Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
by Lendon H. Smith
ISBN: 0134534492
ISBN-13: 9780134534497
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Published date: 1976 Pages: 228
Similar books

Why Can't My Child Behave?
by Robert C. Lawlor
Parents are seeking information on behavior & learning problems, including Attention Deficit, Hyperactivity, Learning Disabilities, Autism, Developmental Delays, as well as the day-to-day issues they face in dealing with their child's behavior. Written in layman's language, "Why Can't My Child Behave" describes the newest information on the biochemical basis for behavior & learning problems. It also provides parents with practical everyday steps to identify the most likely triggers for these problems, & empowers them to help their child. This book takes up where the best-seller, "Why Your Child is Hyperactive" left off (by Ben F. Feingold, M.D., published by Random House, 1974). Parents & doctors who worked with Dr. Feingold, have accumulated 20 years of successful experience helping children, & share it in this practical, often humorous guide. The reader begins with the basics of the diet/behavior link, & goes on to learn about food processing, synthetic additives, & how to locate foods without harmful chemicals. Adult issues, including environmental sensitivity are also covered, as are the double-blind studies connecting foods & food additives with a host of problems.

The Add Hyperactivity Workbook for Parents, Teachers, and Kids
by Harvey C. Parker

Diagnosing Learning Disorders
by Bruce F. Pennington
Although a variety of professionals regularly evaluate large numbers of children with learning problems, very little exists in the way of uniform standards or approaches, either within or across disciplines. This unique work synthesizes--in one accessible volume--the available information on learning disorders from such relevant disciplines as education, neuropsychology, cognitive psychology, and child psychiatry. Presenting the state of the art in both research and practice, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS combines a comprehensive review of the etiology and neuropsychology of each disorder with a detailed section on diagnosis and treatment. Part I covers background issues that are important for understanding subsequent chapters on specific learning disorders. The author provides a neuropsychological framework for the nosology that is used and delineates the validity of the diagnostic approach being proposed. Providing a format for reviewing what is known about each of the disorders, he discusses the clinical processes of making diagnostic decisions and providing feedback. The relationships between symptoms, history, behavioral observations, test data, and the diagnostic conclusion are analyzed. Guidelines for communicating a diagnosis to parents, the children themselves, and other professionals are included. In Part II, each chapter focuses on a specific learning disorder. These include: dyslexia and other developmental language disorders, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, right hemisphere learning disorder, autism spectrum disorder, and acquired memory disorder. Each chapter is divided into two sections, one reviewing the research on the disorder and the other considering differential diagnosis and treatment options. Each chapter offers a basic definition of the disorder and takes into account four levels of analysis: etiology, brain mechanisms, neuropsychological phenotype, and symptoms. Detailed case presentations are provided to help clinicians become more proficient at the differential diagnosis of these common problems of childhood. Rounding out the volume, Part III examines the implications for research and practice. Both scholarly and clinically practical, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS is a valuable resource for neuropsychologists, school psychologists, child clinical and developmental psychologists, speech and language pathologists, special educators, child psychiatrists, and pediatricians. It also serves as a text for graduate courses on learning disabilities, developmental disabilities, cognitive assessment, and developmental neuropsychology.

Understanding Women With Ad/Hd
by

Healing the New Childhood Epidemics
by Kenneth Bock
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0134534492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith Md, Lendon H
Prentice Hall, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-453449-2 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0134534492 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Prentice-hall, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976. Hardcover. 1976 Prentice Hall. Very Good/Fair. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0134534492. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976. Hardcover. 1976 Prentice Hall. Very Good/Fair. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0134534492. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0134534492 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Lendon H Smith
Prentice-Hall. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0134534492 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Lendon H Smith
Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Unknown Binding. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Lendon H Smith
Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Unknown Binding. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Improving your child's behavior chemistry
Lendon H Smith
Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976. 2nd printing. hardcover. Good in good dustjacket, slight wear to DJ, tanning to pages, otherwise clean. ISBN: 0-134534492. ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1976. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, small chips. Remainder copy with stamp on front endpaper. Indexed. 228 pages.. ISBN: 0134534492. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHILD PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H. M.D
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976 228pp; Inscription on cover page. Sub-title is -- A New Way to Raise Happier Children Into Healthier Adults. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976 Hardback Book in good used condition, some twisting to spine, but very readable, Dust jacket in good condition, some overall wear to the jacket, light edge wear, nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. A new way to raise happier children into healthier adults...Book documents how a multitude of childhood miseries - including bedwetting , disobedience, school failure, frequent colds & illnesses can be linked to a single factor the body's inability to handle stress. Age darkening of page edges.. A Hard Cover. Good/A Mylar Covered D.J.. Apx 51/2" X 8 1/2" -. X-Lib.Usual Card Hold. & Stamp. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976 Pos on ffep, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-hall Inc., 1976 with dust jacket, previous owner's name on fep, very minor wear and fading to dj. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1976 small ink inscription on ffep, foxing to pages. Hard Back. Near Fine/Poor. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Prentice-Hall, 1976 The dust jacket is worn and torn and showing signs of shelfwear, some of the pages within the book are beginning to turn yellow. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon, M.D
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. A New Way to Raise Happier Children into Healtheir Adults. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. This book has bumps/chipping on the spine, previous owner's name/information marked out inside front, and staining/darkening of the pages. In this book the author turns away from popular belief that environment is to blame for deviant children's behavior. "Not mother, but the child's own physical functioning may be the source of the difficulties which make him unacceptable to himself and those around him." Don't let this helpful book be sold to another customer, order it today!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Smith, Lendon H
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. The jacket has an inch tear on the top back edge.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Lendon H. Smith, M.D
Prentice-hall, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Tattered and Torn Edges. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by author "Best wishes Lendon H. Smith" Pages and cover clean. spine and corners slightly bumped. dust jacket lightly soiled and torn at edges. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry : A New Way to Raise Happier Children Into Healthier Adults
Smith, Lendon H
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1976. "Any parent knows that even healthy, well-behaved children have 'problem' days. But only recently have doctors discovered why. In this ground-breaking book, Lendon H. Smith, M.D. {'The Children's Doctor'} documents how a multitude of childhood miseries-including bedwetting, disobedience, school failure, frequent colds and illnesses-can be linked to a single factor: the body's inability to handle stress." This book has 228 pages. The book has a minor number of pages with red ink underlining, not effecting the readability of the text. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Lendon H. Smith.. ISBN: 0-13-453449-2. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILD PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|