Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0140132708
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Midnight's Children

by Salman Rushdie


ISBN: 0140132708
ISBN-13: 9780140132700
Format: Paperback

Summary

Considered Salman Rushdie's masterpiece, MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN has become a part of the literary canon, drawing comparisons to ARABIAN NIGHTS for its multi-layered narrative, to Joyce's ULYSSES for its literary and linguistic inventiveness, to Marquez's ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE for its lush magical-realism, and Gunter Grass's THE TIN DRUM, for its ability to capture the history and zeitgeist of a nation. The novel is narrated by Saleem Sinai, a child born at the exact moment India gained independence in 1947, who discovers he has the telepathic ability to hear the thoughts of the one thousand and one other children born within the first hour of India's independence: the other "midnight's children." Mixing historical events and figures with witches, prophecy, and magic, the novel acts as an allegory for India's turbulent history, a coming-of-age tale, and an epic family saga. Hailed by TIME magazine as one of the hundred greatest novels in the English language, MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN won the Booker prize in 1981, and also won the "Best of the Booker" prize in both 1993 and 2008, proving its lasting power.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In Salman Rushdie, India has produced a glittering novelist-one with startling imaginative and intellectual resources, a master of perpetual storytelling."    -- V. S. Pritchett

"An extraordinary novel...one of the most important to come out of the English speaking world in this generation."    -- Robert Towers

   -- New York Review of Books

"We have an epic in our laps. The obvious comparisons are to Gunter Grass in 'The Tin Drum' and to Gabriel Garcia Marquez in 'One Hundred Years of Solitude'. I am happy to oblige the obvious....I wish Mr. Rushdie's children, all of them orphans of history, would take over the world at dawn. This novel-exuberant, excessive, despairing-is special."    -- John Leonard

   -- New York Times

"In 'Midnight's Children', he created a character who is nothing less than India herself, wired telepathically to all the other children born at the very instant when India became a nation, enfolding all contradictions, sinned against and sinning, mad as hell and forgiving all."    -- JRC

   -- Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 552

Publisher's Notes

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Other Editions

Similar books


1578400090
Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

0140187243
Billiards at Half-Past Nine
by Heinrich Boll

Robert Faehmel finds his structured life threatened by an old schoolmate and former Nazi.

1578400112
Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0582419476
Great Expectations
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140132708 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Midnight's Children (Qty: 2)
Salman Rushdie

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991-01-01. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$6.94
2) Midnight's Children
Rushdie, Salman

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
3) Midnight's Children
Rushdie, Salman

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$7.50
4) Midnight's Children
RUSHDIE, SALMAN

Penguin USA, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Winner of the Booker Prize. Trade Paperback in Good Condition. Clean and tight.Cover has light edgewear all around edges. Interior clean and unmarked. No tears. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$7.50
5) Midnight's Children
Rushdie, Salman

NY: Penguin Group USA. 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$7.95
6) Midnight's Children (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rushdie, Salman

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140132708 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$19.71
7) Midnight's Children (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rushdie, Salman

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140132708 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$19.71
8) Midnight's Children (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rushdie, Salman

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140132708 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$24.34
9) Midnight's Children (Qty: 4)
Salman Rushdie

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$26.55
10) Midnight's Children (Qty: 3)
Rushdie, Salman

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140132708 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00