Turnaround
The New Ford Motor Company
by Robert L. Shook
ISBN: 0139320628
ISBN-13: 9780139320620
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1990 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
Traces the decline and resurgence of the Ford Motor Company, detailing how the firm rebounded from a $3.3 billion loss in the early 1980s to become one of the most profitable and well-run companies in the world.
Similar books

Model T
by David Weitzman
Somehow Henry Ford knew what Americans were hankering for: “Everybody wants to be someplace he ain’t. As soon as he gets there, he wants to go right back.” And so, he pioneered the Model T–the first affordable car for the masses. David Weitzman has meticulously documented the development of the assembly line and the many innovations and adaptations Ford put to use in making his famous Tin Lizzy. When the Ford plant first opened, the crew could make 18,000 cars a year at a cost of $950 each. In just ten years, they had refined the process enough so that they could build one million cars in a year and the price had come down to about $350. Filled with detailed black-and-white drawings, helpful text and captions, and fascinating quotes from Ford employees, this elegant book gives young readers a look at a mechanical genius in action.

End of the Line
by Richard Feldman
'A richly detailed, well-crafted portrait of a cross section of autoworkers in the midst of an identity crisis and a crisis gripping the U.S. auto industry.' -Frank Hammer, President, United Auto Workers Local 909

Driven Man
by Alan Henry

Autopsy Of An Engine
by Lolita Hernandez

Tragic Indifference
by Adam Penenberg
Tragic Indifference is the gut-wrenching account of the biggest product liability case in history: the Ford-Firestone fiasco, where delaminating Firestone tires caused Ford Explorers to lose control and crash at highway speeds. The result was a massive recall, consumer panic, and congressional hearings. It all culminated in a lawsuit that would become a watershed for all future auto safety lawsuits. In February 2000, reports began to surface of an alarming number of rollover cases involving Ford Explorers traveling on Firestone's Wilderness AT tire. As the stories drove a national frenzy of news coverage, no one seemed to know what was causing the devastation. Until one lawyer, who had been campaigning for years to get Ford to acknowledge the dangerous flaws in the design of the Explorer -- an engineering flaw greatly exacerbated by the use of Firestone's tires -- stepped forward to demand that Ford executives take responsibility for the lethal design of their trucks. More than a courtroom drama, Tragic Indifference reveals the web of individual stories beneath the national headlines. Weaving together harrowing depictions of the accidents and their consequences with the stories of the men and women who labor to police the auto industry and its reckless cost-cutting, Tragic Indifference will transform the way you view the government, the courts, and the media. Above all, this book shows the price the public pays in wrecked and mangled lives when companies focus more on shaving costs than making quality products. At the center of the story is Tab Turner, a charismatic trial attorney from Arkansas, who has made a career out of forcing Ford and other automakers to own up to their unsafe practices and to admit that they knowingly trade human lives for profits. Given the almost complete lack of government regulation over the auto industry, Turner has become, in essence, the court of last resort for victims of callous auto companies. Tragic Indifference also recounts the struggles of Turner's client Donna Bailey, a single mother and outdoor enthusiast who led troubled teens on backpacking trips, as she fought back from the brink of death to confront those ultimately responsible for her accident. Her case became a benchmark for all others that followed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0139320628 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139320628 Stated first edition, first printing, hardback in Dustjacket from estate . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Newmarket, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Pearson Education. Fine/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0139320628. Hardcover. Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover; dust jacket has slight crimping; no marks or writing within text; M6012 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Like New. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, Owner's name on inside cover, No writing within text; Box M5549 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139320628 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990-11. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990-11. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990-11. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover 1990 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Turnaround: the New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling to spine ends, no tears, clean. Reorganization of the Ford Motor Company. BE512238. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
TURNAROUND: THE NEW FORD MOTOR COMPANY (Qty: 23)
SHOOK, ROBERT L
PRENTICE-HALL, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
TURNAROUND: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Trade 1990., Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG yellow and white dj. In my opinion this book would be the basis for a "failed turnaround" as my stock in Ford fell after the "turn-around" and something major was missing here -- product could not compete with Japan, overpaying employees, or whatever. You tell me.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1990 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1990 has a name and address inside cover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New . ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Ptr. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Turnaround: the New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990 Good in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Turnaround: the New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1990 Collectible Good in Good jacket 1st edition, TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! !. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L. Shook
Prentice Hall Trade, 1990-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine jacket. Unmarked. Perfect copy. 1st edition, 1st printing.--BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Robert L Shook
Prentice Hall, 1990. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0139320628 - SKU # 12000000929 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Pages are tight and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Shook, Robert L. Turn Around: The New Ford Motor Company Prentice-Hall NY 1990. 1st Edition Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Appears to be unread. 8vo, 260 pages,. ISBN:0139320628. . ISBN: 0139320628. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORD MOTOR COMPANY. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
TURNAROUND The New Ford Motor Company
FREE SHIPPING
Shook, Robert
New York: Prentice Hall. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0139320628 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Traces the decline and resurgence of the Ford Motor Company, detailing how the firm rebounded from a $3.3 billion loss in the early 1980s to become one of the most profitable and well-run companies in the world.; 260 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Turn Around: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1990. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Turnaround : The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Between 1980 and 1983, the Ford Motor Company lost a staggering $3.3 billion, the most severe loss ever suffered by any corporation.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139320628 1990 Prentice-Hall; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . New. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Turnaround: The New Ford Motor Company
Shook, Robert L
Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139320628 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing)1990. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|