Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0130084220
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller

A New Growth Model for Corporate America

by Joel M. Shulman ; Thomas T. Stallkamp


ISBN: 0130084220
ISBN-13: 9780130084224
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Financial Times Management
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

"Corporate entrepreneurship involves a delicate balance and mix of discipline, corporate structure, and entrepreneurial energy. The Strategic Entrepreneurial Unit format seems to straddle the risk and return trade offs with unique skill and finesse."
--Jacques NasserFormer CEO, Ford Motor CompanySenior Partner, One Equity PartnersChairman, Polaroid Corporation

"A methodology very similar to the SEU process described by the authors has been evolving since 1996 and is now in place at Battelle. Based on our experiences, it is clear that the authors have correctly assessed and provided solutions to the challenges of culture, compensation, retention, and sustainability of entrepreneurship in large organizations. The added 'twist' of a facilitator suggested by the authors is unique in our experience, and will be something that Battelle will likely explore in our continuing pursuit of improved performance."
--Dr. Carl F. KohrtPresident and Chief Executive Officer, Battelle Memorial Institute

"Big companies need to learn how to grow effectively without resorting to acquisitions. Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller provides a solution that is sure to become popular among people working for, and doing business with, a large company."
--Brian BarefootFormer President and CEO, PaineWebber International

"This book gets to the heart of large business growth problems. Big businesses should grow bigger and stronger over time, but they generally don't. Their entrepreneurial solution with Strategic Entrepreneurial Units offers a unique perspective that company executives should seriously consider."
--Robert Weissman,Director of State Street Boston Corporation, IMS Health, and the Gartner GroupFormer CEO of Dun and Bradstreet

"Growth to large corporations is critical. Having used many of the other growth models, I believe the Strategic Entrepreneurial Units proposed in this book should allow for better exploitation of growth opportunities."
--W. F. GlavinFormer Vice Chairman, Xerox Corporation

"It is the very appealing concept of entrepreneurial growth without heavy financial investment that makes this book so valuable."
--Michael T. SmithChairman and CEO, Hughes Electronics (retired)

"Innovation and strategic growth are the lifeblood of any organization. The Strategic Entrepreneurial Unit approach offers an efficient, effective mechanism with an equitable split for all stakeholders."
--Harry M. Jansen Kraemer, Jr.Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Baxter International Inc.

"Companies looking for new ways to expand will be interested in the concepts outlined in this book."
--Michael F. JohnstonPresident and Chief Operating Officer, Visteon Corporation

In Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller, Joel Shulman introduces a powerful new growth model for corporate America. He demonstrates why growth through acquisitions is often a recipe for failure--and why traditional approaches to "organic" growth inevitably run out of steam in large corporations. Next, he introduces the breakthrough concept of the Strategic Entrepreneurial Unit (SEU), a new model for building employee/entrepreneur-led startups within the corporation--entities that can make the most of new opportunities and deliver startup-level growth without external venture capital.

Above all, Shulman offers practical guidance for implementing SEUs--including guidance for attracting and retaining entrepreneurial employees, effectively compensating them without the lure of IPOs, and overcoming the obstacles presented by middle management.

Why you can't "buy" your way to sustainable growth
Why mergers and acquisitions often can't overcome stagnant growth

Strategic Entrepreneurial Units (SEUs): intrapreneurship that works
Transforming one "behemoth" into multiple entrepreneurial organizations

It's about the money
Attracting, incentivizing, and compensating entrepreneurial leadership

Advantages of venture capital without the drawbacks
Borrowing the best of the VC model without the high costs and "forced harvest"

Outflanking middle management
Overcoming the traditional obstacles to internal venturing

