Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre


ISBN: 0140020667
ISBN-13: 9780140020663

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140020667 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) CALL FOR THE DEAD
JOHN LE CARRE

PENGUIN. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. n.i. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. aging/yellowing of pages,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) CALL FOR THE DEAD
JOHN lE CARRE

PENGUIN, 1979 157 TIGHT PAGES SOME COVER WEAR AND CREASING. REPRINT. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
$1.00
3) CALL FOR THE DEAD
JOHN LE CARRE

PENGUIN, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
4) CALL FOR THE DEAD
JOHN LE CARRE

PENGUIN, 1975. Paperback. Good. GOOD,CREASED AT THE BINDING (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$1.75
5) Call for the Dead
John Le Carre

0-14-002066-7 Penguin 79 pb, good, spine bowed (more information)

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
6) Call for the Dead - the Novel That Introduced George Smiley
John Le Carre

Penguin, 1983 reading copy only. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
7) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964 Paperback. ffep has become loose. 1979 reprint. Bookconditino fair.. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
8) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

UK: Penguin Books, 1964 Paperback book in very good condition. May have slight edgewear/shelfwear, creasing to spine and/or covers. Other defects, if any, will be minor.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
9) Call For The Dead
John Le Carre

Penguin. Paperback. Used - very good. (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
10) CALL FOR THE DEAD
LECARRE, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1983 16mo, wraps, 157pp. The novel that introduced George Smiley. NFine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 59/1. Later Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$2.75
11) Call for the Dead
Le Carré, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964 Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a very good reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$2.99
12) Call for the Dead
Le Carré, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964 Rather worn covers but still acceptable as a reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$2.99
13) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. Reading copy. Reprint. Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
$3.00
14) Call for the Dead
LeCarre, John

London: Penguin Books. #48234 . F/--. 1972. #0J . mass paper. 157p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$3.37
15) Call for the Dead
John Le Carre

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1964. Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6>" - 7>" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Coast Books (United Kingdom)
£1.74 ($3.41)
16) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Penguin Books, 1984 crease along edge of spine - sun-staining on white cover - pgs lightly tanned, clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€2.25 ($3.51)
17) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Penguin Books, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
£2.00 ($3.92)
18) Call for the Dead
John Le Carre

Great Britain: Penguin Crime. Fair+. 1972. Reprint. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140020667 Paperback why did a routine check make fennan kill himself...the novel that introduced George Smiley some wear to cover . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
£2.00 ($3.92)
19) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Harmondswoth: Penguin, 1964. Illus card cover, light rubbing, creasing to spine. may have owner's name IFC. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. (more information)

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
£2.00 ($3.92)
20) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Penguin Books, 1982 initials, date, & lib seal on flyleaf - normal shelf wear - pgs moderately tanned, clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€2.75 ($4.29)
21) Call for the Dead
Le Carré, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964. solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$4.50
22) Call for the Dead
Le Carr?, John

Uk: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$4.70
23) Call for the Dead (Penguin crime fiction)
John Le Carre; John,

Penguin, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. A VG+ copy, unmarked, with minimal reading/handling wear. Immediate dispatch from the UK by Priority Post (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
£2.49 ($4.88)
24) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Penguin, 1983. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. The novel that introduced George Smiley. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
25) Call for the Dead: The Novel That Introduced George Smiley
Le Carre, John

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1983. By the author of The Spy Who Came In From the Cold. Unread copy in as new condition. 157 pages. Pages a little brown due to age; unmarked, very clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by David Quay and Peter Horridge (cover design). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
$5.60
26) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972. Owner name else vg.. ISBN: 0140020667. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
AUD $6.00 ($5.72)
27) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986 158pp. Paperback in very good condition. The first George Smiley novel.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
AUD $6.00 ($5.72)
28) Call for the Dead
John Le Carre

Unknown, 9999 As New condition paperback - no marks or inscriptioins - no reading wear - occasional light shelf wear from storage - unknown publisher and date - more information and images available on request - you pay book price plus quoted shipping above.. Softcover. Used - As new. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
£2.95 ($5.78)
29) Call for the Dead (Also released as: The Deadly Affair.)
le Carre, John (Pseudonym of David Cornwell)

Penguin 1976, 9th printing. (Paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of David Cornwell. Also released as: The Deadly Affair. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$5.87
30) Call for the Dead
Le Carre John

Penguin, 1983 Mass mkt paperback, Very good. Another great thriller from the master.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
AUD $6.30 ($6.01)
31) Call for the dead
John Le Carre 1931-

Penguin. Paperback. Good. . Why did a routine security check make Fennan kill himself? Reprint. Adhesive price label on back cover. A good copy. This edition 1988. First published 1961. (more information)

Offered by Title Recall (Australia)
AUD $6.50 ($6.20)
32) Call for the dead
John Le Carre 1931-

Penguin. Paperback. Very Good. . Why did a routine security check make Fennan kill himself? Reprint. A clean, tight copy. This edition Harmondsworth, Middlesex:1985. First published 1961. (more information)

Offered by Title Recall (Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.15)
33) Call for the Dead
le Carré, John

Canada: Penguin Books, 1979. A real nice tight and square copy that has a tiny amount of page rippling on the lower side.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Robert Hollingsworth (cover by). (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$8.00
34) Call for the Dead (Also released as: The Deadly Affair.)
le Carre, John (Pseudonym of David Cornwell)

Penguin 1978, 11th printing. (Paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of David Cornwell. Also released as: The Deadly Affair. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$8.73
35) Call for the Dead
Le CarrŽ, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1964. ISBN: 0140020667. Soft cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.54)
36) Call for the Dead
CARRE, John Le

Penguin , Undated . . Paperback . . . Condition: Very Good. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. 157pp. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
37) Call for the Dead
CARRE, John Le

Penguin , 1986 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. Size: A Format (111 x 175mm). 157pp. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
38) Call for the Dead (Also released as: The Deadly Affair.)
le Carre, John (Pseudonym of David Cornwell)

Penguin 1976, 9th printing. (Paperback) . . .Very good. . . . . . . Pseudonym of David Cornwell. . . . Also released as: The Deadly Affair. < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$11.49
39) Grouping: ..."Call for the Dead" ....with "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" ...2 Paperbacks Featuring "George Smiley"
Le Carre, John

London: Penguin Books / Bantam Books , 1979. ....2 paperbacks. "Call For The Dead" is the first novel featuring George Smiley, Penguin reprint 1979, flat uncreased spine, tigh clean and square, former owners inscription on inside front cover (small and neat), Near Fine / "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" has the picture of Alec Guinness on cover "now a major TV Series", reprint 1979, tight clean and square, former owners name on inside front cover far left side (small and neat), flat spine with minor crease/edge wear, VG condition, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprints. Soft Covers. Very Good to Near Fine . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
$11.75
40) Call for the Dead (Also released as: The Deadly Affair.)
le Carre, John (Pseudonym of David Cornwell)

Penguin 1978, 11th printing. (Paperback) . . .Near fine. . . . . . . Pseudonym of David Cornwell. . . . Also released as: The Deadly Affair. < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$13.49