Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
User's Guide to the Information Age
by Kenneth M. Morris
ISBN: 0071349472
ISBN-13: 9780071349475
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 160
Publisher's Notes
All aboard for the first visual tour of the Information Age: part technical introduction and part reference guide, filled with eye-popping graphics and a gigabyte of anecdotes and statistics that illuminate our suddenly wired world. Full color.
Similar books

Broadcasting, Cable, the Internet and Beyond
by Joseph R. Dominick
This text surveys the field of modern electronic media and beyond . Beyond , more than a word in the title, refers to the new technologies, regulations, programming, and competition that affect our world and the broadcasting industry. The authors of Broadcasting, Cable, the Internet and Beyond have three main goals for every edition: 1) to convey the excitement of the industry, 2) to provide a survey of the industry, and 3) presenting a readable text that makes even the most difficult information understandable. With new information and innovations added to an already strong foundation, this edition achieves each of these goals, again.

The Road Ahead
by Bill Gates

Media Now
by Robert Larose

Process Innovation
by Thomas H. Davenport
Process innovation - a revolutionary new approach that fuses information technology and human resource management - can dramatically improve business performance. In the demanding environment of the 1990s, simply formulating strategy is no longer sufficient; it is also essential to design the processes to implement strategy effectively. Built around new technologies and motivated workers, process innovation begins with a commitment to a strategic vision from senior management. Its scope is vast and crosses multiple business functions. Its goals are ambitious - companies embarking on process innovation often seek tenfold improvements in cost, time, or quality. For example, IBM reduced the preparation time for quotes on buying or leasing a computer from seven days to one, while preparing 10 times as many quotes. The Internal Revenue Service collected 33% more from delinquent taxpayers, with only half the staff and one-third the branch offices. One analysis of the New York Stock Exchange suggests that a redesign of trading processes could save buyers and sellers hundreds of millions of dollars each year. The cornerstone to process innovation's dramatic results is information technology - a largely untapped resource, but a crucial "enabler" of process innovation. In turn, only a challenge like process innovation affords maximum use of information technology's potential. Thomas Davenport provides numerous examples of firms that have succeeded or failed in combining business change and technology initiatives. He also highlights the role of new organizational structures and human resource programs in facilitating this process. Process innovation is quickly becoming the byword for managersready to lead their companies out of modest growth patterns and into highly effective competition in the global marketplace. This book should be read by general and functional managers, quality and information technology professionals, and industrial engineers - in short, by anyone who seeks to redesign a business for the twenty-first century.

Competing in the Age of Digital Convergence
by
COMPETING IN THE AGE OF DIGITAL CONVERGENCE features a wide range of perspectives on, and insights into, one of the great forces shaping high-tech business development today--the convergence of the computer, telecommunications and consumer electronics industries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0071349472 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Kenneth M. Morris; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press, 1999-08. Paperback. Good. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. Trade PaperBack. 0071349472 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Lightbulb Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. Trade PaperBack. 0071349472 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Lightbulb Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Kenneth M. Morris, Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. PAPERBACK. 0071349472 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. PAPERBACK. 0071349472 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. Very Good 1999. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. New 1999. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. PAPERBACK. 0071349472 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Softcover ,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Kenneth M. Morris; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press, 1999-08. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Kenneth M. Morris; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press, 1999-08. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M. & Lightbulb Press
New York: Lightbulb Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.36 x 10.24 x 6.27 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
User's Guide To The Information Age
Kenneth M. Morris
Lightbulb Press, NY, 1999. Softcover. Technology; Reference; A straight-talking guide to how our world is connected and how information shapes our lives. Introduction by David C. Nagel, Chief Technology Officer, AT&T Labs. (160 Pgs.) Covers & Book Mint. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. PAPERBACK. 0071349472 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
User's Guide to the Information Age (Qty: 3)
Morris, Kenneth M.; Lightbulb Press
Lightbulb Press. PAPERBACK. 0071349472 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|