Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


BAT-21

Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF

by William C. Anderson


ISBN: 0130695009
ISBN-13: 9780130695000
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Published date: 1980
Pages: 188

Similar books


0425103552
Marine Sniper
by Charles Henderson

He's silent, invisible. He lies in one position for days, barely twitching a muscle, able to control his heartbeat and breathing. His record has never been matched: 93 confirmed kills. This is the story of Sergeant Carlos Hathcock, Marine sniper, legend of military lore.

0345315073
Guns Up
by Johnnie Clark

Training, faith, and luck carry Marine machine gunner Johnnie Clark and his buddy, Chan, through months of deadly Vietnam battles.

0970888104
In the Arms of Grace
by Lechristine Hai



0425176606
Silent Warrior
by Charles Henderson

The sequel to Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills continues the story of U.S. Marine Corps sniper Carlos Hathcock and his accomplishments as a veteran of the Vietnam War.

0891417850
West Dickens Avenue
by John Corbett

In January 1968, the 26th Marine Regiment was ordered to a place in the far northwest corner of South Vietnam called Khe Sanh. John Corbett, an untested replacement in a clean, green uniform, and his fellow leathernecks were responsible for building and defending the combat base, and holding positions on the strategic hills overlooking the Ho Chi Minh Trail as it crossed into Laos and South Vietnam from nearby North Vietnam. Only days after Corbett arrived at Khe Sanh, some twenty thousand North Vietnamese soldiers surrounded the base, outnumbering the American Marines seven to one. What followed over the next seventy-seven days became one of the deadliest fights of the Vietnam War—and one of the greatest battles in military history. Private First Class Corbett, an “ammo humper” in an 81mm mortar section, made do with little or no sleep for days on end. The enemy bombarded the base incessantly, and Corbett’s mortars returned the fire, day and night. Extremes of heat, cold, and fog added to the misery, as did all manner of wounds and injuries too minor to justify evacuation from frontline positions. The emotional toll was tremendous as the Marines saw their friends suffer and die every day of the siege. Corbett relates these experiences through the eyes of an eighteen year old but with the mind and maturity of a man now in his fifties. His story of life, death, and growing up on the front lines at Khe Sanh speaks for all of the Marines caught up in the epic siege of the Vietnam War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0130695009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) BAT-21: Based on the true story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
William C Anderson

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Cover has substantial wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) BAT-21: Based on the true story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
William C Anderson

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Bat-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice Hall, 1980 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. 188 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$3.00
4) BAT-21: Based on the true story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 180 pages. . ISBN: 0130695009. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
5) Bat-21 FREE SHIPPING
William C. Anderson

N Y.: Prentice Hall, 1980. ....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped...military history, vietnam. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
$6.36
6) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

PRENTICE-HALL, 1980 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
7) Bat-21
Anderson, W.C

Prentice-Hall, 1980 180pp.Map. Chipped dustwrapper, else a good+ copy of the BCE.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
$13.50
8) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-hall, 1980. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket , small tear top edge, in new Brodart sleeve, grease pencil garage sale price on corner of front endpaper, a military classic of the Vietnam War, this novelization of true events and real people is one of the best books of the Viet Nam War, FC505211. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
9) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-Hall, 1980. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light spotting on covers. Light dust stain on page fore-edges. Interior is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
$14.00
10) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Engelwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980. clean pages, tight binding, shelf and corner wear, light edge wear to pictorial DJ, usual library markings, stamps & stickers, small black remainder dot on bottom page edges. First Printing. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Auto Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$15.99
11) Bat-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. 1st printing. VG/VG, price clipped dj, name on front pastedown. x, 188 p., maps, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$17.50
12) Bat-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. 1st printing. VG/Good, dust jacket torn, missing small pieces at bottom of spine. x, 188 p., maps, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$17.50
13) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980 180pp: A very fine/near mint and unread copy of Anderson's account of the capture and evasion of Lt Col Hambleton in Vietnam; made into a movie of the same name in 1988 starring Gene Hackman and Dannie Glover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$18.00
14) BAT 21
Anderson, William C

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$24.00
15) Bat-21 - Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1980. 1st Edition. Subjects: Air pilots, Military - United States - Biography. Vietnamese Conflict, 1961-1975 - Biography. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$43.12
16) BAT-21 [ 1st ]
Anderson, William C

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate and owner address stamped to FEP, owner address stamped to Half-Title Page.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$50.00