Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0139557822
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

What Do I Say When...

A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job

by Muriel Solomon


ISBN: 0139557822
ISBN-13: 9780139557828
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Tells how to commmunicate with a difficult boss, covers raises, motivation, career image, presentations, and teamwork, and suggests guidelines for running meetings.

Other Editions

Similar books


1591393493
Presentations That Persuade and Motivate
by Harvard Business

The Results-Driven Manager Series

00728291510
Managerial Communication
by Geraldine E. Hynes

Managerial Communication, 3/e by Hynes focuses on skills and strategies that managers need in today’s workplace. This book continues to stand out in the field for its strategic approach, solid research base, comprehensive range of topics, its even-handed examination of oral and written channels, and its focus on managerial (as opposed to entry-level) competencies. The overriding principle for the revision was to preserve the book’s key strengths while bringing it in line with the early twenty-first century workplace. The chapters have been streamlined and condensed to meet the needs of a busy contemporary manager and content was added to reflect current business practices.

0324272715
Effective Communication for Colleges
by Michele Goulet Miller

Effective Communication for Colleges, 10e, follows and promotes the highly successful Communication- by-Objectives (CBO) approach, a no-nonsense process for preparing messages. The CBO approach provides an essential framework for preparing messages and enables users to grasp principles of effective messages quickly and easily. This text/workbook/reference guide provides thorough coverage of business communication concepts in one convenient package.

0324185359
Essentials of Business Communication/Infotrac College Edition
by Mary Ellen Guffey



1558504443
Kiss, Bow, or Shake Hands
by George A. Borden

In today's rapidly expanding global marketplace, business people must understand the distinctive customs of the major nations. This guide helps them do exactly that. It's filled with important facts about business customs, behavioral styles, social customs, gift giving, and much more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0139557822 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) What Do I Say When
Muriel Solomon

1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Looks great inside and out; tight binding; has wear on front, back, edges and corners of dust jacket; clean, neat and easy to read; light creasing on front of dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
$1.00
2) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade, 1989-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardback Book - (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
3) "What Do I Say When..." A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0139557822 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
4) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job (Qty: 2)
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1989 Gently read. Looks new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$1.00
7) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. NO dust jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, Hardcover, almost like new. SKU 1279#13 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.20
12) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 Previous Owners name inside cover,Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
13) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
14) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade, 1989-03. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
15) "What Do I Say When..." A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. 1989. Hardcover. 0139557822 . 1 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.76
16) What Do I Say When...? : a Guide Book for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling along front bottom edge, faint pressure marks on back. How to communicate effectively and assert yourself in business. BE613383. 11th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) What Do I Say When . . . ? : A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Very little shelfwear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
18) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
19) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct. 1989. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.99
20) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 16 Chapters, Summary, Index, and a brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 296 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
21) What Do I Say When: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Soloman, Muriel

Englewood Cliffs Nj: Prentice Hall. 1988. 5th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good. 296 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.30
22) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 Near Fine . Fine. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.50
23) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. 1989. 0139557822 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$2.85
24) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 1989. Name on front of d.j. and first end page. . Fine. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.95
25) A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the
What Do I Say When