Similar books


0060723181
E Myth Mastery
by Michael E. Gerber

Michael E. Gerber, the world's leading small business guru and bestselling author of the phenomenally successful The E-Myth Revisited , presents the next big step in entrepreneurial management and leadership with E-Myth Mastery . Building on the groundbreaking principles of The E-Myth Revisited , this book presents a practical, real-world program that can be implemented in real time in your business. Developed over decades with thousands of successful clients, Gerber's program for entrepreneurial mastery takes the popular E-Myth point of view to its completion. Beginning with the vitality of the entrepreneurial spirit and vision, E-Myth Mastery explores the critical roles of passion, purpose, and practice in the success of any enterprise. Gerber shows that most businesses fail because of a crisis of vision that creates an inevitable cloud of misdirected activity. Presenting practical exercises to help small business owners recover their vision and passion, Gerber clears a path for getting back to the basic disciplines for business success. The E-Myth credo -- Don't work IN your business, work ON it -- is spelled out here in the seven essential disciplines followed by every world class enterprise. Each discipline provides the leadership keys for unlocking success in the critical areas of business development: Leadership Marketing Money Management Fulfillment Lead Conversion Lead Generation Each of the seven disciplines is illuminated with examples, exercises, and specific guidance -- E-Myth Mastery puts all the pieces together in a powerful and inspiring way. E-Myth Mastery is the ultimate business development program that will help you recover your passion and turn your company into a world class operation -- a turn-key machine for the money and satisfaction that only a successful entrepreneur can enjoy. Get started today!

0060731133
Go It Alone
by Bruce Judson

There is an epidemic of unhappiness in the American workplace. A full 70 percent of workers in the United States report that they are disengaged from their jobs. When asked, "Do you have the opportunity to do what you do best every day?" only 20 percent of nearly 2 million employees said yes. It is no wonder that 56 percent of all Americans dream of starting their own business. So why don't they do so? Because starting one's own business is seen as difficult, expensive, and risky. In this extraordinary book, successful Go It Alone! entrepreneur Bruce Judson explains that the conventional wisdom about starting your own business is stunningly wrong. Using the leverage of technology -- e-mail, the World Wide Web, and the remarkable array of off-the-shelf business services now available -- it is dramatically easier to start your own business. Magnified by these new services, it is also possible to create, for the first time, a highly focused business. Bruce Judson shows you the practical steps that will allow nearly any individual to create a business, often using job skills that seem to require an entire corporation for support. It is no longer necessary to spend time on the tasks that don't add value. It is now possible to stay small but reap big profits. Go-it-alone businesses allow the individual the freedom to concentrate on their greatest skills. After reading this book, your motto will be "Do What You Do Best, Let Others Do the Rest."

0471835579
The Entrepreneur
by William Heinecke

A lively and practical guide for budding and blooming entrepreneurs. So you want to be a successful entrepreneur? Fed up with taking orders from above? Want to be your own boss, make your own decisions, and go head-to-head with the big boys in the business world? This is a book for people bursting with energy and ideas. It comes from the heart of a man who has seen and done it all in one of the toughest markets of them all. Bill Heinecke started his own business when he was in high school, was a millionaire before he was twenty-one, and now runs a business empire that straddles Southeast Asia. The Entrepreneur features a road map for budding businesspeople with tips on: how to get started; why you must follow your instincts and defy conventional wisdom; what is expected of a good leader; when to listen, when to act; and where to look for new opportunities. William Heinecke (Thailand) is the world's largest manufacturer of golf gloves. He was recently valued at around US$100 million by Forbes magazine. Jonathan Marsh (Australia) is a journalist with the Sydney Morning Herald . He is a former Asia correspondent for the Independent and managing editor of the Asian Times .

0887307280
The E-Myth Revisited
by Michael E. Gerber

A completely revised edition of the groundbreaking bestseller that provides the key ingredients to developing a prosperous small business venture.

