Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook

Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design

by Michael James


ISBN: 0137977875
ISBN-13: 9780137977871
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

A step-by-step guide to the techniques for pieced work and applique as well as machine and hand quilting, features information on materials, template design, basic, and traditional and contemporary quilt patterns.

Similar books


1564969193
Color Harmony for Quilts
by Weeks Ringle



1571200096
Small-Scale Quiltmaking
by Sally Collins

This book will excite your eye and challenge your hand as Sally shares how she creates successful small scale quilts. The focus on precision workmanship, in each of the nine projects, demonstrates and displays all of the techniques and methods you need to be successful. Discover the fun and excitement of designing full scale and sewing small. The challenge, creatively and technically, is to bring all the detail and integrity of full scale to small scale quilts. This book is about enjoying the "process" of quilt making, making beautiful quilts, and achieving your personal best. Every quilt maker can benefit from the information in this book.

1564774767
The Quilter's Home
by Lois Krushina Fletcher



0028624114
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Quilting
by Laura Ehrlich

From learning to choose the right equipment to making a first project, this book takes the guesswork out of quilting with step-by-step guidelines, clearly stated instructions, dozens of illustrations, and color photos of the finished products. 16-page color gallery.

1564774104
Reversible Quilts
by Sharon Pederson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0137977875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
Michael James

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
Michael James

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some light creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1981 184 pages.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct. 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
Michael James

Prentice Hall Trade, 1981-04. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) THE SECOND QUILTMAKER'S HANDBOOK
James, Michael

Spectrum (Prentice-Hall), 1981. PAPERBACK. VG tight, clean copy w/ minor cover wear. 7x9. Creative approaches to contemporary quilt design. ISBN# 0-13-797787-5 (more information)

Offered by Carolyn's Cookbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Prentice Hall Trade,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Beautifully illustrated with a special color insert. 184pp. Index. Bibliography. Previous owner's name on front end page. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook (Creative Handcrafts Ser.)
James, Michael

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1981 Book is clean and tight. 184 pages. Index. Usual library markings. dust jacket taped to boards, in plastic. Photographs. Creative approaches to contemporary quilt design. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Prentice Hall Direct, 1981 Bright, crisp and clean. Binding strong, bottom of spine small taped tear. No writing, dogear, or damp. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
Michael James

Prentice Hall Trade, 1981-04. Paperback. Good. This is an autographed copy with an inscription in good condition. Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook : Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design [Quilting Crafts Hobbies Quilts]
James, Michael

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1981. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. beautifully illustrated with a special color insert section.. ISBN: 0137977875. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. 2 ATW. QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
13) The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
James, Michael

Prentice Hall Trade. PAPERBACK. 0137977875 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.95
Add to cart