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 33T (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$2.99
26) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall, 1988. Near-new condition - Dustcover has 1 small, closed-tear - else, fine condition - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 296 pages - This unique desktop reference features over ready-to-use, word-for-word dialogues that will put you in complete control of even the most difficult business situations. And make it easy for you to get the results you want from the people you work with.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$3.95
27) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Later printing. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1988. 2" tear on top front of DJ and small stain on bottom front of DJ. Good binding. G/G rse ISBN: 0139557822. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$4.00
28) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.00
29) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1989. TITLE: What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job (Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$4.19
30) What Do I Say When
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall, 1988. Getting your way with people on the job. Cover: slight edge & corner bumps. Inside: xvi + 296 clean tight pp with a little edge browning. Jkt: tiny corner tears; some mended with clear tape. 1.7# net.. 3rd Ptg.. Purple Bds HB.. Very Good Plus/Very Good or Better. About 9.25 High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$4.75
31) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Prentice Hall Trade, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.95
32) What Do I Say When . . . ? : A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988, 1989-03. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Fine in fine jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
33) WHAT DO I SAY WHEN : A GUIDEBOOK FOR GETTING YOUR WAY WITH PEOPLE ON THE JOB
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall. c1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good+ except end page bookplate removal residue. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light shelf rubbing. ; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.00
34) What Do I Say When
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice-Hall. very good condition. 1988. Hardcover. LIB2958002148; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$5.25
35) What Do I Say When...? : a Guide Book for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good, Watermarked jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BE513221.. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
36) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 Pristine, new, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.99
37) What Do I Say When . . . ? : A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1988. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$6.00
38) What Do I Say When . . . ?
Solomon, Muriel

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1989. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-13-955782-2 Subtitle: "A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$6.50
39) What Do I Say When . . . ? : A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. 9th Edition. Hard Cover. VG to Nf/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
$7.00
40) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1989. Almost like new condition. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs NJ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 296 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
41) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - name written inside front cover. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs NJ; Eighth Printing; 1 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 296 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
42) "What Do I Say When.."
Solomon, Muriel

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988.. Hardcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0139557822. A guidebook for getting your way on the job.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$7.50
43) What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

New York, New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0139557822. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.00
44) What Do I Say When . . . ? : A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. This unique desk-top reference features over 200 ready-to-use, word-for-word dialogues that will put you in complete control of even the most difficult business situations, and make it easy for you to get the results you want from the people you work with.. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.60
45) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Ptr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent explanation on interacting with people at your work place. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 296 pages. Burgandy covers with white lettering. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
46) What Do I Say When...: A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1989. This unique desktop reference features over ready-to-use, word-for-word dialogues that will put you in complete control of even the most difficult business situations. And make it easy for you to get the results you want from the people you work with.. ISBN: 0139557822. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BUSINESS COMMUNICATION PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$16.00
47) "What Do I Say When..." by Muriel Solomon
Muriel Solomon

"WHAT DO I SAY WHEN..." A GUIDEBOOK FOR GETTING YOUR WAY WITH PEOPLE ON THE JOBThis unique desk-top reference features over 200 ready-to-use, word-for-word dialogues that will put you in complete control of even the most difficult business situations, and make it easy for you to get the results you want from the people you work with.Here is just a sample of what the Guide gives you:-- How to Communicate with a Difficult Boss-- The Three Principles of Complaining to Get What You Want, without Creating Resentment-- Five Rules for Preparing Presentations That Will Score Big with Your Boss-- How To Get Everyone to Pull Their Weight on a Team Project-- Four Strategies That Favorably Shape the Boss's Perception of You-- Three Smart Techniques for Getting the Raise You Want-- Savvy Tips for Turning a Demoralized Crew into an Energetic and Enthusiastic Team-- Three Cardinal Rules for Running Dynamic MeetingsThis book is used, but in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
$21.60
48) What Do I Say When . . . ? - A Guide Book for Getting Your Way with People on the Job (Qty: 2)
Solomon, Muriel,

Prentice Hall, 1988. 1st. Cloth Bound. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
$27.00
49) What Do I Say When...? : a Guide Book for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$31.00
50) What Do I Say When - A Guidebook for Getting Your Way with People on the Job
Muriel Solomon

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1988. Clean & tight with bright pps. Spine & boards are darkly colored, straight, and unmarred. Hinges are strong with fine tension. Dust jacket is vivid, bright, and glossy. An excellent volume.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sojourner Books (United States)
$35.00
51) "What Do I Say When...": A Guidebook for Getting Your Way With People on the Job (Qty: 3)
Solomon, Muriel

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0139557822 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00