0130479136
The Strategy Process
by

"We tried to provide the reader with a richness of theory, a richness of practice, and a strong basis for linkage between the two. We rejected the strictly case study approach, which leaves theory out altogether, or soft-pedals it, and thereby denies the accumulated benefits of many years of careful research and thought about management processes. We also rejected an alternate approach that forces on readers a highly rationalistic model of how the strategy process should function. We collaborated on this book because we believe that in this complex world of organizations a range of concepts is needed to cut through and illuminate particular aspects of that complexity. There is no 'one best way' to create strategy, nor is there 'one best form' of organization. Quite different forms work well in particular contexts. We believe that exploring a full variety systematically will create a deeper and more useful appreciation of the strategy process. In this revised edition, we remain loyal to these beliefs and objectives."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0130084220 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America
Joel M. Shulman

FT Press, 2003-10-19. 1st. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Qty: 7)
Joel M. Shulman

FT Press, 2003-10-19. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Qty: 2)
Joel M. Shulman

FT Press, 2003-10-19. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America
Joel M. Shulman, Thomas T. Stallkamp

Financial Times Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Room to Read! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Qty: 14)
Joel M. Shulman

FT Press, 2003-10-19. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
6) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books) (Qty: 3)
Joel M. Shulman; Thomas T. Stallkamp

FT Press, 2003-10-30. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Qty: 3)
Joel M. Shulman

FT Press, 2003-10-19. 1st. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
8) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books)
Joel M. Shulman; Thomas T. Stallkamp

FT Press, 2003-10-30. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America
Shulman, Joel M. & Stallkamp, Thomas T

Upper Saddle River: Pearson Education, 2004. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket 215p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller : A New Growth Model for Corporate America
Shulman, Joel J.; Stallkamp, Thomas

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Financial Times/Prentice Hall, 2003. A tight crisp new copy without remainder marks.. ISBN: 0-13-008422-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shulman, Joel M.; Stallkamp, Thomas T

FT Press. PAPERBACK. 0130084220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.35
Add to cart 
12) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shulman, Joel M.; Stallkamp, Thomas T

FT Press. PAPERBACK. 0130084220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.35
Add to cart 
13) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shulman, Joel M.; Stallkamp, Thomas T

FT Press. PAPERBACK. 0130084220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.35
Add to cart 
14) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America
Shulman, Joel M. and Thomas T. Stallkamp

Book Description:Large, mature companies always become trapped at some point in the declining stages of what has become known as the corporate life cycle. Historically this barrier to continued growth has been, and is still, as unavoidable as death and taxes. In Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller, Joel Shulman, a leading researcher on entrepreneurship, teams up with Thomas T. Stallkamp, one of the world's most effective executives, to introduce a powerful new growth model for corporate America (based on 4 years of research at Babson College and Harvard University) that can enable corporations to break through this barrier to growth by utilizing a new breakthrough business model called the Strategic Entrepreneurial Unit (SEU). Shulman and Stallkamp demonstrate how to build new employee/entrepreneur-led startups within the corporation--entities that can take on new market opportunities and deliver startup-level growth. This is the first book to provide practical methods for actually identifying, creating, and implementing smaller units within large organizations to enable continued, rapid growth beyond the predictable barriers of the corporate life cycle. Product Details:Paperback: 240 pages Publisher: FT Press (October 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN-10: 0130084220 ISBN-13: 978-0130084224 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 inches Shipping Weight: 9.6 ounces. (more information)

Offered by Alexei, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.24
Add to cart 
15) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller
Shulman, Joel M

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Financial Times., 2004. 215 pgs; with index. ISBN: 0130084220. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 7 3/4"l X 8 1/4"w. BUSINESS, STRATEGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($25.21)
Add to cart 
16) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books)
Shulman, Joel M.; Stallkamp, Thomas T

FT Press. PAPERBACK. 0130084220 First Printing stated; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
17) Getting Bigger by Growing Smaller: A New Growth Model for Corporate America (Financial Times Prentice Hall Books)
Shulman, Joel M.; Stallkamp, Thomas T

FT Press. PAPERBACK. 0130084220 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.54
Add to cart