Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Environmental Science
A Global Concern
by William P. Cunningham ; Barbara Woodworth Saigo
ISBN: 0072909323
ISBN-13: 9780072909326
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Average review    (Based on 1 review) Add your review of this book
On Jan 16 2007, Oscar said:
   "very detail, and fun to read."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Published date: 2000 Edition: 6th edition Size: 9.25 x 10.75 inches Weight: 4 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Environmental Science
by G. Tyler Miller
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, 11th Edition, boasts an unparalleled coverage of sustainability, basic science, and bias-free comparisons, within a flexible chapter organization and supported by the strongest media tools and illustration program available. New media to this edition includes: "How Would You Vote?" found at http://biology.brookscole.com/miller11. This is an application of 68 provocative environmental issues covered in the text. Students investigate the issues in a structured manner, and then cast their votes on the Web where the results are tallied; Environmental ScienceNow, a learning tool that helps students assess their study needs through pretests, post-test, personalized learning plans and "How Do I Prepare," which aides students in basic math, chemistry and graphing review; and InfoTrac College Edition, a library of full text articles; PowerLecture for Miller's Environmental Science, 11th Edition. This one-stop PowerPoint Tool contains robust, preloaded PowerPoint lecture images organized by every chapter. PowerLecture contains: animations that bring key topics and concepts to life; a slide-sorting view for each chapter that lets you select, copy and paste slides into your PowerPoint lecture; the ability to select a piece of a figure and enlarge it; labels in text boxes that you can edit, remove, or present one label at a time; quick access to animations and videos--if a PowerPoint slide contains a green button, just click on it to show a related animation; Instructor's Manual and associated chapter outlines; and Test Bank--a complete electronic file of test items.

Living in the Environment with Infotrac
by G. Tyler Miller
Miller's LIVING IN THE ENVIRONMENT, 14th Edition is the most comprehensive and up-to-date environmental science text on the market. It has the most balanced approach to environmental science instruction, with bias-free comparative diagrams throughout and a focus on prevention of and solutions to environmental problems. Tyler Miller is the most successful author in academic writing on environmental science because of his attention to currency, trend setting presentation of content, ability to predict student and instructor needs for new and different supplements, and his ability to retain the hallmarks on which instructors have come to depend. The content in the 14th edition of LIVING IN THE ENVIRONMENT is everything you have come to expect and more. In this edition, the author has added the "How Would You Vote?" feature, which is an application of environmental science-related topics in the news. Students apply their environmental science knowledge from the book to a Web activity, which helps them investigate environmental science issues in a structured manner. They then cast their votes on the Web. Results are then tallied. Also found at the Miller website is the much used "Updates on Line." Updated twice a year with articles from InfoTrac College Edition service, CNNŽ Today Video Clips, and Web links, instructors can seamlessly incorporate the most current news articles and research findings to support text presentations. This is a time saver for instructors and part-time teachers who can quickly determine what ancillary materials they want to utilize in just minutes. As with the last edition, this text is packaged with a free Student CD-ROM entitled "Interactive Concepts in Environmental Science." Organized by chapter, the CD gives students links to relevant resources, narrated animations, interactive figures, and prompts to review material and test themselves.

Environmental Science
by Robert Kaufmann

Environmental Science
by Richard T. Wright

Environmental Science
by Wright
Environmental Science: Toward A Sustainable Future, 9/e focuses on the question, "What will it take to move our civilization toward a long-term sustainable relationship with the natural world?" Its goal is to engage and inform students so they can critically evaluate environmental issues and make informed decisions about their environment. Three main categories define how the author works to achieve this goal: Critical thinking Applications Resources for instructors and students Critical Thinking: An essential part of teaching environmental science is helping students distinguish sound science from junk science. it becomes increasingly important as students learn to evaluate scientific information and begin to make informed decisions about the environment. Environmental Science employs the Strategic themes of sound science, sustainability, and stewardship to help students conceptualize the task of forging a sustainable future for the environment. Applications: Environmental science is more than just knowing information about the environment; it's about how students should act toward the environment. Environmental Science employs the new Global City CD-ROM, Environment on the Web Exercises, and Making a Difference Exercises to provide tangible, assignable activities that students can use to apply the information they are learning and to put their critical-thinking skills into practice. Student Resources: To fully support students in their learning efforts, this book is accompanied by a strong set of student resources to support students' efforts to learn the material. These resources include an online study guide ( www.prenhall.com/wright ), a printed study guide, and the student lecture notebook note-taking guide. Please see the book's preface for more information about any of these study aids.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0072909323 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
P., William; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College. Hardcover. 0072909323 Like New / with CD . Fine. 2001. 6th Edition. ( more information) Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
William P. Cunningham, Barbara Woodworth Saigo
[ Edition: sixth ]. Good Condition. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 01/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
Cunningham, William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Large book so no overseas or priority orders please. No CD. nature. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
P., William; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College. Hardcover. 0072909323 Good with markings. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Good. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
P., William; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College. Hardcover. 0072909323 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Some shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
P., William; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College. Hardcover. 0072909323 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Writing on cover and edge. Some highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern (Qty: 3)
William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
Cunningham, William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth; Cunningham, Mary Ann
McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Markings On First Page/Title Page/Inside Back Cover, CD Missing, Tears Inside Back Cover, Text Appears Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
Saigo, Cunningham &
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0072909323 2001. Sixth edition. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and UPC and ISBN numbers on back cover. NO CD! No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Environmental Science
Cunningham, William P
New York, New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, 2000 all pages clean, no cd. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern (Sixth Edition with CD-ROM)
Cunningham, William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000. TITLE: Environmental Science: A Global Concern (Sixth Edition with Essential Study Partner CD-ROM) (Hardcover/ NO Dust Jacket ) // Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, Bright covers, ** BOOK NOOK: A Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Textbook. ( more information) Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Environmental Science
Cunningham, William P
Boston et al.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 2001. No CD. Light cover wear, clean text.. Pictorial Cover Hardback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Accessories (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern
William P. Cunningham, Barbara Woodworth Saigo
[ Edition: sixth ]. Good Condition. Publisher: McGraw Hill Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 646 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Environmental Science: A Global Concern (Qty: 4)
William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth Cunningham
McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|