Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
by Nancy Atherton
ISBN: 0140178414
ISBN-13: 9780140178418
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When her longtime lover dumps her, Emma Porter escapes the cloying sympathy of her friends and family by embarking on a driving tour of England's glorious gardens. At a sprawling gothic mansion in Cornwall, Emma, a passionate amateur gardener, is persuaded by a duke to stay on and restore the chapel garden to its former beauty. Soon odd occurrences set Emma on a path to the mansion's secrets and the pleasure of unexpected love, with a helping hand from the ghost of Aunt Dimity.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Sure to please fans with its irresistible blend of romance, suspense and the supernatural."
-- Minneapolis Star-Tribune
"Like all other mystery readers, we have our favorites. And there's no way they can write fast enough to make us happy. Waiting two years for Nancy Atherton's new 'Aunt Dimity' novel is an eternity."
-- Drood Review of Mystery
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1995 Size: 4.1 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A compelling prequel to Aunt Dimity's Death. When avid gardener Emma Porter's longtime lover dumps her, she sets out on a summer-long driving tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings Emma to Penford Hall, where dark rumors and suspicious circumstances lead her on the path to mystery--and unexpected love.
Other Editions
Similar books

Hangman's Root
by Susan Wittig Albert
When a prominent animal researcher is murdered, the Cat Lady, an aggressive animal rights activist and friend to China Bayles, is held for questioning, and it is up to China to find out who the true killer really is. Reprint. PW.

Aunt Dimity Digs in
by Nancy Atherton
The latest in this enchanting and fast-selling series, featuring the beloved ghost Aunt Dimity, opens in a picturesque English cottage where the lovable Lori Shepherd is up to her elbows in pureed carrots and formula bottles, striving to be the perfect mother to twins! Luckily, a beautiful Italian nanny arrives just in time—so Lori can help settle the local civil war stirred up by a visiting archaeologist's excavation. With Reginald, the stuffed pink rabbit and Edmond Terrance, the stuffed tiger in tow, Lori hunts down a missing document, and the archaeologist digs up a lot more than artifacts. It is Aunt Dimity's magic blue notebook that provides the key to buried secrets and domestic malice, and shows all the residents of Finch that even the darkest acts can be overcome by forgiveness.

Closely Akin to Murder
by Joan Hess
A chilling phone call from a cousin thought long dead sends bookseller and amateur sleuth Claire Malloy off on another wild mystery. A prestigious scientist with a chance for a Nobel Prize, her cousin is now being blackmailed about a sordid period of her life 30 years ago. And as the trail begins for Claire in sunny Acapulco, body after body begins to litter the winding road to her cousin's past!

The Puzzled Heart
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
"Eminently readable and satisfying," said P. D. James about Amanda Crosss acclaimed New York mysteries featuring English professor Kate Fansler. Those accolades apply equally to The Puzzled Heart, in which Kate Fansler's husband Reed is kidnapped--and will be killed unless Kate obeys the carefully delineated directives of a ransom note.Tormented by her own puzzled heart, Kate seeks solace and wise counsel from both old friends and new. But who precisely is the enemy? Is he or she a vengeful colleague? A hostile student? A terrorist sect? The questions mount as Kate searches for Reed--accompanied by her trusty new companion, a Saint Bernard puppy named Bancroft.Hovering near Kate and Bancroft, almost within touch, are rampant cruelties and calculated menace. The madness of our time is on the move. And the moment is ripe for murder. . . .The elegant crime novels of Amanda Cross have thrilled a generation of readers. The Puzzled Heart reconfirms her standing as the reigning master of the literary mystery.

You Bet Your Life
by
Stella's friends all want her to tell them that their love lives are going to get better; she can't figure out what to do with her own. The weather forecast for Denver is hotter and hotter; she doesn't have air conditioning. And on her desk is a letter foretelling her death. No wonder, then, that when some friends need a fourth for a weekend of bridge and other games of chance, Stella accepts. She's not particularly fond of bridge, and the people in the group are so angry with one another that it doesn't take an astrologer to know the bidding's going to be for blood, but it will be cooler in the mountains and people do get lucky ... The question the stars aren't answering is whether Stella's luck is going to be good or bad.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0140178414 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DUKE
Atherton, Nancy
#2, Penguin 10th VG+ MMPb; Cover price: $6.99; ISBN: 0140178414. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information) Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery)
Nancy Atherton
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Aunt dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1995. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. intact reading copy, several cosmetic flaws. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
New York: Penguin, 1995. Mass market paperback reprint, 290 pages. See our other Atherton titles.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
NY: Penguin Group USA, 1995 a trace of wear small readers creases to spine. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin Books, 1995. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Crime Fiction. Audience: General/trade. almost like new, corners very mildly bumped due to shelf wear, otherwise minimal shelf wear, previous owner sticker on first page, Buy with CONFIDENCE from SPEEDWAY BOOKSELLERS from the Heart of the Indianapolis 500 Raceway, Speedway Indiana!. ISBN: 0140178414. Mass-market paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1995. no marks and very minimal shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1995. no marks and very minimal shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1995. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing . Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
NY: Penguin Group USA. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DUKE
ATHERTON, NANCY
PENGUIN. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DUKE
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin Crime, 1995 No spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1994. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DUKE
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin Group (USA), 1995 No spinal creasing, store stamp inside. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin USA. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Penguin USA Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0140178414 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Penguin USA. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1995. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin, 1994 VG paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Aunt Dimity ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery)
Nancy Atherton
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140178414 Penguin USA (Mm), 1-Nov-1995 Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 11/1/1995. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DUKE
ATHERTON, NANCY
PENGUIN, 1995. PB: (18 C 45) STORE STAMP INSIDE: MINOR EDGING : MINIMAL READING WEAR:. 3RD PRINTING. Soft Cover. NEARLY NEW. ( more information) Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Aunt Dimity And The Duke (aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 26)
Nancy Atherton
Penguin (Non-Classics), 01-Nov-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (American) [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. Award nominee: Dilys Award 1995. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 16)
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140178414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 19)
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140178414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 3)
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140178414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Aunt Dimity And The Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0140178414 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin Books, 1995 New, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (American) [0-14-017841-4] [date not indicated], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . Award nominee: Dilys Award 1995. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 5)
Nancy Atherton
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery)
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140178414 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Aunt Dimity and the Duke (Aunt Dimity Mystery) (Qty: 3)
Atherton, Nancy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140178414 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|