Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Pleasures of Dog Ownership

by Kurt Unkelbach ; Evie Unkelbach


ISBN: 0136845975
ISBN-13: 9780136845973
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Published date: 1971
Pages: 236

Similar books


0876057784
Training in No Time
by Amy Ammen

Just as the pace of modern life impacts each of us, it impacts our dogs as well, making time-saving training advice extremely valuable. This fast-reading book integrates effective dog training techniques into normal, daily interactions with our dogs.

08760577510
Training Your Dog
by Joachim J. Volhard

Eight carefully planned lessons teach you to apply canine/human learning patterns to train your dog simply, effectively, and permanently.

0876057830
People, Pooches and Problems
by Job Michael Evans

This innovative training approach addresses dog owners' goals, offering training strategies that simulate problem behaviors (housetraining difficulties, destructive tendencies, aggression) and showing how to correct them.

0876057857
The Koehler Method of Utility Dog Training
by William R. Koehler

The new edition of this outstanding guide is updated with new exercises and rule changes; it brings Koehler's mastery to those who rise to the challenge of Utility Obedience competition.

0876054203
The Canine Good Citizen
by Wendy Volhard

Explains canine behavior, describes the advantages of having a well-trained dog, and demonstrates dog training techniques.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0136845975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Unkelbach, Evie And Kurt

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-684597-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The pleasures of dog ownership,
Evie Unkelbach

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1971. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The pleasures of dog ownership,
Evie Unkelbach, Kurt Unkelbach

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The pleasures of dog ownership,
Evie Unkelbach; Kurt Unkelbach

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Unkelbach, Evie & Kurt

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
6) The pleasures of dog ownership,
Evie Unkelbach, Kurt Unkelbach

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Unkelbach,Evie and Kurt

Prentice-Hall, 1971. clean pages. binding is slightly loose. "The first of its kind: a dog training manual, a harvest of advice from some of America's leading authorities on canines, and an inside look at the dog game.". ISBN: 0136845975. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Lib Norm Lib Marks/mylar. (more information)

Offered by AABooks (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership: a Wise and Witty Guide to Selecting, Training, Loving and Spoining Your Dog
Unkelbach, Evie; Unkelbach, Kurt

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows edgewear; spine cocked; rubbed corner tips, back hinge repaired; dustjacket protected by mylar; normal library markings. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Pleasures Of Dog Ownership
Unkelbach, Evie and Kurt

Englewod Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 236 pages; Mylar cover. Black & White Photographs. Dustjacket, chipped and price clipped. Pervious owner name at paste-down. A wise and witty guide to selecting, training, loving and spoiling your dog. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
10) Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Unkelbach, Evie; Unkelbach, Kurt

Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
11) The pleasures of dog ownership, by Evie Unkelbach; Kurt Unkelbach
Evie Unkelbach; Kurt Unkelbach

Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardcover. New. SLIGHT STORAGE WEAR (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
12) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Evie and Kurt Unkelbach, with a distinguished panel of canine authorities

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 236 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. "Canine authorities" contributing to this "guide to selecting, training, loving, and spoiling your dog" are Bill Watkins, Maurie Prager, Glenna Crafts, Corinne Macdonald, Elsworth Howell, Dan Gordon, Sam Gardner, Walter Goodman, Lloyd Case, Kae Reiley, Bernard Ziessow, Aennchen Antonelli, Isabella Hoopes, and James Trullinger. 2d printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0136845975. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Pleasures Of Dog Ownership. With a Distinguished Panel of Canine Authorities
Unkelback, Evie and Kurt

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Book VG+ in a G+ Dust Jacket. A wise and witty guide to selecting, training, loving, and spoiling your dog. This book is guaranteed to prove helpful to every dog owner, whether he desires a more agreeable pet, a champion in the family, or an obedience degree winner. B/W photographs accompany the text. Gift inscription to ffep, also a Reg Kennels stamp. Deep beige boards with black print to spine. Book clean and sound. Dust jacket shows an internal light colored stain that barely shows at upper edge of front panel, otherwise the lovely illustrated jacket is fresh and bright. A crease exists on inside flap.. ISBN: 0-13-684597-5. First Edition. Dogs Dog Training Dog Guide ISBN 0-13-684597-5. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
14) The Pleasures of Dog Ownership
Evie and Kurt Unkelbach, with a distinguished panel of canine authorities

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 236 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. "Canine authorities" contributing to this "guide to selecting, training, loving, and spoiling your dog" are Bill Watkins, Maurie Prager, Glenna Crafts, Corinne Macdonald, Elsworth Howell, Dan Gordon, Sam Gardner, Walter Goodman, Lloyd Case, Kae Reiley, Bernard Ziessow, Aennchen Antonelli, Isabella Hoopes, and James Trullinger. 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed by Kurt Unkelbach on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0136845975. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) The pleasures of dog ownership,
Unkelbach, Evie; Unkelbach, Kurt

Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0136845975 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.98
Add to cart