Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0140023852
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

French Short Stories


ISBN: 0140023852
ISBN-13: 9780140023855
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This volume is intended primarily to help English-speaking students of French, but the stories also stand on their own and make excellent reading in either language.

Similar books


1892514052
Literary New Orleans
by

New Orleans is a melting pot that has been stirred by French, Spanish, African, and Caribbean influences. Once the fourth-largest city in America and largest city in the South, the Crescent City embodies many contradictions, at once a nationally-treasured architectural museum and a mix of odd decay and free-spirited play. In Literary New Orleans, the city rightfully claims its place as city whose writers are to be celebrated.

18803238010
The Evil and the Guilty
by



18524255810
Intoxication
by

There is a special relationship between writers and drugs. From De Quincey to Huxley; Baudelaire to Burroughs, writers have fused stimulants with the creative urge; blurring experimentation with need, and desire with addiction. Recent times has seen a significant upsurge in stimulant based writing. Intoxication features some of the best of this new fiction from both British and American writers like Irvine Welsh, Lynne Tillman, Jeff Noon and Gary Indiana, fictions which explore themes closely related to the preoccupations of the "chemical generation."

1899344527
Fresh Blood 3
by



1929001118
Granta 81
by

The award-winning fiction magazine identifies the top twenty writers in Britain and collects their work into a hip, insightful retrospective of contemporary English novelists. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140023852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) French Short Stories, Parallel Text
Pamela Lyon (ed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1966. Interior clean but dogeared. Moderate to heavy wear/creasing to wraps.. Soft Cover. Fair - to Poor. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$3.00
2) French Short Stories

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1984. 277p. Parallel text French - English.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$4.00
3) French Short Stories, Volume 1, Parallel Text (Nouvelles Francaises)
Lyon, Pamela

***: Penguin Books. very good condition. 1966. Softcover. LIB2958010147 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.25
4) French Short Stories Volume I, Nouvelles Françaises Tome I (French Parallel Texts)
Lyon, Pamela (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1984 Slight shelf wear. 269 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
$4.28
5) French Short Stories #1 (Parallel Text)
Lyon, Pamela(Editor)

NY: Penguin, 1966. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Parallel text in French & English ISBN: 0140023852. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.33
6) Parallel Text: French Short Stories 1
Lyon, Pamela (Ed. )

Very Good; 1966. Bilingual Edition. Slightly aged, mild shelfwear to cover. ; softcover; Penguin Books; New York; Twenty-First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 268 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
7) French Short Stories Volume 1

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1984. Clean text. Pages starting to yellow. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0140023852. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SHORT STORIES FRENCH TRANSLATIONS INTO. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$5.25
8) French Short Stories Volume I. Nouvelles Françaises Tome I
Lyon, Pamela

Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Fading. Slight cover wear. Parallel text in French and English. Main language English. Weight 186g. (more information)

Offered by Booksort (United Kingdom)
£2.75 ($5.50)
9) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text)
Various

Penguin (Non-Classics). 1966. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.57
10) French Short Stories 2 (Parallel Text)
Lee, Simon (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1984 239 pages.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
$5.65
11) Parallel Text - French Short Stories 1 - Nouvelles Francaises
Pamela Lyon

London: Penguin. A later printing of this book, cica 1995. No creases to the covers. One very light crease to the spine (can hardly be seen) 269 very clean, tight pages.. ISBN: 0140023852. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Language. French Language. (more information)

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($6.00)
12) French Short Stories Volume 1. : Parallel Text. Nouvelles Francaises Tome 1
Edited By Pamela Lyon

Great Britain: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good. 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0140023852 Paperback The eight short stories in this collection have been selected both for their literary merit and as a representative of contemporary French writing. The English translations that are printed in a parallel text are literal rather than literary, and there are notes and biographies of the authors. This volume is intended primarily to help English-speaking students of French, but the stories also stand on their own and make excellent reading in either language. 278 pp. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
13) French Short Stories
Lyon, Pamela

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1971. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Lyon. This book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square.. ISBN: 0140023852. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. XDCX, XJGX, Short Stories, French Short Stories, French Stories,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
$10.00
14) French Short Stories Vol.1 / Nouvelles Francaises Tome 1 (Parallel Text)
Lyon, Pamela (editor)

Near Fine Softcover; Penguin Books; Reprint; 1966; 269 p in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$10.40
15) French Short Stories 1: Parallel Text (Qty: 11)
Various, and Lyon, Pamela (Editor), and Trevelyan, Raleigh (Editor)

Penguin Books, 1966. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£8.14 ($16.27)
16) French Short Stories - Volume 1 and 2 (2 Book set)
Lyon, Pamela (editor)

Canada: Penguin Books, 1971. A real nice set in English text.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$20.00
17) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text) (Qty: 4)
Various

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$21.46
18) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text) (Qty: 5)
Various; Editor-Raleigh Trevelyan; Editor-Pamela Lyon

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1966-06-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.60
19) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text) (Qty: 8)
Various

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140023852 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($29.18)
20) French Short Stories vol.1 (parallel Text) (Qty: 4)

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1966. Brand new. Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD; Year: 1966; Pages: 272; Country of Publication: UK; Book Dimensions: 198 x 128; Book Format: paperback (B format); (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$32.00
21) French Short Stories vol.1 (parallel Text) (Qty: 3)
Pamela Lyon

Betsy Bell. Brand new. Reissue (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$32.10
22) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text) (Qty: 3)
Various

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140023852 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$32.70
23) French Short Stories vol.1 (parallel Text) (Qty: 3)

LYON PAMELA ED. Brand new. Reissue (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$34.12
24) French Short Stories
Lyon, Pamela

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1984 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$65.00
25) French Short Stories 1 / Nouvelles Francaises 1: Parallel Text (Penguin Parallel Text) (Qty: 3)
Various

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140023852 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00