton, Tom

New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989. BW5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book significant underlining on chapter 1, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Signed by Yogi Berra on the half-title page and inscribed to previous owner "To Louie.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Yogi : It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

First Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill , 1989. Signed "Y. Berra" on half-title. First-person account of Yogi Berra's life and tumultuous times in major league baseball.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. NrFine/Nr/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Holt Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Yogi: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi with Horton, Tom

New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989. CA6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped/cut out, scuffing, small scraping/tear, and pin size dents on the bottom of the front and spine, round label on the front, light scuffing, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some dog-eared pages, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Yogi Berra on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
31) YOGI: It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi w/ Tom Horton

NY: McGraw-Hill. fine in dj. 1989. 1st ed. boards. Inscribed by Berra . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
32) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989 Minor wear, tight and clean. Dj has minor spotting, small stain to rear, slight tacky feel to it. SIGNED.. Signed by Author. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
33) Yogi It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi & Tom Horton

McGraw-Hill. Very Good+. 1989. Hardcover. 0070969477 . Signed copy. Light wear to dust jacket, in Brodart, boards show very minimal wear to edges, pages are clean. Inscription from Yogi Berra on ffep. Sports. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
34) Yogi It Ain't Over
Berra,Yogi

New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1989 Signed by the Author. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
35) Yogi: It Ain't over
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070969477 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.99
Add to cart 
36) YOGI: IT AIN'T OVER
Berra, Yogi w/ Tom Horton

McGraw-Hill, 1989. DJ is price clipped. SIGNED BY YOGI BERRA. Contains a letter from Horton with a new Berra anecdote. The unexpurgated Lawrence Peter. 241pp. Illus. (loc bbr/1+2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
37) Yogi: It Ain't over
Horton, Tom; Berra, Yogi

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK CO., 1989 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart