Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0131931989
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The World Is A Text

Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts

by Dean Rader ; Jonathan Silverman


ISBN: 0131931989
ISBN-13: 9780131931985
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice Hall
Published date: 2005
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds
Pages: 740

Publisher's Notes

The book teaches readers the usefulness of learning to actively "read" their surroundings. The new edition features a greatly expanded section on writing, editing, and making arguments. This cultural studies reader directly engages the process of writing about the "texts" one sees in everyday life. Its comprehensive and inclusive approach focuses on the relationship between reading traditional works–such as short stories, and poems–and other less-traditional ones–such as movies, the Internet, race, ethnicity, and television. For anyone who enjoys provocative and engaging material, and is interested in developing an appreciation for diverse cultural literary works.

Similar books


0130949841
The World Is a Text
by Dean Rader

Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts The new cultural studies reader is devoted to teaching you how to "read" all kinds of texts. Its comprehensive and inclusive approach focuses on the relationship between reading traditional works (short stories and poems) and less traditional ones (movies, the Internet, television, etc.), as well as encourages you to read the everyday world around you.

0321233026
In Context
by Nancy Downs

sHORT RETAIL DESCRIPTION: In Context is a thematically-organized reader which invites students to use reading and writing to participate in ongoing cultural conversations. What sets In Context apart from other readers is: (1) its thoughtful and sustained attention to rhetorical; (2) the fact that students are asked to do more than critique culture, and to focus on how societies and individuals use writing and reading to do work, to affect outcomes, and to achieve results; and 3) the inclusion of assignments that allow students to compose not only analytical essays, but other genres as well. In Context offers a widely praised selection of readings that are provocative, fresh, and present various genres, with selections from bell hooks, Nell Berstein, Gloria Anzaldúa, Sandra Cisneros, Barry Lopez, Robert B. Putnam, Robert Reich, Sherry Turkle, R. B. Kitja, Richard Rodriguez, Patricia J. Williams, and Ray Suarez. Challenging readings along with more accessible readings offer great flexibility. Readings are drawn from a variety of genres- from scholarly articles to more journalistic pieces to radio transcripts to legal documents.

0139756248
Many Voices
by Linda Watkins-Goffman

This provocative collection of works from the world's diverse cultures has been designed to empower users to take control of their own reading, writing and learning processes. Each entry is written in the first person singular to engage readers' interest and a series of exercises and assignments encourages readers to interact with, and write about the ideas contained in the readings. KEY TOPICIS: Activities and exercises in pre-reading, examining content and responding to ideas, working with words, writing topics and editing and revisions. For individuals interested in exploring and writing about culturally diverse readings.

0312201575
Cultural Conversations
by



0395737664
Critical Thinking, Thoughtful Writing
by John Chaffee



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0131931989 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 7)
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0131931989 Textbook second edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. Heavy staining and wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. JG cr nrf td . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Borgasorus Books, Inc (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
2) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 4)
Jonathan Silverman|Dean Rader

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $8.21
Add to cart 
3) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 11)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Good. The cover is worn along the edges and corners. There are some minor creases. There is a minimal amount of highlighting and marks. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
4) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 2)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Good. The corners are slightly scuffed up. Pages are in very good condition! No marks or highlighting!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
5) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Very Good. Corners shows the slightest wear. Pages and cover look great!! No marks or highlighting!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
6) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 2)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Good. Cover has some scuffing and edges are rubbed and has a very slight tear. Pages have no marks or highlighting!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
7) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 3)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased.Cover shows signs of wear, but pages are in great shape! Moderate amount of marks or highlighting. Used stickers on cover and/or spine.FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
8) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. Good. Minor pink stain on right bottom corner, cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased but pages are in great shape. Overall in very good shape binding is not broken. (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $19.45
Add to cart 
9) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition)
Jonathan Silverman|Dean Rader

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
10) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 4) FREE SHIPPING
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0131931989 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. 2nd Edition Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.10
Add to cart 
11) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0131931989 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. 2nd Edition Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.10
Add to cart 
12) The World Is A Text Second 2e 2006
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: PH. 2006. 2e, Second Edition Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;. Soft Cover and Tight;. BRANDNEW, Instructor Copy;. includes a 70pp instructor's manual; this IM has xtra information and insights: consider it a tutor; great for self study; OK for home schooling; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail (more information)

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (United States)
Price: $36.48
Add to cart 
13) The World Is A Text Second 2e 2006
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: PH. 2006. 2e, Second Edition Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;. Soft Cover and Tight;. BRANDNEW, Instructor Copy;. includes a 70pp instructor's manual; this IM has xtra information and insights: consider it a tutor; great for self study; OK for home schooling; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail (more information)

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (United States)
Price: $38.51
Add to cart 
14) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. New. New book, has crease on back cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $53.85
Add to cart 
15) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition)
Silverman, Jonathan; Rader, Dean

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0131931989 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
16) The World is a Text: The Writing, Reading, and Thinking About Culture and Its Contexts (2nd Edition) (Qty: 5)
Jonathan Silverman; Dean Rader

Prentice Hall, 2005-07-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $95.38
Add to cart