Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Frozen Leopard

Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa

by Aaron Latham


ISBN: 0139460217
ISBN-13: 9780139460210
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Describes the author's experiences traveling through Africa, meeting and talking with warriors, activists, and poachers.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0139460217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st Prenti. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Pages clean. Light edge wear. Front and rear cover:VG+. Rear endpaper partially glued to inside rear cover. Dj has shelf wear, slight wear to front of dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster, 1991-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. Owner name on inside end-paper. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
7) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Ptr. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
8) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Aaron Latham

Simon & Schuster, 1991-09. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
9) The Frozen Leopard. Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991 334pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 minor shelf/edge wear to jacket - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €4.60 ($6.21)
Add to cart 
11) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1991 First Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good, Taped to Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
12) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Latham, Aaron

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0139460217 UNREAD NO MARKS SAME DAY SHIPPING . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
13) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Latham, Aaron

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
14) THE FROZEN LEOPARD: HUNTING MY DARK HEART IN AFRICA
Latham, Aaron (introduction by Jan Morris)

New York: Prentice Hall Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1991) 1st ed. HC. 334pp. ISBN 0139460217 An eloquent and impassioned account of Latham's extraordinary odyssey across Kenya and Rwanda and into his own soul. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Frozen Leopard, Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron. Introduction by Jan Morris

New York: Prentice Hall, 1991. Fine/Fine DJ. xii-334 pp, map. "...eloquent and impassioned account of his extraordinary odyssey across Kenya and Rwanda..." . ISBN: 0139460217. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Travel, East Africa. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Frozen Leopard
Latham, Aaron

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-13-946021-7 Subtitle: "Hunting my dark heart in Africa." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

NY: Prentice Hall, 1991. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author searches for his soul in a trek across eastern Africa. 334 pp. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

New York: Prentice Hall, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1991. 334 pp.B/W illust. uncut page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.30)
Add to cart 
20) The Frozen Leopard, Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. Jacket has several scratches on the front. 334 pages.. ISBN: 0-13-946021-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Africa. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom edge. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Destinations; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Paramus, NJ:: Prentice Hall PTR,, 1991.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Green and tan boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front free page. DJ has very little wear. 334 pages. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) FROZEN LEOPARD
LATHAM,ROBERT

NEW YORK: PRENTICE-HALL, 1991 VG/VG, 334 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) The Frozen Leopard : Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron ; Morris, Jan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1991 #909.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 334pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Drawings. 16 x 24cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
26) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press New York, 1991 Very Good with DJ, first edition, hardcover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
27) The Frozen Leopard Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron with (Introduction by Jan Morris)

New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.75" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 334pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-13-946021-7. Keywords: Travel, Africa, Anecdotes. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa
Latham, Aaron

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 This book looks as if it has never been read.. First Edition. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Frozen Leopard: Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa (Destinations)
Latham, Aaron

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0139460217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.59
Add to cart 
30) The Frozen Leopard FREE SHIPPING
Latham, Aaron

PrenticeHall, 1991. 334pp. Author Latham and wife Lesley Stahl both have built fabulous reputations as writers-journalists but this autobiographical account of the primordial pull of the dark continent and the resulting love affair may be the finest work either have produced in the professional opinions of Bob Woodward, Jim Lehrer, Cokie Roberts, Gail Sheehy, Peggy Noonan and others. Very nice, unmarked copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart